DOE-STD-1026-2016 Reference Guide
Document text
Text extracted from the attached file. Refer to the original document for the authoritative version.
Section 1
NNSA Package
Certification
Engineer
Qualification Standard
DOE-STD-1026-2016
June 2016 Reference Guide
The Functional Area Qualification Standard References Guides are developed to
assist operators, maintenance personnel, and the technical staff in the
acquisition of technical competence and qualification within the Technical
Qualification Program (TQP).
Please direct your questions or comments related to this document to Learning
and Career Management, TQP Manager, NNSA Albuquerque Complex.
This page is intentionally blank.
i
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURES ....................................................................................................................................... ii
TABLES ......................................................................................................................................... ii
VIDEOS ......................................................................................................................................... ii
ACRONYMS ................................................................................................................................ iv
PURPOSE ...................................................................................................................................... 1
SCOPE ........................................................................................................................................... 1
PREFACE ...................................................................................................................................... 1
TECHNICAL COMPETENCIES ............................................................................................... 3
1. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
DOE O 461.1B or latest revision, Packaging and Transfer or Transportation of
Materials of National Security Interest..................................................................................... 3
2. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
DOE O 460.1C, Packaging and Transportation Safety. ........................................................... 5
3. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
DOE O 461.2, Onsite Packaging and Transfer of Materials of National Security Interest
and DOE M 441.1-1, Nuclear Material Packaging Manual. ................................................... 8
4. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the information required in chapter 1 of a SARP. .................................................................. 15
5. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the structural evaluation information required in chapter 2 of a SARP. ................................. 28
6. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the thermal evaluation information required in chapter 3 of a SARP. .................................... 47
7. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the containment information required in chapter 4 of a SARP. .............................................. 55
8. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the shielding evaluation information required in chapter 5 of a SARP. ................................. 70
Section 2
9. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the criticality evaluation information required in chapter 6 of a SARP. ................................ 75
10. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the package operations information required in chapter 7 of a SARP. ................................... 89
11. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the acceptance tests and maintenance program information required in chapter 8 of a
SARP....................................................................................................................................... 94
12. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the required QAP information required in chapter 9 of a SARP. ......................................... 107
13. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the required elements and their evaluation within the probabilistic risk assessment
section of a TSRA. ................................................................................................................ 113
14. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the required format and content of a HAR............................................................................ 117
ii
15. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the following guides and regulations: ................................................................................... 121
16. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the process for certifying United Kingdom (UK) packages within the United States
(U.S.). .................................................................................................................................... 122
17. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the transportation requirements and the interface with the Office of Secure
Transportation (OST). ........................................................................................................... 125
18. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a familiarity level knowledge
of the Price-Anderson Amendment Act of 1988 (PAAA) and its relationship to subparts
A and B of 10 CFR 830. ....................................................................................................... 126
19. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate the technical writing and
assessment/performance skills necessary to execute the responsibilities of a package
certification engineer. ........................................................................................................... 133
20. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
assessment techniques and DOE O 226,1B, Implementation of Department of Energy
Oversight Policy.................................................................................................................... 134
Selected Bibliography and Suggested Reading ...................................................................... 142
Section 3
FIGURES
Figure 1. Typical containment system components .......................................................................16
Figure 2. Sample package ..............................................................................................................32
Figure 3. Uranium enrichment .......................................................................................................69
Figure 4. Effect of nonhydrogenous diluent ..................................................................................83
Figure 5. Operational considerations in packaging design ............................................................93
Figure 6. Relationship of acceptance/maintenance programs to other disciplines ........................95
Figure 7. Typical drum-type package ............................................................................................96
TABLES
Table 1. Types of labels .................................................................................................................22
Table 2. Separation of class 7 packages by rail .............................................................................23
Table 3. Separation between class 7 packages by highway ...........................................................24
Table 4. Allowable quantities of tritium ........................................................................................25
Table 5. Typical NNSA package content materials .......................................................................31
Table 6. Packaging materials and their functions ..........................................................................34
Table 7. Design categories .............................................................................................................36
Table 8. Summary of the fabrication criteria based on the ASME codea ......................................37
Table 9. Insolation data ..................................................................................................................43
Table 10. Criteria for free drop test (weight distance) ...................................................................43
Table 11. Accepted leakage test and sensitivities ..........................................................................59
VIDEOS
Video 1. Decay heat .......................................................................................................................28
Video 2. Austenitic stainless steel .................................................................................................39
file://doe.local/dfs/NA/abq/qtd/WG/a_TQP%20Recast/Reference%20Guides/NNSA%20Package%20Certification%20Engineer/NNSA%20Package%20Certification%20Engineer%20%20RAM%205-6-15_AB_BD-T.docx#_Toc453576110
iii
Video 3. Thermal insulation material ............................................................................................55
Video 4. Uranium enrichment........................................................................................................69
Video 5. Plutonium ........................................................................................................................70
Video 6. Risk assessment and job hazard analysis ......................................................................114
Video 7. Safe transport of radioactive materials ..........................................................................123
iv
Section 4
ACRONYMS
AC administrative control
ADAST Assistant Deputy Administrator for Secure Transportation
AEA Atomic Energy Act
AEGL acute exposure guideline level
AI anodic index
ALARA as low as reasonably achievable
ANSI American National Standards Institute
ASME American Society of Mechanical Engineers
ASTM American Society for Testing and Materials
AWS American Welding Society
BPVC boiler and pressure vessel code
Bq becquerel
CAS contractor assurance system
CEDE committed effective dose equivalent
Ci curie
cm centimeter
CO certifying official
CoC certificate of compliance
CRAD criteria review and approach document
CSI criticality safety index
CV containment vessel
DID defense-in-depth
DOE U.S. Department of Energy
DOT U.S. Department of Transportation
DSA documented safety analysis
ERPG emergency response planning guideline
FAE first article evaluation
FAQS functional area qualification standard
FN ferrite number
ft feet
gs inertial load factors
h hour
HA hazard analysis
HAC hypothetical accident condition
HAR hazards analysis report
HAZ Heat-affected zone
HCO headquarters certifying official
HMR hazardous material regulation
HS-40 HSS Office of Enforcement and Oversight
HSS Office of Health, Safety, and Security
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency
in. inch
ISM integrated safety management
KSA knowledge, skill, and ability
v
lb pound
lbf pound force
LDM low dispersible material
MAWP maximum allowable working pressure
MC&A material control and accountability
MNOP maximum normal operating pressure
MNSI materials of national security interest
MOD (United Kingdom) Ministry of Defense
mrem millirem
MSLD mass spectrometer leak detector
NCT normal condition of transport
NNSA National Nuclear Security Administration
Np neptunium
NRC Nuclear Regulatory Commission
NTS noncompliance tracking system
OEM Office of Emergency Management
OST Office of Secure Transportation
OTA offsite transportation authorization
OTC offsite transportation certificate
OTD offsite transportation direction
PAAA Price Anderson Amendment Act
PCD Packaging Certification Division
PRA probabilistic risk assessment
psig pounds per square inch gauge
PSO program secretarial officer
Pu plutonium
QA quality assurance
QAP quality assurance program
ref-cm3/s reference cubic centimeter per second
SAC specific administrative control
SARP safety analysis report for packaging
SCAPA Subcommittee on Consequence Assessment and Protective Actions
SER safety evaluation report
SFRP shipment forecast and request procedure
SG safety guide
SNM special nuclear material
SS safety-significant
SSC structures, systems, and components
STAAB Secure Transportation Asset Advisory Board
STD standard
STPSC Secure Transportation and Packaging Steering Committee
TBq terabecquerel
TEEL temporary emergency exposure limit
TI transport index
TQP Technical Qualification Program
TSD transportation safety document
vi
TSR technical safety requirement
TSRA transportation system risk assessment
TSRP Transportation Safety Review Panel
TSS Transportation Safeguards System
U uranium
UK United Kingdom
U.S. United States
USL upper subcritical limit
USQ unreviewed safety question
USQD unreviewed safety question determination
1
Section 5
PURPOSE
The purpose of this reference guide is to provide a document that contains the information
required for a Department of Energy (DOE)/National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA)
technical employee to successfully complete the NNSA Package Certification Engineer
Functional Area Qualification Standard (FAQS). Information essential to meeting the
qualification requirements is provided; however, some competency statements require extensive
knowledge or skill development. Reproducing all the required information for those statements
in this document is not practical. In those instances, references are included to guide the
candidate to additional resources.
SCOPE
This reference guide has been developed to address the competency statements in the April 2016
edition of DOE-Standard (STD)-1126-2016, NNSA Package Certification Engineer Functional
Area Qualification Standard. The qualification standard for NNSA Package Certification
Engineer contains 20 competency statements.
PREFACE
Competency statements and supporting knowledge and/or skill statements from the qualification
standard are shown in contrasting bold type, while the corresponding information associated with
each statement is provided below it.
A comprehensive list of acronyms, abbreviations, and symbols is provided at the beginning of
this document. It is recommended that the candidate review the list prior to proceeding with the
competencies, as the acronyms, abbreviations, and symbols may not be further defined within the
text unless special emphasis is required.
The competencies and supporting knowledge, skill, and ability (KSA) statements are taken
directly from the FAQS. Most corrections to spelling, punctuation, and grammar have been made
without remark. Only significant corrections to errors in the technical content of the discussion
text source material are identified. Editorial changes that do not affect the technical content (e.g.,
grammatical or spelling corrections, and changes to style) appear without remark. When they are
needed for clarification, explanations are enclosed in brackets.
Every effort has been made to provide the most current information and references available as
of June 2016. However, the candidate is advised to verify the applicability of the information
provided. It is recognized that some personnel may oversee facilities that utilize predecessor
documents to those identified. In those cases, such documents should be included in local
qualification standards via the TQP.
In the cases where information about an FAQS topic in a competency or KSA statement is not
available in the newest edition of a standard (consensus or industry), an older version is
referenced. These references are noted in the text and in the bibliography.
2
This reference guide includes streaming videos to help bring the learning experience alive. To
activate the video, click on any hyperlink under the video title. Note: Hyperlinks to videos are
shown in entirety, due to current limitations of eReaders and must be accessed through Google
Chrome.
3
TECHNICAL COMPETENCIES
1. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
DOE O 461.1B or latest revision, Packaging and Transfer or Transportation of Materials
of National Security Interest.
The information for the KSAs in this competency statement is taken from DOE O 461.1B, unless
stated otherwise.
a. Describe the purpose of the SARP, the HAR, and the TSRA.
Section 6
Safety Analysis Report for Packaging (SARP)
A SARP is a document that conforms to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) Regulatory
Guide 7.9, Standard Format and Content of Part 71 Applications for Approval of Packages for
Radioactive Material, and provides a comprehensive technical evaluation of a package. The
SARP consists of sections containing general information; structural, thermal, containment,
shielding, and criticality evaluations; operating procedures; acceptance tests; and maintenance
and quality assurance programs (QAPs). The purpose of the SARP is to demonstrate conformity
with the applicable sections of 10 CFR 71, “Packaging and Transportation of Radioactive
Material,” and 49 CFR 171–180.
Hazards Analysis Report (HAR)
The HAR is a document that is submitted to the NNSA certifying official (CO) to support an
applicant’s request for an authorization for offsite transport of noncompliant packages and/or
shipping configurations that contain less than a type B quantity of radioactive material or no
radioactive materials, but which contain regulated hazardous materials as defined in
49 CFR 171–180. The HAR identifies the type and quantity of hazardous material, proposed
packaging/handling gear, mode of transportation, shipment destinations, tie-down procedures,
tests that will be performed on the unit, the post-test status of hazardous components, and
procedures to verify that the shipment can be conducted safely (if applicable).
Transportation System Risk Assessment (TSRA)
The TSRA is a document that is submitted to the Assistant Deputy Administrator for Nuclear
Safety and Operations to support an applicant’s request for an authorization for offsite transport
of noncompliant packages and/or shipping configurations that contain a type A(F) or type B
quantity of radioactive material and may contain regulated hazardous materials as defined in
49 CFR 171-180.
b. Discuss the significance of the information required in a HAR.
Contractor requests for nonfissile less than type B offsite transportation authorizations (OTAs)
for noncompliant packages and/or shipping configurations containing hazardous materials and/or
no more than type A quantities of radioactive material must be supported by a HAR.
c. Discuss the information required in a TSRA.
The TSRA records the hazards, the assessment of the hazards, the analysis methods, and analysis
and results used to determine the frequency and consequences of events that could pose risks to
4
the workers, public, and/or the environment during the proposed offsite transportation of an
uncertified package or a special assembly that contains a type A(F) or type B quantity of
radioactive material in a prescribed transportation system and routes.
d. Discuss what function the TSRP serves, how it is organized and staffed, and the basic
steps in the review process.
The Transportation Safety Review Panel (TSRP) is a committee chaired by a Federal employee
and composed of persons with appropriate expertise that performs technical reviews to verify
compliance with DOE O 461.1B and makes recommendations for offsite transportation
certification or authorization.
e. Discuss the purposes of the OTA, OTC, OTD and how they differ. Describe the
information required in an OTA, OTC and OTD.
Section 7
Offsite Transportation Authorization (OTA)
The OTA is an NNSA CO approval that details the transportation configuration, authorized
contents, regulatory and emergency response hazards, and transportation restrictions. The OTA
is issued for nonfissile less than type B quantities of material. An OTC authorizes packages for
shipment of radioactive materials within the TSS and for commercial carriers. An OTA may
detail required positive measures, ACs, a declared maximum number of shipments per calendar
year and a maximum number of units per trailer. An OTA may be issued for a one-time shipment
or for a transportation campaign over a period of time not to exceed five years, at which time it
must be re-authorized.
Offsite Transportation Certificate (OTC)
The OTC is an NNSA CO prepared document, analogous to an NRC or DOE headquarters CO
certificate of compliance (CoC) that describes the compliant package configuration, authorized
contents, and transportation restrictions. An OTC authorizes packages for shipment of
radioactive materials within the transportation safeguards system (TSS) and for commercial
carriers. An OTC can declare essential positive measures, administrative controls (ACs), and a
maximum number of specified packages per transporter. Issuance of an OTC is demonstration of
compliance with 10 CFR 71. It is issued for either a one-time use or multiple uses up to five
years, at which point it must be renewed.
Offsite Transportation Direction (OTD)
The OTD is an NNSA approval that details the transportation configuration, authorized contents,
regulatory and emergency response hazards, and transportation restrictions. The OTD is issued
for type A(F) or type B quantities of material. An OTD always stipulates specific conditions of
operations, including required transporter and shipment configuration. An OTD may detail
required positive measures, ACs, a declared maximum number of shipments per calendar year
and a maximum number of units per trailer. The OTD must state the national security purpose,
the reason(s) why a compliant shipment cannot be made, and the reasons for determining that
adequate safety has been achieved. An OTD may be issued for a one-time shipment or for a
transportation campaign over a period of time not to exceed five years, at which time it must be
re-authorized.
5
f. Explain the purpose of the SER and discuss the information required in the SER for
HARs, SARPs, and TSRAs.
The safety evaluation report (SER) is a document that provides the results of the TSPA’s safety
evaluation, including its independent review of the HAR, SARP, and/or TSRA.
The SER highlights whether or not the shipment of the packages and/or shipping configurations
proposed in the HAR presents an undue risk to the health and safety of the public, workers,
and/or the environment.
The NNSA CO must document the TSRA review in a SER.
The SER documents the analysis of a TSRA for consideration in granting an OTD.
g. Discuss what is required for a contractor to be an authorized user of an NNSA type B
package.
Contractors must conduct type B and other fissile radioactive materials packaging and
transportation activities in accordance with a quality assurance (QA) plan that follows the
requirements of 10 CFR 71, Subpart H. The QA plan must be submitted through the contractor’s
responsible DOE field organization to the NNSA CO for review and approval. The contractor is
not authorized to begin packaging or transportation operations until it has been designated an
authorized user of that package by the NNSA CO, and the NNSA CO will not designate the
contractor an authorized user of the package until the contractor’s packaging procedures and QA
plan have been approved.
Section 8
2. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
DOE O 460.1C, Packaging and Transportation Safety.
The following is taken from DOE O 460.1C.
a. Discuss the significance of the offsite safety requirements.
Each entity subject to DOE O 460.1C must perform packaging and transportation activities in
accordance with the Department of Transportation (DOT) requirements of the Hazardous
Materials Regulations (49 CFR 171–180).
b. Describe the application process for NRC or DOT certified packagings.
For a new NRC or DOT packaging certificate, each entity must file a request for a new
certificate with the headquarters certifying official (HCO) or NNSA CO, as appropriate.
When DOE or NNSA is the holder of a packaging certificate issued by the NRC or DOT, each
entity must file a request for revisions to or renewal of the existing NRC or DOT certificate with
the HCO or NNSA CO, as appropriate.
In all cases the HCO or NNSA CO will review and forward, if appropriate, the request to the
NRC or DOT.
6
c. Describe the application process for other type B or fissile materials certified
packagings.
For a new DOE or NNSA type B or fissile material packaging, each entity must submit an
application to the HCO or NNSA CO, as appropriate, that includes a SARP and any other
supporting documentation to demonstrate that the packaging meets the requirements of 10 CFR
71, Subparts E, F, G, and H, and any other applicable standards for certification prior to use.
d. Discuss the QA requirements of this Order.
Each entity that participates in the design, fabrication, procurement, use, or maintenance of a
hazardous materials packaging must
have a QAP approved and audited by
o the HCO or NNSA CO, as appropriate, for certified type B and fissile radioactive
materials packagings satisfying the requirements of 10 CFR 71, Subpart H, “Quality
Assurance,” or
o the head of operations office or field office/site office manager, as appropriate, for all
other radioactive and hazardous materials packagings, satisfying the requirements of
DOE O 414.1D, Quality Assurance;
report deviations from the applicable requirements in compliance with DOE O 231.1B,
Environment, Safety, and Health Reporting; and
additionally, report deviations to the HCO or the NNSA CO within 30 days in which
there is
o any instance in which there is significant reduction in the effectiveness of any
approved type B or fissile packaging during use;
o any discovery of any defects with safety significance in type B or fissile packaging
after first use, with details of the means employed to repair the defects and prevent
their recurrence; or
o any instances in which the conditions of approval in the CoC were not observed in
making a shipment.
e. Discuss the significance of the onsite safety requirements.
Onsite transfer of hazardous materials, substances, and wastes must be conducted in accordance
with one of the following:
49 CFR 171–180 and the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (49 CFR 350–399)
A transportation safety document (TSD) approved by the head of operations office or
field office/site office manager, as appropriate:
o The TSD must describe the methodology and compliance process to meet equivalent
safety for any deviation from 49 CFR 171–180 and 49 CFR 350–399.
o For onsite transfers subject to 10 CFR 830, “Nuclear Safety Management,” the TSD
Section 9
must comply with the safety basis requirements of 10 CFR 830, Appendix A to
Subpart B, to identify the conditions, safe boundaries, and hazard controls necessary
to protect workers, the public, and the environment from adverse consequences.
o For multiple-tenant DOE/NNSA sites, safety documents for several contractor
organizations may be combined into a single document.
7
o For onsite transfers not subject to 10 CFR 830, the TSDs must be approved and in
effect no later than one year from incorporation of the contract requirements
document of DOE O 460.1C into contracts.
f. Discuss the DOT HMR in 49 CFR Parts 171–180.
The contractor must perform offsite packaging and transportation activities in accordance with
the DOT requirements of the hazardous materials regulations (HMR) (49 CFR 171–180).
For specific radioactive material packagings for offsite shipments, the following apply:
Each contractor that offers for transportation or transports radioactive material in a type B
or fissile material packaging, as appropriate, certified by the HCO, NNSA CO or the
NRC, must meet the conditions specified in the CoC or OTC, as appropriate, for the
package issued by the HCO, NNSA CO or NRC and register in writing with the HCO or
the NNSA CO prior to use.
For an import or an export shipment pursuant to 49 CFR 173.471, 173.472 or 173.473,
each contractor must use a packaging certified by the U.S. competent authority (DOT)
where the DOE or NNSA and the contractor have been registered with the DOT as a user,
and the contractor has the required documentation for the use and maintenance of the
packaging and makes the shipments in accordance with the terms of the certificate issued
by the DOT.
For a new NRC or DOT packaging certificate, the contractor must file a request for a new
certificate with the responsible head of the operations office or the field office/site office
manager for processing through the HCO or NNSA CO, as appropriate. When DOE or
NNSA is the holder of a packaging certificate issued by the NRC or DOT, the contractor
must file a request for revisions to or renewal of existing NRC or DOT certificate with
the responsible head of the operations office or the field office/site office manager for
processing through the HCO or NNSA CO.
For a new DOE or NNSA type B or fissile material packaging, each contractor must
submit an application to the responsible head of the operations office or the field
office/site office manager for processing through the HCO or NNSA CO. This
application must include a SARP and any other supporting documentation to demonstrate
the packaging meets the requirements of 10 CFR 71, Subparts E, F, G, and H, and any
other applicable standards for certification prior to use.
g. Describe the DOT special permit application process in 49 CFR 107 Subpart B.
Any offsite hazardous materials packaging or shipment that is regulated by DOT and is not
prepared in accordance with the HMR must be prepared in accordance with a valid DOT special
permit.
DOE applications for a DOT special permit must be submitted to the HCO to review, process,
and forward to DOT. NNSA applications for a DOT special permit must be submitted to the
NNSA CO to review, process, and forward to DOT. Applications must be prepared in
accordance with the procedures in 49 CFR 107.105, “Application for Special Permit.”
8
3. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
DOE O 461.2, Onsite Packaging and Transfer of Materials of National Security Interest
and DOE M 441.1-1, Nuclear Material Packaging Manual.
Section 10
a. Discuss the purpose and scope of DOE O 461.2. Describe the following:
Packaging and transfer procedures
Transfer authorization
Review and approval process
Quality assurance
Transfer operations
Scheduling TSS transfers
The following is taken from DOE O 461.2.
Packaging and Transfer Procedures
Each site must maintain a set of packaging and transfer procedures, approved by the appropriate
authority. The responsible field organization managers must provide the oversight to ensure the
implementation of written procedures and compliance with the packaging and transfer
authorization basis.
NNSA type A(F) or type B packages issued an OTC require packaging procedures to be
approved by the NNSA Service Center.
Non-NNSA approved type A(F) or type B packaging procedures shall be approved by the
appropriate authority.
Transfer procedures must be approved by the contractor appropriate authority.
Non-type A or B packaging (e.g., IP-1, IP-II) procedures must be approved by the contractor
appropriate authority.
Transfer Authorization
Compliant transfers of materials of national security interest (MNSI) do not require additional
authorization. Noncompliant transfers must be authorized through a DOE-issued TSD SER.
Compliant transfers of radioactive material—Compliant transfers of radioactive MNSI do not
require special authorization:
Compliant packages must be used. Type A(F) or type B quantities of material must be
packaged in a DOE, NNSA, or NRC certified package in accordance with the CoC or
OTC.
Transfer motor vehicles must follow DOT regulations.
Personnel performing transfer operations must follow DOT regulations.
Noncompliant transfers of radioactive material—Noncompliant transfers for all MNSI must be
authorized by an approved safety basis:
The TSD establishes the approved safety envelope for packaging and transfer operations
for MNSI. The TSD, when approved by a SER, satisfies the requirements of Attachment
3 of DOE O 461.2 and/or 10 CFR 830, Appendix A to Subpart B, Section F,
“Documented Safety Analysis.” The SER presents the results of the DOE review team
9
and provides the framework for approval of the TSD giving the contractor authority to
transfer these materials.
Noncompliant transfers that were evaluated as part of DOE-approved safety basis per
10 CFR 830, Appendix A to Subpart B, Section F, do not require a TSD.
Review and Approval Process
A DOE team reviews the TSD and makes recommendations to the responsible field organization
manager for approving the application/documentation for noncompliant transfers.
Quality Assurance
Packaging and transfer activities for MNSI must comply with DOE O 414.1D. Each site must
maintain a compliant QAP approved by the appropriate field organization manager, for the
packaging and transfer of MNSI. Compliant transfers of type A(F) or type B quantities of
radioactive and fissile material must be conducted in accordance with a QA plan that meets the
requirements of 10 CFR 71, Subpart H.
Transfer Operations
Each compliant transfer must be prepared and transported in accordance with the applicable
hazardous materials regulations 49 CFR 171–180.
All transfer activities performed under the TSS must be conducted according to 10 CFR 830.
Government or contractor vehicles must be operated in compliance with the applicable Federal
motor carrier safety regulations 49 CFR 350–399.
All noncompliant transfers must be performed under the purview of an approved TSD.
Section 11
Transfer of nuclear explosives must meet the requirements of DOE O 452.1E, Nuclear Explosive
and Weapon Surety Program, and DOE O 452.2E, Nuclear Explosive Safety.
Scheduling TSS Transfers
If TSS resources are required for onsite transfers, secure transportation shipping requirement
forecasts must be developed for the Assistant Deputy Administrator for Secure Transportation
(ADAST). Refer to DOE O 461.1C for the requirements and process to request and schedule
TSS resources.
b. Discuss the purpose and scope of DOE M 441.1-1. Describe the following:
Overview and responsibilities
Scope of materials
Nuclear material packaging requirements
The following is taken from DOE M 441.1-1.
Overview and Responsibilities
DOE M 441.1-1, Nuclear Material Packaging Manual, provides detailed packaging
requirements for protecting workers from internal exposure to nuclear materials stored outside of
an approved engineered contamination barrier. The nuclear materials of concern in DOE M
441.1-1 are those whose composition and quantity create the potential for an airborne
10
contamination hazard that could result in a facility worker receiving an internal radiation dose in
excess of five rem committed effective dose equivalent (CEDE). DOE M 441.1-1 does not
address the shielding of nuclear materials that generate significant external direct radiation fields
because those situations are addressed in other directives and rules.
FIELD ELEMENT MANAGERS’ RESPONSIBILITIES
Review and approve the following contractor products:
Technical basis for nuclear material packaging systems including the evaluation of the
chemical, radiological, and physical characteristics of the stored nuclear material and the
nuclear material storage packaging designs
Nuclear materials packaging surveillance programs
Process for documenting its nuclear materials storage program
Ensure oversight of contractor’s implementation of the requirements of DOE M 441.1-1.
Ensure a process exists for proposing, reviewing, approving, and implementing site corrective
actions when necessary to ensure the requirements of DOE M 441.1-1 are met and to address
conditions that are not protective of the public, workers, or the environment.
Establish a risk-based prioritized schedule for implementing the nuclear material packaging
requirements for material stored prior to the issuance of DOE M 441.1-1.
Maintain records according to National Archives and Records Administration-approved DOE
record schedules.
Scope of Materials
Field element managers must ensure that nuclear materials that are stored outside engineered
contamination barriers are packaged in accordance with the requirements described in Chapter
III of DOE M 441.1-1. The nuclear materials of concern are those whose composition and
quantity create the potential for an airborne contamination hazard that could result in a facility
worker receiving an internal radiation dose in excess of five rem CEDE. Nuclear materials of this
type with a total quantity in a storage package exceeding the A2 thresholds established in 49
CFR 173.435, “Table of A1 and A2 Values for Radionuclides,” are subject to the specific
container requirements of DOE M 441.1-1. A detailed description of the methodology for
determining the type and quantities of materials is contained in Attachment 3 of DOE M 441.1-1.
Section 12
Nuclear Material Packaging Requirements
STORED MATERIAL CHARACTERISTICS
Contractors must ensure the chemical, radiological, and physical characteristics of the stored
material are evaluated for the lifetime of the storage of the material and are appropriate for the
material package including the following:
Explosion sensitive and/or flammable materials must be evaluated to determine if safe
storage can be achieved or stabilization is necessary.
Gas generation rates and gas composition must be evaluated and measures must be taken
to minimize the formation or accumulation of gases inside the storage package with
particular attention paid to limiting flammable gases. Minimization measures may
11
include placing limitations on contents of containers, stabilizing materials, or venting and
filtering containers.
Incompatible materials whose interaction could lead to failure of a containment barrier
must not be packaged together.
Physical and chemical form of material must be evaluated, including its corrosivity and
potential for oxidative expansion to ensure proper packaging.
Moisture content must be evaluated to determine if safe storage can be achieved or if
stabilization is necessary. Stabilization must be considered for materials that can
absorb/adsorb significant quantities of moisture when in contact with air. Moisture
content amount must not violate the requirements by interacting with materials being
stored to induce corrosion or to increase the potential for flammable mixtures or
overpressure.
Pyrophoricity must be evaluated to determine if safe storage can be achieved or if
stabilization is necessary.
Radioactive decay heat must be evaluated to ensure no unacceptable thermal degradation
occurs. Package designers must include a maximum heat load in the design
specifications.
Radiation fields must be evaluated to ensure they will not cause failure of a containment
barrier or other containers included in the storage package. Plastic should not be in direct
contact with alpha-emitting materials. Package designers must include radiation fields
resulting from radioactive decay of the stored material including daughter products that
might have worse radiation fields than the originally stored material. Consideration
should also be given to the radiation fields of contiguous containers in a storage array.
Solution composition and its effect on the selection of packaging type, storage duration,
and surveillance must be evaluated. Special consideration must be given to gas
generation and venting during storage life.
PACKAGING DESIGN CRITERIA AND PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES
Contactors must ensure concerns with corrosion, radiolytic and thermal degradation, oxidative
expansion, pressurization, incompatible materials, and usage (handling) that may result in
container failure are addressed as part of the package design. Contactors must ensure nuclear
material storage packages meet the following design criteria and performance objectives:
Corrosion resistance—The container, including filter vent and seals, must be constructed
entirely of materials that are resistant to corrosion and chemical degradation from the
materials being stored and generated gases as well as the ambient storage environment.
Section 13
Thermal degradation resistance—The container, including filter vent and seals, must be
designed so that heat generation of the contents does not challenge the integrity of the
container for the design life of the container.
Radiation resistance—The container, including filter vent and seals, must be designed so
that radiation from stored material and the storage environment does not challenge the
integrity of the container for the container’s design life.
Oxidative expansion accommodation—The container must be designed to accommodate
the maximum volume increase and potential effects on the container from the oxidative
expansion of stored material that may occur for the container’s design life.
Pressurization—Containers must be designed to withstand pressure due to gas generation,
material oxidation, volume expansion, or release of volatiles during the design storage
period. Measures should be taken to minimize the formation or accumulation of gases
12
inside the storage package. Such measures include placing limitations on the contents of
containers and permitted length of storage time, or providing mechanisms in the storage
package design, such as venting.
Incompatible and pyrophoric materials—Incompatible materials must not be stored
together. Furthermore, pyrophoric materials must be containerized to prevent interaction
with oxidative environments using techniques such as inert environments, double
hermetic seals, encapsulation, etc. to prevent a pyrophoric reaction. Sites are encouraged
to stabilize pyrophoric materials prior to storage.
Filter performance—Filters must be capable of venting the maximum credible gas flow
rate. Filters must be compatible with the material being stored, including any product of
reaction between the environment and the material.
Design life—The design life of the materials used in the container assembly as fabricated
must be calculated or tested and the container must be examined under a regular
documented maintenance and surveillance program. The impact of organic or other
materials, such as silicone gaskets, that are subject to degradation must be accounted for
in these calculations and in maintenance and surveillance plans. The container must meet
design objectives such as the design release rate and design qualification release rate for
the design life of the container. Container designs incorporating filters require useful-life
determinations and performance verification measurements at the rated filtration
efficiency.
Container closure—Storage containers must be securely closed in a way that precludes
accidental opening or breaching during normal operational conditions and/or postulated
drops.
Design release rate performance objective—The package must have a design release rate
that will maintain the potential internal exposure to workers as low as reasonably
achievable (ALARA) during normal storage or handling of the package.
Design qualification release rate performance objective—The package must have a post-
drop design qualification release rate that will prevent the exposure of workers to greater
than five rem CEDE. The drop test must be from the maximum working or storage height
but not less than four feet.
Nondestructive examination—The package configuration should allow for nondestructive
contents verification, inspection, and surveillance such as by radiography and weighing.
Quality assurance—Packages must be designed, tested, and procured in accordance with
the QA requirements of 10 CFR 830 and DOE O 414.1D.
Section 14
Labeling—Each storage container or package of radioactive material must have a unique
permanent identification marking or bear a durable, clearly visible label for identification
and documentation purposes. Labeling must meet the requirements of 10 CFR 835.605,
“Labeling Items and Containers.” Where practical and appropriate, combine radiological,
criticality safety, and material control and accountability (MC&A) data into a single
label.
PACKAGING SURVEILLANCE PROGRAM
Field elements must ensure a surveillance program is established and implemented to ensure the
nuclear material storage package continues to meet its design criteria:
General—The surveillance program must evaluate appropriate attributes of stored
packages to determine whether the packages can continue to be stored safely.
Surveillance must also validate the package design life.
13
ALARA—The surveillance program must be structured to minimize the overall risk to
the facility workers and maintain radiation doses ALARA during the performance of
surveillance activities. At a minimum, the following concepts should be considered:
o Coordinating surveillance activities with MC&A measurements and inspections
o Coordinating surveillance activities with package movements
o Using MC&A and routine radiological survey data in the surveillance program
o Performing surveillance on packages as they are being opened for material use
o Conducting remote surveillance (e.g., camera, load cell, etc.) for items generating
high radiation fields
Objectives and techniques—The objective of the surveillance program is to identify
indications of package degradation early to remediate the degraded package and to
identify similar packages and materials that may need remediation. Surveillance
techniques must be specified to provide early indications of package degradation which
includes seal failure or loss of venting capability (if present). Any signs of degradation
should be used for comparison with similar packages and containers. At a minimum, the
following techniques must be considered:
o Visual inspection of the container for indications of corrosion or pressurization,
including examining the container for signs of degradation prior to routine
handling of the container or opening for material use
o Weight measurement for indications of mass change of the storage package that
could indicate loss of package seal resulting in
possible oxidation and expansion of metal contents
absorption of moisture which could increase corrosion of the package
o Contamination surveys which could indicate loss of container seal
o Testing of vent filters for plugging
o Radiography that could indicate pressurization or degradation of inner containers
o Opening package for examination of interior contents and seals
Frequency—Surveillance frequencies must be specified for each package design and
content combination. At a minimum, the frequency should be based on the potential
failure mechanism, failure consequence, and package design life. Statistical sampling of
packages for surveillance may be used for large, uniform populations of packages and/or
contents.
Procedures—Surveillance procedures must specify the surveillance techniques to be used
and must have defined acceptance criteria. Procedures must be established to address
initial response to packages that fail the acceptance criteria.
Section 15
Evaluation—Surveillance data must be evaluated at least annually. Results of the
surveillance program must be used to improve packaging design and modify the
surveillance program, when appropriate. Sites should consider sharing data with other
sites.
DOCUMENTATION
Field elements must ensure documentation of the nuclear material storage package design and
surveillance is maintained:
Records retention—Packaging and surveillance records must be maintained in
accordance with DOE O 243.1B, Records Management Program.
14
Content elements:
o Material Information—Records must include, at a minimum, available information on
the following material characteristics:
Description of the chemical and physical form
Best available isotopic content
Weight
o Package information—At a minimum, the records must include identification of the
following package characteristics:
Date of packaging for each container.
Baseline package gross weight.
Unique identification number associated with each package.
Configuration—quantity and type of containers in a package. This is not required
for packages that existed before the manual was issued; however, it is a
recommended good practice.
o Surveillance information—At a minimum, the records must include the following
surveillance and inspection data:
Unique identification number associated with each package
Surveillance and radioactive survey results and dates
Dates, location, and results of inspections
Name and site qualifications of individuals performing inspections
o Technical basis information—At a minimum, records must include information
pertaining to the technical basis for packaging and storing applicable nuclear
materials, including a description of how the applicable stored material characteristics
and packaging design criteria are satisfied, supported by test results and other
evidence, as appropriate; threshold calculations for the packaged material; and
surveillance and monitoring information.
Database:
o A database of relevant information about stored materials and packages including
material information, packaging information, and surveillance information for
each storage package must be maintained. An electronic database should be used
to simplify scheduling of surveillance and repackaging of packages and
evaluation of surveillance data. The database may consist of several files, which
in themselves may be databases, some of which may be classified. For
completeness, the database should be coordinated and generally compatible with
the MC&A databases.
15
4. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the information required in chapter 1 of a SARP.
a. Define and discuss the following items related to a packaging:
Containment features/boundaries
Neutron and gamma shielding features
Lifting and tie-down devices, impact limiters, and other structural features
Heat transfer features
Packaging tags, markings, and labels
Containment Features/Boundaries
The following is taken from NNSA Safety Guide (SG)-100, Chapter 4.
The design of an NNSA package normally starts with the containment system. The containment
system is defined as an assemblage of all the components required to retain the contents. In
general, this includes the containment vessel (CV), seals, leak test and vent/fill port components,
and closure bolts. The containment boundary is an assemblage of all the components required to
retain the contents and is in direct communication with the internal cavity of the CV. Another
way to interpret this is that any component whose failure could directly result in leakage of the
contents is part of the containment boundary. Examples of containment boundary components
are the CV, CV primary seal, and vent/fill port seal and plug.
Section 16
The exact containment boundary should be defined, including the CV, welds, drain or fill ports,
valves, seals, test ports, pressure relief devices, lids, cover plates, and other closure devices.
Penetrations such as fill ports, valves, and test ports may be needed for operating purposes, such
as backfilling for leak testing or for heat transfer enhancement.
A CV usually has a bolted or other type of threaded closure to accommodate the loading and
unloading of contents. The closure contains a seal or seals that minimize leakage from the CV to
the environment. If there are multiple seals used for a single closure, the seal that is identified as
the containment boundary seal should be clearly defined.
CONTAINMENT VESSEL
The function of all the CV and closure components is to maintain the containment boundary so
that all normal condition of transport (NCT) and hypothetical accident conditions (HAC)
containment requirements are met. The general standards for all packages listed in 10 CFR
71.43, “General Standard for all Packages,” also contain requirements that influence the
structural design of the package containment.
For most NNSA packages, the CV is designed as an American Society of Mechanical Engineers
(ASME) boiler and pressure vessel code (BPVC) pressure vessel. In other words, the CV is
designed to be capable of holding pressure. The CVs of NNSA packages are usually configured
as a hollow, thin-walled cylindrical shell with one welded end and a bolted flange closure at the
other end for loading and unloading the contents. (See figure 1.)
The welded end closure of the CV is usually ellipsoidal, torispherical, hemispherical, or a flat
head and welded to the CV shell by an ASME BPVC permissible weld joint. The bolted flange
closure is usually a hub flange welded to the CV shell by an ASME BPVC permissible weld
16
joint and bolted to a blind flange, which acts as the closure lid. The material of construction of an
NNSA package CV component is usually stainless steel manufactured to ASME BPVC
standards for pressure-retaining components or American Society for Testing and Materials
(ASTM) standards that are essentially identical to ASME BPVC standards.
Source: NNSA SG-100
Figure 1. Typical containment system components
The closures of a containment system of NNSA packages are usually bolted closures and are the
weakest component of the package. The structural integrity and containment performance of the
bolted closure depend upon the number, strength, and tightness of the closure bolts and are vital
in maintaining containment and adequate seal compression.
CLOSURE SYSTEM SEALS
The closure system of an NNSA package CV usually consists of a closure lid bolted to a hub
flange. Closure system sealing is normally provided by two seals installed in dovetail or
17
modified dovetail grooves on the underside of the closure lid. At assembly, the two seals are
compressed between the polished machined surfaces on the hub flange and the closure lid
grooves by installing and tightening the closure bolts to form the seal. In some designs, the
closure lid is equipped with a vent/fill port which leads directly to the vessel cavity and a leak
test port which leads to a small annulus between the two seals. The double-seal arrangement,
coupled with a vent/fill and leak test ports, makes it possible to easily perform leakage tests of
the inner seal. This is accomplished using various methods via a leak test port located between
the two seals.
Section 17
CLOSURE BOLTS
The weakest link in the CV closure system is typically the closure bolt joint. The integrity of the
containment system depends on the number, strength, and tightness of the closure bolts.
However, the structural behavior of bolted joints is very complex due to the interactions with the
closure lid, vessel wall, and, at times, the seals. In addition, the behavior of bolted joints varies
depending upon the design and application. Existing national standards, such as the ASME
BPVC for vessels, have significantly different design parameters and loads from those of an
NNSA CV. The closure bolts of an NNSA package CV must be able to experience significant
fire and impact loads, as specified in normal conditions of transport and hypothetical transport
condition requirements that are not experienced by a pressure vessel, and still perform their
intended function.
Neutron and Gamma Shielding Features
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
For the majority of NNSA packages, structural parts of the CV are sufficient to provide shielding
of short-range radiation such as alpha and beta, and usually are sufficient to reduce gamma and
neutron radiation to acceptable levels. In cases where this is not true, shielding against gamma
radiation can be achieved by using relatively dense materials such as lead, steel, or depleted
uranium. At times, materials such as polyethylene or boron carbide are added to provide neutron
shielding.
In all cases, the design should ensure the mechanical configuration of any shielding materials is
maintained. In addition, when lead is used as a shield material, lead slump and changes in the
shielding configuration should be considered. This can happen at relatively low temperatures. To
prevent decomposition, it is important to protect any plastic or other hydrogenous neutron
shielding from high temperatures or from intense gamma radiation.
Loads that can result in rupture or severe distortion of the CV also pose a threat to the shielding
system. HAC stresses and concentrated loads may reduce the effectiveness of the shielding, even
if the CV maintains containment.
Vibration and differential thermal expansion may also reduce the effectiveness of the shielding if
the mechanisms holding the shielding components in place are subject to fatigue.
The package design should be evaluated to ensure the materials selected for the shielding are
compatible under all conditions of transport. The materials selected should be such that there will
be no significant chemical, galvanic, or other reaction among the package components and
18
contents. The primary concern during NCT and HAC is thermal degradation or decomposition,
particularly when plastics or other low-temperature materials are used. While not normally
encountered in NNSA packages, radiolysis of hydrocarbons is a concern at higher radiation
levels. Decomposition can affect the shielding properties of the material and can also cause
pressurization of the CV if gases are generated. The most significant concern is a case in which
decomposition of materials in the shielding results in a loss of mechanical properties or a
physical configuration change that may lead to a loss of shielding effectiveness.
Lifting and Tie-Down Devices, Impact Limiters, and Other Structural Features
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Section 18
TIE-DOWN DEVICES
This section discusses the requirements for securing the packaging to a transport vehicle,
including those for devices, inspection, and certification. Instructions may be included in the
generic operating procedure or may be contained within a separate attachment or appendix. The
following items may be included under this category:
Tie-down devices (including tie-down straps, chains, etc.) that secure the package to its
transport vehicle or shipping skid or pallet
Inspection and certification requirements for the tie-down devices or shipping skids
Alternatively acceptable means to provide proper package tie-down
Tie-down procedures used in the TSS conveyances are approved by the Office of Secure
Transportation (OST).
IMPACT LIMITERS AND OTHER STRUCTURAL FEATURES
A number of empirical and classical calculational methods have been developed for scoping or
preliminary determination of satisfactory or optimum performance of impact limiter or energy
absorbing devices. In the past, the most common method used was a combination of testing,
empirical, and classical methods. More recently, computer programs capable of modeling
dynamic loadings on packages are being used to determine satisfactory or optimum performance
of impact limiting materials and energy absorbing devices. In any method used, the most
important parameter is the mechanical properties of the impact energy absorbing material under
dynamic loading.
The main mechanical property of interest is the force deflection or stress-strain behavior of the
material under dynamic load conditions. In the past, such materials as Celotex and/or plywood,
polyurethane foam, wood, and Kaolite have been used for NNSA package impact limiters. In all
cases, impact energy absorption is based on the crushing of these materials. The mechanical
property information developed for these materials ranges from static force deflection curves to
dynamic stress strain data. In this section, some classical and empirical methods are discussed
that have been used in design and material selection of package impact limiting devices. They
are based on selecting the materials and design of impact limiters by calculating the loads
transmitted to critical components. Also discussed are the key parameters for assessing impact
limiter performance using computer programs, which numerically simulate impacts of the
package design.
19
In the past, several classical and empirical methods have been used for designing crushable
impact limiting devices. Most are based on idealizing the containment system as a rigid body
surrounded by a crushable material that deforms on impact. These methods are based on the
assumption that the natural frequency of the containment system is substantially higher than that
of the impact absorbing system and dampening can be ignored. The deceleration inertial factor
on the containment system is then conservatively determined by balancing the impact energy to
work done or by using the impulse momentum theory combined with empirical test data on the
behavior of the energy absorbing material.
One empirical method, based on the impulse momentum theory for estimating maximum
deceleration inertial load factors (gs) for free drops of packages protected by impact absorbing
materials onto d surface, is provided in the Shock and Vibration Handbook. Based on field
observations, knowing the drop height and assuming a sinusoidal deceleration pulse, the rise
time (time to reach peak deceleration) and the peak deceleration can be determined and are
dependent on the impact energy absorbing (or cushioning) material. The peak deceleration (G) in
gs is determined based on the following equation:
Section 19
where:
h = the drop height in inches
tr = the rise time in seconds
The rise times given in table 41.1 of the Shock and Vibration Handbook are the approximated
rise times from an assumed sinusoidal pulse for various packaging impact energy absorbing
materials being dropped onto a rigid floor. The rise times provided are for metal containers,
wooden boxes, cartons, and packages cushioned by 1-inch and 3-inch latex hairs. The reference
also provides information and data on the material properties for impact absorbing materials.
Unfortunately, the material data provided in this reference is limited by both type and the drop
heights from which this data was obtained. For design purposes, this method provides the means
for quickly and conservatively estimating impact limiting material performance if the rise time or
deceleration time history data from a similar package impact limiter design using similar
materials is known.
The most common classical method is the energy balance method. This method essentially
equates the kinetic energy of the falling object to the work done in crushing the impact limiting
material. The work done on the impact limiter can be represented as the stress applied multiplied
by the volume crushed by the material. Assuming a uniform crush strength of the material, the
volume of deformation is determined. Based on the geometry and from the volume, the area of
crush is calculated and multiplied by the assumed uniform crush strength of the material. The
product is then divided by the gross weight of the package to determine the average deceleration
inertial factor. In using this method, the strain on the material crush is usually limited to 60
percent to account for material lock-up. The limitation of this method is that the crush strength of
the impact limiting material must be relatively constant and known, the lock-up strain must be
either known or estimated, and the determined deceleration initial load factors is only the
average deceleration of the system.
20
A variation on this energy balance method is used in specifying the impact limiting properties of
polyurethane foam. This method is presented in the General Plastics product information for
LAST-A-FOAM® FR-3700 impact limiting and insulating materials. In this iterative method, a
theoretical deceleration distance must be determined to reduce the forces on the containment
system components to some desired level. This is simply done by dividing the free drop height
by the desired inertial deceleration factor to determine the theoretical deceleration distance. A
theoretically perfect impact limiting material would decelerate a payload uniformly through 100
percent of its thickness. It should be noted that impact limiting materials typically have
efficiencies of 25 to 50 percent of theoretically perfect foams. As a result, the actual deceleration
levels would be 2 to 4 times the theoretically determined values. If this deceleration distance is
adequate, the next step is to determine if the energy levels are within the energy absorbing range
of the foam. This is done by determining the strain energy density required by the foam, which is
determined by dividing the kinetic energy of the object free dropped by the volume of the foam.
From this strain energy density, the required density range of the foam is determined by
integrating the stress-strain curve for various foam densities and equating this to the required
strain energy density that needs to be absorbed. In the case of the foam manufactured by General
Plastics, the foam dynamic properties have been well characterized by testing. The data and
methods for determining desired foam properties are available in General Plastics publication
General Plastics LAST-A-FOAM® FR-3700 for Crash and Fire Protection of Nuclear Material
Shipping Containers. This method can also be applied to other impact limiting materials as long
as the dynamic stress-strain or force-deflection properties and the impact energy absorbing
efficiencies of the material are known. As with the previous methods, the limitation of this
method is that the crush strength of the impact limiting material must be relatively constant and
known, lock-up strain must be either known or estimated, and the determined deceleration initial
load factors are only the average deceleration of the system.
Section 20
There are also several empirical methods for design of impact limiters using steel structures.
These are usually in the form of fins, tubular members, and steel cage type construction. Also in
some cases, the spent nuclear fuel casks have been constructed of concentric cylinders with lead
shielding poured into the annulus. In this case, the deformation of the outer shell and lead can be
used as impact limiters as long as regulatory shielding limits are maintained. Although impact
limiting devices made from steel structures are used in many commercial and DOE
environmental management applications, they are not typically used in NNSA packages.
Heat Transfer Features
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Specific heat is a measure of the amount of energy it takes to heat a specified quantity of a
material a specified number of degrees. The units for this property can be expressed in kJ/(kg-K).
The heat capacity of most materials increases with temperature.
Density is the mass per volume of a material and units are kg/m3. For most materials, density
decreases as temperature rises, although some materials may contract. Thermal conductivity,
heat capacity, and density are needed to calculate non-steady state (transient) conduction heat
transfer rates.
21
The only material property needed to calculate heat transfer rates due to radiation is emissivity
(or absorbtivity). Emissivity is a measure of how efficiently a surface of a material emits radiant
energy compared with an ideal radiator (blackbody). The emissivity of a material surface can
vary greatly depending on the finish of the surface.
For instance, the emissivity of stainless steel can vary from 0.17 (highly polished) to 0.90
(oxidized) depending on the finish of the surface. While selecting a material with either a low or
high emissivity due to its surface finish may help protect a package, attaining, keeping,
certifying, and documenting the specified surface finish on a package part may be difficult. Most
applications of radiative heat transfer dealing with a package are for the package surroundings to
the package exterior (or vice versa). However, if gaps exist within the package, heat transfer
across these gaps will be by radiation and convection (unless the space is a vacuum, in which
case heat transfer is only by radiation).
Several properties must be known for the calculation of convection heat transfer coefficients, and
they will always be fluid properties (i.e., either gas or liquid). The fluid properties needed to
calculate the natural convection heat transfer coefficient are dependent on the correlations used,
but generally the properties are fluid viscosity, density, volumetric thermal expansion coefficient,
thermal conductivity, and heat capacity. For the vast majority of cases, the fluid will be air,
although some other liquids, such as nitrogen and helium, are used in package design.
Packaging Tags, Markings, and Labels
The following is taken from the United States (U.S.) Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Labeling.
Labeling
Labels are used to visually indicate the type of hazard and the level of hazard contained in a
package. Labels rely principally on symbols to indicate the hazard.
Section 21
Although the package required for transporting radioactive material is based on the activity
inside the package, the label required on the package is based on the radiation hazard outside the
package. Radioactive material is the only hazardous material which has three possible labels,
depending on the relative radiation levels external to the package. Also, labels for radioactive
material are the only ones that require the shipper to write some information on the label. The
information is a number called the transport index (TI), which, in reality, is the highest radiation
level at 1 meter from the surface of the package.
22
The three labels are commonly called white I, yellow II, and yellow III, referring to the color of
the label and the Roman numeral prominently displayed. A specific label is required if the
surface radiation limit and the limit at 1 meter satisfy the requirements in table 1.
Table 1. Types of labels
Label Surface Radiation Level Radiation Level at 1
Meter
White I Does not exceed 0.5 millirem (mrem) 1 hour (h) Not applicable
Yellow II Does not exceed 50 mrem/h and Does not exceed 1 mrem/h
Yellow
III Exceeds 50 mrem/h or Exceeds 1 mrem/h
Source: U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Labeling
Because the TI is the radiation level at 1 meter, it is clear that a white I label has no TI. A yellow
II must have a TI no greater than 1, and a yellow III may have a TI greater than 1.
b. Define and discuss the following items related to radioactive material contents:
Maximum activity
Fissile material spatial separation and quantity limits
Neutron absorbers or moderators
Materials subject to chemical or galvanic reactions
Decay heat
Maximum Activity
According to The American Nuclear Society Tool Kit Glossary, maximum activity is the
maximum rate of disintegration (transformation) or decay of radioactive material. The units of
activity are the curie (Ci) and the becquerel (Bq).
Fissile Material Spatial Separation and Quantity Limits
The following is taken from 49 CFR 174.700.
The number of packages of class 7 (radioactive) materials that may be transported by rail car or
stored at any single location is limited to a total TI and a total criticality safety index (CSI) of not
more than 50 each.
Each package of class 7 (radioactive) material bearing radioactive yellow II or radioactive
yellow III labels may not be placed closer than 3 feet to an area that may be continuously
occupied by any passenger, rail employee, or shipment of one or more animals, nor closer than
15 feet to any package containing undeveloped film (if so marked). If more than one package of
class 7 materials is present, the distance must be computed from table 2 on the basis of the total
TI number (determined by adding together the TI numbers on the labels of the individual
packages) of packages in the rail car or storage area.
23
Table 2. Separation of class 7 packages by rail
Total Transport
Index
Minimum separation distance to
nearest undeveloped film
Minimum distance to area of
persons or minimum distance
from dividing partition of a
combination car
Meters Feet Meters Feet
None 0 0 0 0
0.1 to 10.0 4.5 15 0.9 3
10.1 to 20.0 6.7 22 1.2 4
20.1 to 30.0 7.7 29 1.5 5
30.1 to 40.0 10 33 1.8 6
40.1 to 50.0 10.9 36 2.1 7
Note: The distance in this table must be measured from the nearest point on the nearest packages of class 7
materials.
Source: 49 CFR 174.700
The following is taken from 49 CFR 177.842.
Section 22
The number of packages of class 7 (radioactive) materials in any transport vehicle or in any
single group in any storage location must be limited so that the total TI number does not exceed
50. The total TI of a group of packages and overpacks is determined by adding together the TI
number on the labels on the individual packages and overpacks in the group.
Packages of class 7 (radioactive) material bearing radioactive yellow II or radioactive yellow III
labels may not be placed in a transport vehicle, storage location, or in any other place closer than
the distances shown in table 3 to any area which may be continuously occupied by any
passenger, employee, or animal, nor closer than the distances shown in the table to any package
containing undeveloped film (if so marked), and must conform to the following conditions:
If more than one of these packages is present, the distance must be computed from table 3
on the basis of the total TI number determined by adding together the TI number on the
labels on the individual packages and overpacks in the vehicle or storeroom.
Where more than one group of packages is present in any single storage location, a single
group may not have a total TI greater than 50. Each group of packages must be handled
and stowed not closer than 20 feet (measured edge to edge) to any other group.
24
Table 3. Separation between class 7 packages by highway
Total
Transport
Index
Minimum separation distance in meters (feet) to
nearest undeveloped film in various times of transit
Minimum distance in
meters (feet) to area
of persons, or
minimum distance in
meters (feet) from
dividing partition of
cargo compartments
Up to 2
hours
2–4 hours 4–8 hours 8–12
hours
Over 12
hours
None 0.0 (0) 0.0 (0) 0.0 (0) 0.0 (0) 0.0 (0) 0.0 (0)
0.1 to 1.0 0.3 (1) 0.6 (2) 0.9 (3) 1.2 (4) 1.5 (5) 0.3 (1)
1.1 to 5.0 0.9 (3) 1.2 (4) 1.8 (6) 2.4 (8) 3.4 (11) 0.6 (2)
5.1 to 10.0 1.2 (4) 1.8 (6) 2.7 (9) 3.4 (11) 4.6 (15) 0.9 (3)
10.1 to 20.0 1.5 (5) 2.4 (8) 3.7 (12) 4.9 (16) 6.7 (22) 1.2 (4)
20.1 to 30 2.1 (7) 3.0 (10) 4.6 (15) 6.1 (20) 8.8 (29) 1.5 (5)
30.1 to 40 2.4 (8) 3.4 (11) 5.2 (17) 6.7 (22) 10.1 (33) 1.8 (6)
40.1 to 50.0 2.7 (9) 3.7 (12) 5.8 (19) 7.3 (24) 11.0 (36) 2.1 (7)
Source: 49 CFR 177.842
QUANTITY LIMITS
The following is taken from DOE-HDBK-1129-2008.
Once an item has met the DOE and DOT requirements for shipment (e.g., properly packaged,
radioactively surveyed, properly marked, properly completed shipping papers), the item inside
the approved shipping package can be shipped to a new location.
During shipment, the item inside the approved shipping package is expected to be subject to the
normal activities associated with its movement from one location to another; for example,
loading and unloading the package from vehicles, transport to a shipping area, storage in the
shipping area prior to transport, loading and unloading the package onto trucks/trains/airplanes,
and storage in the receiving area after arrival at the new destination.
The packaging required by DOT and NRC regulations is designed to protect the workers, the
public, and the environment from the radioactive material during normal package handling,
transport, and shipping/receiving storage.
The applicable requirements for various quantities of tritium for transportation and storage are
roughly as follows:
Limited quantity—Limited quantities of tritium can be packaged and shipped in strong,
Section 23
tight containers (paper boxes, paint cans) with proper markings.
Type A quantity (21.6 to < 1,100 Ci)—Type A quantities of tritium use DOT
specification 7A containers, properly marked and surveyed prior to shipment. A number
of different packages are available from small cans, 55- and 85-gallon drums, 4 x 4 x 7-
foot steel boxes, up to and including oversized, specially designed containers. These
containers are relatively inexpensive.
25
Type B quantity (> 1,100 Ci)—Type B quantities of tritium must be shipped in a certified
DOT type B package. There is only a limited number of these expensive type B packages
available for tritium shipment, and special routing (i.e., prescribed routes employing
highway route control such as using major highways or bypassing cities) is required.
Type B quantity, low-level radioactive waste—For the purposes of storage at the waste
site, type B quantity solid waste can be stored in type A containers. At the waste
generation location, items containing greater than 1,100 Ci of tritium are normally stored
in type A containers. These type A containers containing over 1,100 Ci must then be
placed into type B containers for shipping to DOE waste sites. At the DOE waste site, the
type A containers can be removed from the type B package and stored in the type A
package. This allows the expensive type B package to be returned to the shipper and
reused for another type B shipment.
Table 4. Allowable quantities of tritium
Form Shipping
Package Type
Maximum Quantity
Specific Activity of
Tritium per Package
Comments
All
physical
forms
None • Activity concentration for
exempt material of 10-6
TBq
• Activity limit for exempt
consignment of 10-3 TBq
(0.027 Ci)
Both conditions must be satisfied.
Solid
Limited quantity
LSA-I 0.04 TBq (1.1 Ci)
LSA-II 4 × 10-5 TBq/g (0.001 Ci/g) The conveyance limit for combustible
solids is 4,000 TBq (1.1 × 105 Ci).
LSA-III 0.08 TBq/g (2.16 Ci/g)
SCO-I Limit based on surface
contamination
The maximum nonfixed contamination on
accessible surfaces is 4 Bq/cm2. The
maximum fixed contamination on
accessible surfaces is 4 × 104 Bq/cm2. The
total surface contamination on the
inaccessible surfaces is limited to 104
Bq/cm2. The conveyance limit is 4,000
TBq.
SCO-II Limit based on surface
contamination
The maximum nonfixed contamination on
accessible surfaces is 400 Bq/cm2. The
maximum fixed contamination on
accessible surfaces is 8 × 108 Bq/cm2. The
total surface contamination on the
inaccessible surfaces is limited to 8 × 105
Bq/cm2. The conveyance limit is 4,000
TBq.
Type A 40 TBq (1,100 Ci)
Type B Limited by CoC for the
package
The type B UC-609 package is limited to
150 g of tritium.
26
Form Shipping
Package Type
Maximum Quantity
Specific Activity of
Tritium per Package
Comments
Liquid
Limited quantity
(tritiated water)
37 TBq (1,000 Ci)
3.7 TBq (100 Ci)
0.037 TBq (1 Ci)
<0.0037 TBq (0.1Ci/L) 0.0037 to 0.037
TBq (0.1 to 1.0 Ci/L) >0.037 TBQ/L (1.0
Ci/L).
Limited quantity
(other liquids)
0.004 TBq (0.108 Ci)
LSA-II 4 × 10-4 TBq/g (0.001 Ci/g) The conveyance limit is 4,000 TBq (1.1 ×
105 Ci).
Type A 40 TBq (1,100 Ci)
Type B Limited by CoC for the
package
The type B UC-609 package is limited to
150 g of tritium.
Gas
Limited quantity 0.8 TBq (21.6 Ci/g)
LSA-II 0.004 TBq/g (0.1 Ci/g) The conveyance limit is 4,000 TBq (1.1 ×
105 Ci).
Type A 40 TBq (1,100 Ci)
Type B Limited by CoC for the
package
The type B UC-609 package is limited to
150 g of tritium.
Section 24
Note: LSA (low specific activity) SCO (surface contaminated object)
Source: DOE-HDBK-1129-2008
Neutron Absorbers or Moderators
The following is taken from Wikipedia, Neutron Poisons.
A neutron poison (also called a neutron absorber or a nuclear poison) is a substance with a large
neutron absorption cross section, in applications such as nuclear reactors. In such applications,
absorbing neutrons is normally an undesirable effect. However, neutron absorbing materials, also
called poisons, are intentionally inserted into some types of reactors to lower the high reactivity
of their initial fresh fuel load. Some of these poisons deplete as they absorb neutrons during
reactor operation, while others remain relatively constant.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
The presence of a neutron absorber or neutron absorbing material in the packaging will be
revealed by the fabrication records. A test should be performed on the package to ensure the
neutron absorbing material is functional. This may be accomplished by loading the packaging
with a measured neutron emitting source and taking direct measurements. If no neutrons are
detected, the absorber is still functional and the packaging may be used for shipment.
A moderator is a material, typically light nuclei, used to reduce the kinetic energy of neutrons by
scattering collisions without appreciable neutron capture.
Materials Subject to Chemical or Galvanic Reactions
CHEMICAL REACTIONS
The following is taken from eHow, Types of Chemical Reactions of Metals.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neutron_absorber
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_section_(physics)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuclear_reactor
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neutron
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neutron_absorber
27
A chemical reaction is a process by which one type of chemical substance is converted to another
type of chemical substance. All chemical reactions are characterized by a change in energy.
Reactions either release or absorb energy from their surroundings as they proceed. In metals,
there are four types of chemical reactions: synthesis reactions, decomposition reactions, single
displacement reactions, and combustion reactions
When two elements combine to form a compound, it is called a synthesis reaction. Basically, two
reactants combine to form a product. Types of synthesis reaction include: combining a metal and
a nonmetal to form a compound; reaction between a metallic oxide and water to form a
hydroxide; and a metal reacting with oxygen to form metal oxide. Examples include sodium
reacting with chlorine to form sodium chloride and aluminum reacting with fluorine to form
aluminum fluoride.
When a compound breaks into its elements or into simpler compounds, it is called a
decomposition reaction. In this reaction, a reactant breaks into two or more products. Types of
decomposition reaction include: metallic carbonates, when heated, produce metallic oxide and
carbon dioxide; metallic chlorides break into a metallic element and chlorine; and metallic
chlorates break into metallic chlorides and oxygen.
GALVANIC REACTIONS
The following is taken from eHow, Aluminum Galvanic Reaction.
A galvanic reaction is the movement of ions from one type of metal to another, which results in
the corrosion and consumption of the metal losing ions and the fortification against corrosion of
the metal gaining ions.
Section 25
When two metals come into contact, a galvanic reaction begins if three conditions are in place:
the metals are electrochemically dissimilar; there is an electrically conductive path between the
two metals; and there is a path by which metal ions can move. Water that contains salt, such as
seawater, provides electrical conductivity as well as a path for metal ion migration.
Metals with high anodic index (AI) values are more prone to galvanic corrosion than those with
low AI values. Aluminum is considered a relatively reactive metal, with an AI value between
0.75 V and 0.95 V, depending on the composition of the aluminum alloy.
To prevent galvanic corrosion of aluminum when in proximity with a lower AI metal, such as
corrosion-resistant steel (AI 0.50 V), either the metals must be treated with a nonreactive
coating, such as paint, or a sacrificial metal such as magnesium (AI 1.75 V) must be attached to
the aluminum.
Decay Heat
The following is taken from Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Nuclear Science and
Engineering, Explanation of Nuclear Reactor Decay Heat.
Nuclear reactors produce electricity in a similar way to conventional coal plants in that they heat
steam to drive a turbine that spins an electric generator. However, they differ on how that heat is
produced. Coal plants burn coal to heat a boiler that produces the steam while nuclear reactors
use nuclear fission to create the heat.
28
The heat in an operating reactor is produced mainly by the fission of fissile isotopes such as
uranium (U)-235 and plutonium (Pu)-239. When a neutron causes one of these isotopes to split, a
large amount of energy is released, which is then deposited in the fuel, cladding, coolant, and
structures. On average, approximately eighty percent of the energy released in a fission reaction
is imparted to the two or more fission products and these deposit their energy in the fuel, since
they have a very short range. The rest of the energy is released in the form of neutrons, and other
forms of radiation.
When there is a SCRAM (an emergency shutdown of a nuclear reactor), where all the control
rods are inserted and the reactor is shutdown, the fission reactions essentially stop and the power
drops drastically to about seven percent of full power in one second. The power does not drop to
zero because of the radioactive isotopes that remain from the prior fissioning of the fuel. These
radioactive isotopes, also called fission products, continue to produce various types of radiation
as they decay, such as gamma rays, beta particles, and alpha particles. The decay radiation then
deposits most of its energy in the fuel, and this is what is referred to as decay heat. As these
radioactive isotopes continue to decay, more and more of them reach a stable state and stop
emitting radiation, and thus no longer contribute to the decay heat.
The decay heat must be removed at the same rate it is produced or the reactor core will begin to
heat up. The removal of this heat is the function of the various reactor core cooling systems that
provide water flow through the reactor core and then reject the heat elsewhere.
Video 1. Decay heat
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wb1JFzBgSl0
5. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the structural evaluation information required in chapter 2 of a SARP.
a. Discuss the following:
NNSA SG-100 as it pertains to structural design and development: 1) mechanical
Section 26
design, 2) material selection, 3) fabrication (including welding), 4) examination, 5)
testing, 6) SARP preparation, and 7) certification.
Determination of the design criteria for package design per NRC Regulatory Guide
7.11, Fracture Toughness Criteria of Base Material for Ferritic Steel Shipping Cask
Containment Vessels with a Maximum Wall Thickness of 4 Inches (0.1 m)
NUREG/CR-3854, Fabrication Criteria for Shipping Containers
The purpose and scope of NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6, Design Criteria for the
Structural Analysis of Shipping Cask Containment Vessels
The purpose and scope of NRC Regulatory Guide 7.8, Load Combinations for the
Structural Analysis of Shipping Casks for Radioactive Material
Material properties and specifications
The application of austenitic stainless steel as opposed to ferritic steels in the
design and construction of small type B packages
Chemical, galvanic, and other reactions, and the application of corrosion-
inhibiting coatings
General requirements for all packages per 10 CFR 71.43
10 CFR 71 requirements for lifting and tie-down devices
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wb1JFzBgSl0
29
NNSA Safety Guide 100
STRUCTURAL DESIGN
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 was developed in the late 1970s specifically for spent nuclear fuel
casks. It is based on the 1977 version of the ASME BPVC, Section III, Division 1, Subsection
NB for Class 1 components. Therefore, much of the guidance in NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 is
based on the “design by analysis” and stress categorization methods outlined in Article NB-3000
for Class 1 components. At that time, the predominate method of analysis was classical linear
elastic methods.
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 has not changed since its issuance in 1978, while the ASME BPVC
and analytical methods have evolved over time. As a result, the NNSA guidance in Section 2.5
suggests that the current version of the ASME BPVC, Section III, Division 1, Subsection NB be
used, along with the appropriate requirements from NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 that are specific
to packaging. The basis for this is that the packaging performance tests and the failure modes
addressed by NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 have not changed substantially. The appropriate criteria
that should be considered are those outlined in NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 regulatory positions 3,
4, 6, and 7. It should be recognized that these criteria are based on linear elastic methods and
should be applied only to the containment system. Other appropriate nonlinear methods can be
applied to other components, such as the impact limiters. Also, as the ASME BPVC design by
analysis method is based on the maximum shear stress theory of failure, the stress intensity,
which is the difference between the maximum and minimum principal stresses on the section
being evaluated, must be evaluated. In using the guidance provided in Section 2.5 and NRC
Regulatory Guide 7.6, it should be recognized that HAC performance test evaluations may use
the criteria specified in ASME BPVC, Section III, Division 1, Appendices, Appendix F for
Category I content package containment systems. Appendix F provides acceptance criteria for
elastic system analysis and plastic system analysis in Section F-1330 and Section F-1340,
respectively. Both sections define acceptance criteria for level D service limits for components
designed in accordance with Subsection NB. Section F-1341 allows the use of any one of the
following structural acceptance criteria for demonstrating the acceptability of components:
Elastic analysis (F-1341.1)
Plastic analysis (F-1341.2)
Collapse load analysis (F-1341.3)
Plastic instability analysis (F-1341.4)
Interaction analysis (F-1341.5)
Section 27
MECHANICAL DESIGN
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 describes design criteria acceptable to the NRC staff for use in the
structural analysis of spent nuclear fuel cask CVs. These criteria are used to demonstrate the CV
meets the performance tests of 10 CFR 71.71, “Normal Conditions of Transport,” and 10 CFR
71.73, “Hypothetical Accident Conditions.” NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 was developed because
there were no standards for demonstrating satisfactory performance of shipping cask CVs at the
time. Although originally written for spent nuclear fuel cask, NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 has
traditionally been applied as the acceptable performance criteria for structural analysis of all type
B package CVs with category I contents. The design criteria established in NRC Regulatory
Guide 7.6 are only applicable to the structural evaluation of the CV of a package.
30
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 has adopted portions of the ASME BPVC that use the design by
analysis approach for class 1 reactor components to form acceptable design criteria for shipping
cask CVs. As with the 1977 ASME BPVC, NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 is based on linear elastic
methods, stress categorization, and the principle of superposition for determining the effect of
combined loads on CVs. The authors of NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 recognized that ASME
BPVC, Section III contains requirements for the design of nuclear power plant components, so
many of its failure modes are not considered applicable to shipping cask CV design. However,
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 provides design criteria extracted from the 1977 ASME BPVC that
are considered acceptable to the NRC for assessing the adequacy of CV designs. These
requirements are stated as regulatory positions in NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6. Because NRC
Regulatory Guide 7.6 is based on ASME BPVC design by analysis methods, the definitions and
classification of stresses are essentially the same as the 1977 ASME BPVC, Section III, Division
1, Subsection NB.
In assessing the performance of a package under the performance tests specified in 10 CFR 71.71
for NCT and 10 CFR 71.73 for HAC, NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 applies the ASME BPVC
design by analysis approach. NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 has adapted the service loading limits
for reactor components to packaging performance test conditions. In NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6,
NCT service loading limits are defined as level A service limits and HAC service loading limits
are defined as level D service limits, as amended by NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 for shipping
cask CVs. In applying these limits, NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6 applies the ASME BPVC
methods for determination of satisfactory performance of the CV. The ASME BPVC method
applies the Tresca-Guest or maximum shear stress theory of failure by defining the term “stress
intensity” as twice the maximum shear stress and equal to the difference between the
algebraically largest and smallest principal stresses at any given point. These stress intensities are
then categorized into three stress categories: primary, secondary, and peak. In addition, the
primary stress intensity has three sub-categories: general membrane, local membrane, and
bending. The stress is divided into various categories because the limit analysis method used in
the ASME BPVC indicates that some stresses may be permitted to go to higher values.
Packaging materials are selected based on the package content material and the package safety
functions required to transport this material. Materials typically packaged in NNSA packages are
given in table 5.
Section 28
31
Table 5. Typical NNSA package content materials
Material Form
Source of Nuclear and
Physical Properties
233U, 234U,
235U, 236U,
238U
Solid (parts, powder, chips, etc.):
pure metal, oxides, nitrides, other
compounds
SCALE: A Modular Code for
Performing Standardized
Computer Analyses for
Licensing Evaluation,
NUREG/CR-0200, Rev.7, 2004
238Pu, 239Pu,
240Pu
Solid (parts, powder, chips, etc.):
pure metal, oxides, nitrides, other
compounds
SCALE: A Modular Code for
Performing Standardized
computer Analyses for
Licensing Evaluation,
NUREG/CR-0200,Rev.7, 2004
Tritium
Solid, liquid, or gas (mixtures
and compounds)
Health Physics Manual of Good
Practices for Tritium Facilities,
MLM-3719, Draft EG&G Mound
Applied Technologies, December
1991
Source: NNSA SG-100
The materials used in NNSA packages must enable the package to satisfy the following safety
functions: contain the radioactive material; provide shielding from radiation; and maintain
subcriticality. The packaging must also keep the contents in place (confinement). These
functions, in part, are accomplished by designing structural integrity into the packaging as well
as designing the package to accommodate the thermal loads which may be experienced by the
packaging. The following paragraphs discuss the material characteristics needed to accomplish
each of these functions.
A sample packaging showing the function(s) of each of the components and possible materials
for those components is shown in figure 2.
Containment
The containment boundary must prevent the release of radioactive materials during NCT and
HACs as stipulated in the regulations. The walls, heads, welds, fasteners, and seals that make up
the containment boundary must be capable of withstanding the mechanical, thermal, and physical
conditions to which they may be subjected.
Shielding
The radiation dose rate must not exceed regulatory limits during use. For NCT, the regulations
stipulate dose rates at the surface of the package and at 1m from the package surface; whereas
for HAC only dose rates at 1 meter from the package surface are specified. If the packaging is
deformed during HAC, consideration must be given to the possibility that the radiation source
may be nearer to the surface of the packaging and, consequently, the radiation dose rate at 1
meter may be higher after deformation. In some cases, packaging design features that satisfy
functions other than shielding also provide some shielding. In other cases, the materials used or
the thicknesses of the materials used will have to be changed to provide adequate shielding. In
32
addition to transportation, the packaging may be required to meet more stringent facility dose
rates. These lower criteria must be considered during the material and fabrication selection
process.
Source: NNSA SG-100
Figure 2. Sample package
Subcriticality
Subcriticality must be maintained during all NCT and HAC. In many cases, subcriticality is
dependent on keeping moderating material out of the containment boundary, and on maintaining
adequate spacing between multiple containers. With the advent of the crush test, possible
reduced spacing of post-HAC units must also be considered.
Structural Integrity
Structural integrity is often supplied by impact limiters. The components of the packaging that
act as an impact limiter are usually those components at or near the outer surface of the
33
packaging. The impact limiters absorb energy from the HAC drops and crush tests such that the
other functions of the packaging are preserved.
Section 29
Thermal
The characteristics of the materials used must accommodate the thermal loads that may be
applied to the package. Thermal loads include radioactive decay heat from the contents, heating
from the sun (insolation), and heat from a HAC thermal event. The environment can also affect
the thermal load on the package. Various combinations of thermal loading can occur during the
shipment of a package. The thermal properties of the materials used and the configuration of
those materials must be such that containment, shielding, and subcriticality are maintained.
Confinement
The components of the packaging that provide confinement must hold the package together
during HAC to the extent that the other functions of the packaging are maintained. Usually, the
confinement components are those that make up the outer surface of the packaging. In the
sample packaging (figure 2), the confinement boundary consists of the stainless steel drum and
drum lid. After the drop test and crush test portions of the HAC, the extent of the deformation
and opening of the drum must be such that allowable radiation doses are not exceeded and
containment is maintained during the fire test.
Packing Material
Packing material may be used inside the CV and holds the contents in place. It may also enhance
the structural integrity and thermal capabilities of the package, as well as provide confinement.
No single material can accomplish all of these functions; however, some materials contribute to
more than one function. Materials should also be durable, easy to work with, and cost-effective.
Materials that have been successfully used for various functions and components are listed in
table 6. Materials other than these may be used in NNSA packagings; however, justification for
their use must be documented.
34
Table 6. Packaging materials and their functions
Material Function
Containment Shielding Subcriticality Structural
Integrity
Thermal Confinement Packing
Material
Austenitic
stainless
steel
X x x x x X
Carbon
steel X X X X
High
strength
steel
X X X
Aluminum
alloy 6061 X X X
Cellulosic
insulating
board
X X
Inorganic
refractory X X
Ceramic
fiber
materials
X X
Fir
plywood X X
Redwood X X
Urethane
foam X X
Silicone
foam X
Ethylene
propylene X
Source: NNSA SG-100
FABRICATION
Fabrication generally addresses forming, fitting, and aligning; welding and brazing; heat
treatment; and mechanical joints. If the fabrication specifications are prescribed by an acceptable
code or standard, the code or standard should be identified on the engineering drawings. Unless
otherwise indicated, specifications of the same code or standard used for design should also be
used for fabrication. For components that have no fabrication codes or standards that are
applicable, the specifications on which the evaluation depends should be described, and the
method of control used to assure that the specifications are met should be identified. This
information should be indicated on the engineering drawings.
EXAMINATION
Examination addresses the methods and criteria by which fabrication is determined to be
acceptable. Unless it is justified otherwise, specifications of the same code or standard used for
fabrication should also be used for examination. For components that have no fabrication codes
or standards that are applicable, the examination method and acceptance criteria used should be
described.
35
Section 30
TESTING
In general, the requirements for pressure testing of components in Article 6000 are the same in
Subsection NB and ND. Essentially when the construction is complete the component is closed
and tested hydrostatically at a pressure of 1.25 times the design pressure. In the past this test was
considered a structural integrity test even though it did not subject the vessel to conditions as
severe as it might be expected to experience in service. The test is normally at atmospheric
temperature and the only loads applied are the pressure loading and the weight of the test fluid.
In cases where hydrostatic testing is not appropriate, pneumatic testing may be used. However,
pneumatic pressure tests are specified to be 1.1 times the design pressure. No pressure testing is
required for components constructed to Subsections NF and NG.
In the case of vessels constructed to the requirements, the requirements for pressure testing of
components is a hydrostatic test at 1.3 times the maximum allowable working pressure
(MAWP). For packaging purposes, MAWP is the same as the design pressure. As with Section
III, Division 1, pneumatic testing is permitted where hydrostatic testing is not appropriate.
However, pneumatic pressure tests are specified to be 1.1 times the MAWP.
SARP PREPARATION
The culmination of the design and verification phase will lead to the preparation of the SARP.
The SARP should clearly demonstrate that all the requirements have been met with a clear
margin of safety to protect the public, the workers, and the environment.
The information in the SARP is unique to the packaging and content. A suggested format for a
SARP has been provided by the NRC in Regulatory Guide 7.9.
Revision 2 of NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9, was issued in March of 2005. NNSA SG-500 suggests
the use of NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9 for SARP development. Appendix B of NNSA SG-500
provides additional guidance on the SARP development process.
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9 has been developed from years of experience to standardize the
SARP preparation and review process. While adherence to NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9 is not a
requirement, it is highly recommended that it be followed closely. By using NRC Regulatory
Guide 7.9, the SARP will be more easily and quickly reviewed. If applicants deviate from the
suggested format and/or content, it is recommended that such deviations be well-documented in
the SARP to aid the reviewer.
SARPs submitted to the DOE and NNSA, unlike those submitted to the NRC, must contain a
section on QA. This is a deviation from the format outlined in NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9.
CERTIFICATION
Packages are usually certified for five years, and applications must be made to recertify packages
when the certificate is due to expire. The application will include a revised SARP, supplemental
report, and completed NNSA SG-200 checklist, and any other supporting documents that should
be submitted no later than 26 work weeks prior to the expiration of the certificate. Additional
time may be required for the recertification process if significant comments are generated during
the review cycle or there are delays in transmitting sensitive or classified documents.
36
Section 31
Numerous issues may impact the amount of time and effort needed for the recertification effort.
Packages requiring design changes will require more effort and time than packages that simply
need recertification. A listing of all packaging serial numbers that were used under the existing
or previous certificate and their refurbishment history should be available for review by the CO.
If the refurbishment history indicates an excessive amount of repair/refurbishment of packaging
components, replacement of these components with more robust components may be warranted.
In addition, the level of the change to the safety class will also affect the level of change to the
SARP. If new or revised rules and regulations become effective, between the time the package
was certified/recertified and this recertification, the changes to the rules and/or regulations must
be properly considered, as the packaging may not meet the new requirements. The extent of the
SARP revision will depend on how the new regulations are to be implemented, the extent of the
rule changes, and how they will impact the packaging to be recertified.
Determination of the Design Criteria
The following is taken from U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, NRC Regulatory Guide 7.11.
Table 7. Design categories
Levels of safety Category I Category II Category III
Low specific activity Greater than 30,000 Ci
or greater than 3,000 A1
or greater than 3,000 A2
Less than 30,000 Ci
and less than
3,000A1 and less
than 3,000 A2
Special form Greater than 3,000 A1
or greater than 30,000
Ci
Between 3,000 A1 and
30 A1 and not greater
than 3,000 Ci
Less than 30 A1 and
less than 30,000 Ci
Normal form Greater than 3,000 A2
or greater than 30,000
Ci
Between 3,000 A2 and
30 A2 and not greater
than 30,000 Ci
Less than 30 A2 and
less than 30,000 Ci
Source: U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Regulatory Guide 7.11
NUREG/CR-1815, Recommendations for Protecting Against Failure by Brittle Fracture in
Ferritic Steel Shipping Containers up to Four Inches Thick, contains background and other
information pertinent to the development of the criteria in this guide. These criteria are divided
into three categories that are associated with the levels of safety appropriate for the radioactive
contents being transported. Table 7 identifies the radioactivity limits for each of the three
categories. The criteria contained in Section 5 of NUREG/CR-1815, other than for full-scale
destructive testing and qualifying procedures for reduced stress levels, are acceptable to the NRC
staff for assessing the fracture toughness of thin-wall base material ferritic steel CVs for the
categories identified in table 7.
A category I container qualified in accordance with NRC Regulatory Guide 7.11 is acceptable
for transporting either category II or category III radioactive materials. Similarly, a category II
container qualified in accordance with the guide is acceptable for transporting category III
materials.
37
Except in those cases in which an applicant or licensee proposes an acceptable alternative
method for complying with specified portions of the NRC’s regulations, the methods described
in NRC Regulatory Guide 7.11 (which reflects public comments) will be used by the NRC staff
in evaluating base material for all applications for new package designs and all requests that
existing package designs be designated as type B(U) or type B(M) packages.
NUREG/CR-3854, Fabrication Criteria for Shipping Containers
The following is taken from U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, NUREG/CR-3854.
Section 32
NUREG/CR-3854 provides fabrication criteria for the metal components of shipping containers
used for transporting radioactive materials. The criteria are divided into three categories that are
associated with the levels of safety for the types and quantities of radioactive materials being
transported. For each category, the fabrication criteria are subdivided into three component
safety groups that are formed according to their safety function. The categories and component
safety group designations are the same as those used in developing the welding criteria.
The fabrication criteria are based on the ASME BPVC as summarized in table 8 for each of the
categories and component safety groups. Section 4.0 of NUREG/CR-3854 provides the detailed
fabrication criteria, including any exceptions or modifications to the ASME code. The selected
ASME code criteria provide levels of confidence in controlling fabrication processes consistent
with the categories and component safety groups. The criteria should be used with the welding
criteria when fabricating shipping containers for transporting radioactive materials.
Table 8. Summary of the fabrication criteria based on the ASME codea
Component safety
groupb
Container contents
Category I Category II Category III
Containment Section III
Subsection NB
Section III
Subsection ND
Section VIII
Division 1
Criticality Section III, Subsection NG
Other safety Section VIII, Division 1 or
Section III, Subsection NF
a See Section 4.0 of NUREG/CR-3854 for detailed criteria for each category, component safety group, and
fabrication process.
b DOT specifications 17C or 17H are acceptable for the fabrication of drums and pails used as shipping containers.
Source: NUREG/CR-3854
The criteria for fabricating metal component of shipping containers used for transporting
radioactive materials are based on the ASME code as summarized in table 8. An acceptable
method of assuring compliance with the criteria is to have the construction of a shipping
container carried out by a fabricator having a valid certificate of authorization for the use of the
ASME code stamp for the appropriate section. It is not intended that the ASME code stamp be
applied to the shipping container. A fabricator having a Section III subsection NB, ND, or NF
certificate of authorization is considered to be qualified for Section VIII fabrication and would
not require a Section VIII certificate of authorization.
38
Purpose and Scope of NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6
10 CFR 71.35, “Package Evaluation,” requires that packages used to transport radioactive
materials meet the normal and HACs of Appendices A and B, respectively, to 10 CFR 71. This
guide describes design criteria acceptable to the NRC staff for use in the structural analysis of the
CVs of type B packages used to transport irradiated nuclear fuel. Alternative design criteria may
be used if judged acceptable by the NRC staff in meeting the structural requirements of 10 CFR
71.35.
Purpose and Scope of NRC Regulatory Guide 7.8
10 CFR 71.71 and 10 CFR 71.73 describe normal conditions of transport and HACs that produce
thermal and mechanical loads that serve as the structural design bases for the packaging of
radioactive material for transport.
Initial conditions must be assumed before analyses can be performed to evaluate the response of
structural systems to prescribed loads. This regulatory guide presents the initial conditions that
are considered acceptable by the NRC staff for use in the structural analysis of type B packages
used to transport radioactive material in the contiguous United States.
Section 33
Any information collection activities mentioned in NRC Regulatory Guide 7.8 are contained as
requirements in 10 CFR 71, which provides the regulatory basis for this guide.
Material Properties and Specifications
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
The materials selected for the fabrication of a packaging designed to transport nuclear materials
are often chosen for their ability to shield and contain the radioactive contents.
However, if fissile material is being transported, the materials of construction can also be used to
maintain the spatial distribution and subcriticality within the package. The materials of
construction for the packaging containment system should ensure structural containment of the
hazardous material. These materials of construction, supported by the material certifications and
structural analysis, must be shown by design and testing to adequately contain the radioactive
material.
10 CFR 71.33, “Package Description,” requires applications to include a description of the
proposed package in sufficient detail to identify the package accurately and provide a sufficient
basis for evaluation of the package. The description must include specific information regarding
the materials of construction, weights, dimensions, and fabrication methods.
10 CFR 71.31, “Contents of Application,” requires the applicant to include the identification of
any established codes and standards proposed for use in the package design, fabrication,
assembly, testing, maintenance, and use. In the absence of any codes and standards, it requires
the applicant to describe and justify the basis and rationale used to formulate the package’s QAP.
Although materials of construction are not specifically mentioned, their selection is an integral
part of the design process.
Therefore, the codes and standards that are used to determine the properties for the materials of
construction need to be identified.
39
10 CFR 71.31(c) provides the applicant the option of describing and justifying the basis and
rationale used to formulate the package’s QAP in the absence of any material codes or standards.
However, the current regulatory practice has been to limit the choice of materials for vital
package safety components to those that have existing codes and/or standards established by
nationally recognized organizations or long-standing commercial manufacturers of products used
in similar applications.
The regulatory requirement in combination with the regulatory practice compel the applicant to
use materials whose characteristics and properties are well-known and documented by testing,
and verified by operational experience in similar applications. This ensures that the materials
selected have material properties, which serve as a basis for the various safety analyses that have
been extensively tested and proven.
Any materials proposed for vital package safety components whose material properties are not
described by such codes or standards must be adequately characterized and well-documented.
The application should include a characterization of the materials with respect to the values of
their mechanical, thermal, and physical properties; the means by which the quality of the
materials is ensured; and any effects that the fabrication processes may have on the materials.
Section 34
The material properties are external measures of how the materials behave in the presence of
applied loads and environmental conditions such as internal or external pressure, dynamic and
vibration loads, interactions with fluids, hot and cold temperatures, and so on. The objective is to
use these properties to fully describe how the packaging materials will react to any combination
of the applied loads and environmental conditions.
The Application of Austenitic Stainless Steel
The following is taken from the American Welding Society (AWS), Classification of Stainless
Steel.
AUSTENITIC
Austenitic stainless steels are the most weldable of the stainless steels and can be divided rather
loosely into three groups: common chromium-nickel; manganese-chromium-nickel-nitrogen; and
specialty alloys. Austenitic is the most popular stainless steel group and is used for numerous
industrial and consumer applications, such as in chemical plants, power plants, food processing
and dairy equipment. Austenitic stainless steels have a face-centered cubic structure. Though
generally very weldable, some grades can be prone to sensitization of the weld heat-affected
zone (HAZ) and weld metal hot cracking.
Video 2. Austenitic stainless steel
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=frwLBFoRj-0
FERRITIC
Ferritic stainless steel consists of iron-chromium alloys with body-centered cubic crystal
structures. They can have good ductility and formability, but high-temperature strengths are
relatively poor when compared to austenitic grades. Some ferritic stainless steels used, for
example, in mufflers, exhaust systems, kitchen counters and sinks, cost less than other stainless
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=frwLBFoRj-0
40
steels. Other more highly alloyed steels low in chromium and nickel are more costly, but are
highly resistant to chlorides.
SELECTING STAINLESS STEEL
The selection of a particular type of stainless steel will depend on what requirements a particular
application poses. Environment, expected part life and extent of acceptable corrosion all help
determine what type of stainless to use. In most cases, the primary factor is corrosion resistance,
followed by tarnish and oxidation resistance. Other factors include the ability to withstand
pitting, crevice corrosion, and intergranular attack. The austenitic/higher chromium stainless
steels, usually required in very high or very low temperatures, are generally more corrosion-
resistant than the lower chromium ferritic or martensitic stainless steels.
Most stainless steels are considered to have good weldability. It is important to make sure joint
surfaces and any filler metal be kept free from oxide, organic material, or other contamination.
A principal concern in selecting welding filler metals for stainless steels is to match the
important properties of the base metal. In addition, for nominally austenitic and duplex stainless
steels, one should have some control over the weld metal’s ferrite content. Specification of ferrite
in nominally austenitic and duplex stainless steel welds are based upon ferrite numbers (FN)
defined in AWS A4.2M/A4.2:2006, Standard Procedures for Calibrating Magnetic Instruments
to Measure the Delta Ferrite Content of Austenitic and Duplex Ferritic-Austenitic Stainless Steel
Weld Metal. Recommended by the ASME code, the magnetically determined FN is much
simpler to obtain and is more reproducible than metallographically determined percent ferrite.
Section 35
When selecting stainless steels, a welder must also consider something called sensitization.
Ferritic stainless steels and some austenitic stainless steels, which contain appreciable free
carbon can be rendered sensitive to intergranular corrosion in the HAZ of a weld. This
sensitization occurs where a peak temperature of about 900 to 1,600°F is reached in the HAZ.
Chromium carbides precipitate on grain boundaries, and in the process of doing so, chromium as
an alloy element is depleted in the metal adjacent to the grain boundaries. Then, in corrosive
service, this chromium-depleted metal is selectively attacked. Low welding heat input can limit,
but not eliminate, sensitization. The best methods of preventing sensitization are selection of
very low carbon base metal or selection of a grade stabilized with titanium or niobium, such as
types 321 or 347. Note also that sensitization is almost never a weld metal problem—it is largely
a HAZ problem.
Chemical, Galvanic, and Other Reactions
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
The materials selected should be such that there will be no significant chemical, galvanic, or
other reaction among the package components and contents. The primary concern during NCT
and HAC is thermal degradation or decomposition, particularly when plastics or other low
temperature materials are used. While not normally encountered in NNSA packages, radiolysis
of hydrocarbons is a concern at higher radiation levels. Decomposition can affect the shielding
properties of the material and can also cause pressurization of the CV if gases are generated. The
most significant concern is a case in which decomposition of materials in the shielding results in
41
a loss of mechanical properties or a physical configuration change that may lead to a loss of
shielding effectiveness.
General Requirements for all Packages per 10 CFR 71.43
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.43.
The smallest overall dimension of a package may not be less than four inches.
The outside of a package must incorporate a feature, such as a seal, that is not readily breakable
and that, while intact, would be evidence that the package has not been opened by unauthorized
persons.
Each package must include a containment system securely closed by a positive fastening device
that cannot be opened unintentionally or by a pressure that may arise within the package.
A package must be made of materials and construction that ensure there will be no significant
chemical, galvanic, or other reaction among the packaging components, among package
contents, or between the packaging components and the package contents, including possible
reaction resulting from in-leakage of water, to the maximum credible extent. Account must be
taken of the behavior of materials under irradiation.
A package valve or other device, the failure of which would allow radioactive contents to escape,
must be protected against unauthorized operation and, except for a pressure relief device, must
be provided with an enclosure to retain any leakage.
A package must be designed, constructed, and prepared for shipment so that under the tests
specified in 10 CFR 71.71, there would be no loss or dispersal of radioactive contents, no
significant increase in external surface radiation levels, and no substantial reduction in the
effectiveness of the packaging.
A package must be designed, constructed, and prepared for transport so that in still air at 100°F
and in the shade, no accessible surface of a package would have a temperature exceeding 122°F
in a nonexclusive use shipment, or 185°F in an exclusive use shipment.
Section 36
A package may not incorporate a feature intended to allow continuous venting during transport.
10 CFR 71 Requirements for Lifting and Tie-Down Devices
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.45.
LIFTING DEVICES
Any lifting attachment that is a structural part of a package must be designed with a minimum
safety factor of three against yielding when used to lift the package in the intended manner, and
it must be designed so that failure of any lifting device under excessive load would not impair
the ability of the package to meet other requirements of 10 CFR 71.45, “Lifting and Tie-Down
Standards for All Packages.” Any other structural part of the package that could be used to lift
the package must be capable of being rendered inoperable for lifting the package during
transport, or must be designed with strength equivalent to that required for lifting attachments.
42
TIE-DOWN DEVICES:
If there is a system of tie-down devices that is a structural part of the package, the system must
be capable of withstanding, without generating stress in any material of the package in excess of
its yield strength, a static force applied to the center of gravity of the package having a vertical
component of two times the weight of the package with its contents, a horizontal component
along the direction in which the vehicle travels of ten times the weight of the package with its
contents, and a horizontal component in the transverse direction of five times the weight of the
package with its contents.
Any other structural part of the package that could be used to tie down the package must be
capable of being rendered inoperable for tying down the package during transport, or must be
designed with strength equivalent to that required for tie-down devices.
Each tie-down device that is a structural part of a package must be designed so that failure of the
device under excessive load would not impair the ability of the package to meet other
requirements of 10 CFR 71.45.
b. Discuss the following related to normal conditions of transport:
Evaluation methods
Most limiting initial test conditions
Most damaging orientations
Evaluation Methods
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.71.
EVALUATION
Evaluation of each package design under normal conditions of transport must include a
determination of the effect on that design of the conditions and tests specified in 10 CFR 71.71.
Separate specimens may be used for the compression test, and the penetration test, if each
specimen is subjected to the water spray test before being subjected to any of the other tests.
INITIAL CONDITIONS
With respect to the initial conditions for the tests in 10 CFR 71.71, the demonstration of
compliance with the requirements of 10 CFR 71.71 must be based on the ambient temperature
preceding and following the tests remaining constant at that value between -20ºF and +100ºF
which is most unfavorable for the feature under consideration. The initial internal pressure within
the containment system must be considered to be the maximum normal operating pressure
(MNOP), unless a lower internal pressure consistent with the ambient temperature considered to
precede and follow the tests is more unfavorable.
CONDITIONS AND TESTS
Heat—An ambient temperature of 100ºF in still air, and insolation according to table 9.
43
Table 9. Insolation data
Form and location of surface Total insolation for a 12-hour period
(g cal/cm2)
Flat surfaces transported horizontally:
Base
Other surfaces
Section 37
Flat surfaces not transported horizontally
Curved surfaces
None
800
200
400
Source: 10 CFR 71.71
Cold—An ambient temperature of -40ºF in still air and shade.
Reduced external pressure—An external pressure of 3.5 pound force (lbf)/in.2 absolute.
Increased external pressure—An external pressure of 20 lbf/in.2 absolute.
Vibration—Vibration normally incident to transport.
Water spray—A water spray that simulates exposure to rainfall of approximately 5 cm/h (2 in./h)
for at least 1 hour.
Free drop—Between 1.5 and 2.5 hours after the conclusion of the water spray test, a free drop
through the distance specified in table 10 onto a flat, essentially unyielding, horizontal surface,
striking the surface in a position for which maximum damage is expected.
Table 10. Criteria for free drop test (weight distance)
Package weight Free drop distance
Kilograms Pounds Meters Feet
Less than 5,000 Less than 11,000 1.2 4
5,000 to 10,000 11,000 to 22,000 0.9 3
10,000 to 15,000 22,000 to 33,100 0.6 2
More than 15,000 More than 33,100 0.3 1
Source: 10 CFR 71.71
CORNER DROP
A free drop onto each corner of the package in succession, or in the case of a cylindrical package
onto each quarter of each rim, from a height of 0.1 foot (ft) onto a flat, essentially unyielding,
horizontal surface. This test applies only to fiberboard, wood, or fissile material rectangular
packages not exceeding 110 pounds (lbs) and fiberboard, wood, or fissile material cylindrical
packages not exceeding 220 lbs.
44
COMPRESSION
For packages weighing up to 11,000 lbs, the package must be subjected, for a period of 24 hours,
to a compressive load applied uniformly to the top and bottom of the package in the position in
which the package would normally be transported. The compressive load must be the greater of
the following:
The equivalent of 5 times the weight of the package
The equivalent of 2 lbf/in.2 multiplied by the vertically projected area of the package
PENETRATION
Impact of the hemispherical end of a vertical steel cylinder of 1.25 inch diameter and 13 lbs
mass, dropped from a height of 40 inches onto the exposed surface of the package that is
expected to be most vulnerable to puncture. The long axis of the cylinder must be perpendicular
to the package surface.
Most Limiting Initial Test Conditions
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9 identifies the tests that must be performed prior to the first use of the
packaging: visual inspection for physical defects, structural and pressure tests, leak tests, and
individual component tests. NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9 states that “components, such as gaskets,
should be tested under conditions that simulate the most severe service conditions under which
they are to perform.” Such testing should be performed on all components whose failure would
impair the effectiveness of the packaging, not just gaskets. Clearly it is not required that all
specimens of a specific component be tested, just that enough units must be tested to provide a
high level of confidence that any specimen of a component specified for such service can be
expected to perform properly. This is especially true for components that can only be tested in a
destructive manner, such as rupture disks. It is also acceptable to test the component to criteria
that exceed the most severe condition, assuming that exceeding the most severe condition will
not have a detrimental effect on the performance of the package. These components include, but
are not limited to, valves, rupture disks, fluid transport devices, as well as gaskets. All
components must be procured under an approved QAP.
Section 38
If any of the packaging components are required for shielding integrity or thermal protection,
tests must be performed to ensure the shielding requirements for the packaging are met and the
thermal protection maintains a temperature that is consistent with the thermal analyses and/or
tests conducted for NCT.
Acceptance criteria for each test and inspection must be specified, and the packaging must not be
used until all acceptance criteria are met. The acceptance and/or verification testing, inspection,
and maintenance procedures must describe actions to be taken if acceptance criteria are not met.
Tests and inspections performed and their acceptance criteria must be determined on the basis of
the quality category of the component, or of the packaging as a whole.
Most Damaging Orientations
According to International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) TS-G.1-1 (ST-2), Advisory Material
for the IAEA Regulations for the Safe Transport of Radioactive Material, packages must be
tested in whichever orientation results in the most damage.
45
According to 10 CFR 71.71, the impact of the hemispherical end of a vertical steel cylinder of
1.25 inches diameter and 13 lbs mass, dropped from a height of 40 inches onto the exposed
surface of the package that is expected to be most vulnerable to puncture. The long axis of the
cylinder must be perpendicular to the package surface.
According to NNSA SG-100, Rev 2, Safety Guide: Design and Development Guide for NNSA
Type B Packages, if applicable, the effects of the dynamic crush test on a package should be
described. The most unfavorable orientation should be justified.
c. Discuss the criteria that determine whether the dynamic crush test applies and
describe how this test affects DOE’s ability to add new contents to packages certified
prior to October 2004.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
10 CFR 71.73, Subsection c2 was modified by the addition of the following sentence: “For
packages containing fissile material, the radioactive contents greater than 1000 A2 criterion does
not apply.” (The pre-October 1, 2004, 10 CFR 71.73(c)(2) did not require this test for packages
with radioactive material content less than or equal to 1,000 A2.) 10 CFR 71.73(c)(2) now reads
as follows:
Subjection of the specimen to a dynamic crush test by positioning the specimen
on a flat, essentially unyielding horizontal surface so as to suffer maximum
damage by the drop of a 1,100-lb mass from 30 ft onto the specimen. The mass
must consist of a solid mild steel plate 40 inches by 40 inches and must fall in a
horizontal attitude. The crush test is required only when the specimen has a
mass not greater than 1,100 lbs, an overall density not greater than 62.4 lb/ft3
based on external dimension, and radioactive contents greater than 1,000 A2 not
as special form radioactive material. For packages containing fissile material,
the radioactive contents greater than 1,000 A2 criterion does not apply.
d. Describe the 10 CFR 71 tests required for hypothetical accident conditions and
discuss the requirements that pertain to the sequence of HAC tests and the allowable
and typical methods of demonstrating compliance.
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.73.
Test Procedures
Evaluation for HAC is to be based on sequential application of the tests specified in 10 CFR
71.73, in the order indicated, to determine their cumulative effect on a package or array of
packages.
Section 39
Test Conditions
With respect to the initial conditions for the tests, except for the water immersion tests, to
demonstrate compliance with the requirements of 10 CFR 71.73 during testing, the ambient air
temperature before and after the tests must remain constant at that value between -29oC (20oF)
and +38oC (+100º) which is most unfavorable for the feature under consideration. The initial
internal pressure within the containment system must be the MNOP, unless a lower internal
46
pressure, consistent with the ambient temperature assumed to precede and follow the tests, is
more unfavorable.
Tests
Tests for HACs must be conducted as follows:
Free drop—A free drop of the specimen through a distance of 30 ft onto a flat, essentially
unyielding, horizontal surface, striking the surface in a position for which maximum
damage is expected.
Crush—Subjection of the specimen to a dynamic crush test by positioning the specimen
on a flat, essentially unyielding horizontal surface so as to suffer maximum damage by
the drop of a 1,100-lb mass from 30 ft onto the specimen. The mass must consist of a
solid mild steel plate 40 inches by 40 inches and must fall in a horizontal attitude. The
crush test is required only when the specimen has a mass not greater than 1,100 lbs, an
overall density not greater than 62.4 lb/ft3 based on external dimension, and radioactive
contents greater than 1,000 A2 not as special form radioactive material. For packages
containing fissile material, the radioactive contents greater than 1,000 A2 criterion does
not apply.
Puncture—A free drop of the specimen through a distance of 40 inches in a position for
which maximum damage is expected, onto the upper end of a solid, vertical, cylindrical,
mild steel bar mounted on an essentially unyielding, horizontal surface. The bar must be
6 inches in diameter, with the top horizontal and its edge rounded to a radius of not more
than 0.25 inch, and of a length as to cause maximum damage to the package, but not less
than 8 inches long. The long axis of the bar must be vertical.
Thermal—Exposure of the specimen fully engulfed, except for a simple support system,
in a hydrocarbon fuel/air fire of sufficient extent, and in sufficiently quiescent ambient
conditions, to provide an average emissivity coefficient of at least 0.9, with an average
flame temperature of at least 1,475ºF for a period of 30 minutes, or any other thermal test
that provides the equivalent total heat input to the package and which provides a time
averaged environmental temperature of 800ºC. The fuel source must extend horizontally
at least 40 inches, but may not extend more than 10 ft, beyond any external surface of the
specimen, and the specimen must be positioned 40 inches above the surface of the fuel
source. For purposes of calculation, the surface absorptivity coefficient must be either
that value which the package may be expected to possess if exposed to the fire specified
or 0.8, whichever is greater; and the convective coefficient must be that value which may
be demonstrated to exist if the package were exposed to the fire specified. Artificial
cooling may not be applied after cessation of external heat input, and any combustion of
materials of construction must be allowed to proceed until it terminates naturally.
Immersion, fissile material—For fissile material subject to 10 CFR 71.55, “General
Requirements for Fissile Material Packages,” in those cases where water in-leakage has
not been assumed for criticality analysis, immersion under a head of water of at least 3 ft
in the attitude for which maximum leakage is expected.
Section 40
Immersion, all packages—A separate, undamaged specimen must be subjected to water
pressure equivalent to immersion under a head of water of at least 50 ft. For test
purposes, an external pressure of water of 21.7 lbf/in.2 gauge is considered to meet these
conditions.
47
e. Discuss the NNSA SG-600, Regulatory Compliance Testing of NNSA Type B
Packages.
NNSA Service Center SG-600 is a comprehensive collection of information covering the many
different subject areas that must be addressed to complete a successful package testing sequence.
The purpose of NNSA SG-600 is to provide the necessary information to be used in conjunction
with all applicable regulations to test packages for the transport of SNM components. The guide
can also be used to test packages for other unirradiated nuclear materials. These specific
radioactive materials can be shipped only in certified type B(F) containers that meet all
applicable 10 CFR 71 and 49 CFR 100–178 requirements. Although much of this document has
universal application, the guide is specifically focused on drum-type, type B, fissile packages
used by the DOE/NNSA for transporting SNM components.
The primary goal of NNSA SG-600 is to document successful testing practices that have resulted
in certified type B packages and to make the information on these practices readily available to
NNSA organizations and/or individuals who can benefit from its use.
6. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the thermal evaluation information required in chapter 3 of a SARP.
a. Discuss the NNSA SG-100 Section 3.2.3.2 (Physical Systems) through Section 3.2.5.2
(Successful Designs) as they pertain to thermal evaluation.
Packages used in the shipment of radioactive material must be capable of withstanding
intense thermal environments while preventing the release of contents and maintaining
shielding and nuclear subcriticality. Achieving this capability requires the use of construction
materials that enable the package to withstand serious thermal insult.
Insulating materials are used to slow the transfer of heat toward the package content during a
thermal accident condition. The material used to provide this thermal protection may also be
used to increase structural stability. For packages designed to carry contents with
significantly large heat sources, the issue of thermal protection becomes much more
complicated. In these cases, the insulating material must work effectively to reduce the heat
added to the package during an upset condition while also allowing internally generated heat
to escape under regular operating conditions. These are conflicting requirements that must be
carefully balanced during the package design process.
Other forms of thermal protection can be employed. Passive systems, such as heat pipes, can
be used, but their viability in the event of an accident must be demonstrated before package
certification. Fins can also be used to increase the rate of heat transfer from the package
content to the package’s surroundings. However, fin cooling systems can also increase the
rate of heating to the interior portions of the package during an accident scenario. One
possibility is to make the fins of a material that is stable at lower temperatures but
experiences a phase change at elevated temperatures. The problem with this design theory is
that, while the fins may melt when exposed to the accident scenario outlined in 10 CFR 71,
they may not melt if they were near but not fully engulfed in such an accident. In this case, it
is possible for the fins to stay intact and actually increase the quantity of heat absorbed by the
package.
Section 41
48
Conduction pathways can be used to help remove heat from the CV on packages with a
significant internal heat generation. Any type of high thermal conductivity material can be
used as long as it does not interfere with any of the package’s other functions. Special care
must be taken to ensure such pathways do not allow heat an easy access to sensitive portions
of the packaging during a thermal accident situation.
In general, the use of pressure vents and valves is not encouraged on packages in the NNSA.
Pressure vents and valves should be used only if they are absolutely necessary and must
comply with 10 CFR 71.43(e). If they are used, the concept of a fail-safe mode must be
applied, and the applicant must be able to convince the regulators that a fail-safe situation
does exist.
Thermophysical Properties
Several properties affect how a material or group of materials will respond to a thermal input.
The discussion of these properties provided in this guide is brief, and more information can
be found in most standard heat transfer texts.
Thermal conductivity is a measure of a material’s ability to conduct heat. Units for this
quantity are expressed in W/m-K, or more explicitly W-m/m2-K. Metals tend to be the most
conductive class of materials, but conductivity within this group varies greatly. Of the
common materials used for construction of packaging parts, aluminum is the most highly
conductive with a thermal conductivity of about 240W/m-K. Carbon steel has a much lower
conductivity of about 60 W/m-K, and stainless steels have an even lower conductivity of
about 15 W/m-K. Insulating materials, as their name suggests, have a much lower thermal
conductivity, typically on the order of 0.05 W/m-K, but this number is somewhat misleading.
Most insulating materials employ air pockets or gaps. Through this type of material, heat
transfer occurs by natural convection and radiation, not conduction. In most cases, these
other heat transfer mechanisms are less efficient than conduction; thus, the overall or
apparent thermal conductivity of the material is very low. In general, solids are more
conductive than liquids, which are more conductive than gases. However, insulating
materials (which are usually considered solids) often display thermal conductivities equal to
or less than that of some liquids and gases as these materials are actually a mixture of solids
and gases. Thermal conductivities of common materials can be found in most heat transfer
texts. For less common materials only the thermal conductivity of a material is needed to
calculate steady-state conduction heat transfer rates.
Specific heat is a measure of the amount of energy it takes to heat a specified quantity of a
material a specified number of degrees. The units for this property can be expressed in
kJ/(kg-K). The heat capacity of most materials increases with temperature. Density is the
mass per volume of a material and units are kg/m3. For most materials, density decreases as
temperature rises, although some materials may contract. All three of the material properties
that have been discussed so far (thermal conductivity, heat capacity, and density) are needed
to calculate non-steady state (transient) conduction heat transfer rates.
The only material property needed to calculate heat transfer rates due to radiation is
emissivity (or absorbtivity). Emissivity is a measure of how efficiently a surface of a material
emits radiant energy compared with an ideal radiator (blackbody). The emissivity of a
Section 42
49
material surface can vary greatly depending on the finish of the surface. While selecting a
material with either a low or high emissivity due to its surface finish may help protect a
package, attaining, keeping, certifying, and documenting the specified surface finish on a
package part may be difficult. Most applications of radiative heat transfer dealing with a
package are for the package surroundings to the package exterior (or vice versa). However, if
gaps exist within the package, heat transfer across these gaps will be by radiation and
convection.
Several properties must be known for the calculation of convection heat transfer coefficients,
and they will always be fluid properties. The fluid properties needed to calculate the natural
convection heat transfer coefficient are dependent on the correlations used, but generally the
properties are fluid viscosity, density, volumetric thermal expansion coefficient, thermal
conductivity, and heat capacity. For the vast majority of cases, the fluid will be air, although
some other liquids, such as nitrogen and helium, are used in package design. Properties for
these fluids can be found in most heat transfer texts.
One of the most important physical attributes involving thermal aspects of package design is
the decomposition of materials of construction at elevated temperatures. Many forms of
decomposition are possible and include dehydration, melting, pyrolysis, and combustion. Not
all of these processes need to be avoided; some can serve as energy absorption mechanisms,
while others tend to have degrading effects on package performance.
Dehydration is the act of vaporizing free water. The phase change of the H2O from liquid to
gas (steam) requires a considerable quantity of energy. Thus, during a thermal excursion, this
process can absorb a considerable quantity of energy thereby allowing interior package
temperatures to remain lower then would otherwise occur. Generally, the bulk of the steam
produced is driven from the package, due to a buoyancy gradient, and escapes through vent
holes or other openings possibly caused by previous HAC structural insults. Materials used
for structural impact absorption and thermal insulation, such as Kaolite 1600TM and Celotex
exhibit this trait. In fact, for the inorganic Kaolite 1600TM material, the only form of
decomposition during thermal excursions up to about 2,300°F is the vaporization of free
water from within the material matrix. Although the vaporization is usually good for a
package’s thermal characteristics, there can be negative effects on the shielding and
subcriticality properties of a shipping package due to the dehydration of materials of
construction. This should be carefully considered when both shielding and criticality
calculations are made. It is important to understand the materials of construction regarding
the possibility of dehydration and to take these processes into account in subsequent
calculations.
Many organic materials, such as Celotex and polyurethane foams, undergo chemical
decomposition at the elevated temperatures associated with the HAC thermal event. If the
decomposition occurs with oxygen present, the result is typically combustion; if oxygen is
not present, the result is typically pyrolysis. Each of these processes can be either exothermic
(heat releasing) or endothermic (heat absorbing), and should be examined for each material
that is considered for use. Typically, the decomposition process—whether it be combustion,
pyrolysis or a combination of both—is very complicated, especially for organic materials.
Section 43
50
For most cases, the decomposition processes are not fully predictable or understood; thus,
conservatism is important when dealing with this aspect of package design.
Finally, melting is typically associated with elastomeric O-rings that form the CV seal.
Clearly, this type of behavior is to be avoided in package designs as melting of a containment
boundary O-ring leads immediately to loss of containment. Typically, the manufacturers of
the elastomeric O-rings used in drum-type packages specify a maximum continuous use
temperature as well as specified durations at higher temperatures that the O-ring will survive.
It may be necessary to determine, by test or analysis, the duration that a seal may be above
the continuous use temperature, during the design or certification process. It should be noted
that some plastic behavior has been seen in O-rings that continue to provide a leak-tight seal.
Squared-off O-rings have been found in drum-type package design test units, even though
prior to removal of the CV lid the O-rings provided a leak-tight containment seal.
Successful Designs
Many package designs ranging from very simple to quite complex have been successful.
Packages with very small heat sources tend to have the more simplistic designs, whereas
those with sizable heat sources tend to be more extravagant.
The simplest and most common package design now used in the NNSA is a stainless steel
CV surrounded by a thick layer of material that acts as a thermal insulation and an impact
limiter. This layer is then surrounded by the confinement drum, which is generally
constructed of either mild or stainless steel.
This very basic design is usually used for packages with contents that have a reasonable heat
output. If some very basic design strategies are followed, this package design can be effective
and relatively inexpensive. The main concerns with this type of design are the use of the
organic materials and their propensity to offgas when exposed to high temperatures. This
property makes analytical modeling of the hypothetical thermal accident almost impossible
unless an extremely conservative approach is taken. Offgassing notwithstanding, this design
has repeatedly been able to withstand the rigors of the hypothetical thermal accident
environment without loss of function.
A more sophisticated version of this design uses two layers of thermal insulation/impact
limiting material. These two layers are sealed off from one another by creating compartments
for the two layers. The outermost compartment contains the insulating material. In the event
of a accident involving a fire, the outside wall of the insulation compartment would be
exposed to very high temperatures. Heat from this exposure would be transferred into the
insulating material adjacent to this wall. As this insulation is heated, decomposition processes
will occur and hot gasses will be formed. As these gasses are formed, the insulation
compartment will pressurize. Most of the gases will escape through vent holes provided for
such an event; however, this internal pressurization will force hot gasses to the inside wall of
the compartment. Due to compartmentalization, offgas from the outer most layer cannot
reach the CV, but rather can reach only the outside of the inner wall of the insulation
compartment. The insulation/impact limiting material used for the inner layer is different
from that used on the outer layer. During physical thermal accident testing, some slight
degradation of the inner thermal insulation does occur. But, in general, CVs withstand this
Section 44
51
type of test with a much smaller accumulation of offgas condensate on their outer surfaces
then would the simpler design described earlier.
For some packages with significant heat sources, it is very important to spread out the heat
quickly such that the content does not overheat. One method that has been employed is to use
an aluminum packing material inside the CV to help carry off the heat coming from the
source. Aluminum is an excellent conductor of heat and thus works very well for this
purpose. Initial designs for this package called for the use of aluminum shot to be used. The
package is quite small, and the weight of the shot was significant when compared with the
rest of the package. As an alternative, an aluminum packing very similar to aluminum straws
was tried. This packing was just as effective at removing heat at only about one-third the
weight of the aluminum shot. The ability of aluminum to transfer heat so rapidly simulates a
heat source the volume of the CV interior rather than just the size of the content. That is, heat
generated by the content is transferred to the aluminum surrounding it. The aluminum is so
efficient at conducting heat there is little temperature gradient throughout this material.
Because the entire CV is filled with either the content or the aluminum, the temperature
profile throughout the entire CV cavity is nearly constant. In this way, the temperature of the
content is minimized, and the heat transfer from the CV is maximized, to the extent possible
for the package design being used. When employing this concept, the content is not
constrained within the CV, and some shifting of the content may occur.
Another strategy used to keep heat down inside the CV is the use of aluminum conduction
bars that attach directly to the content and to the lid of the CV. For this container, it was
necessary to hold the content in place, and a polypropylene material was selected for this
duty.
Placement of the content is critical to ensure there is good physical contact between the
content and the conduction bars; therefore, the conduction bars are built into the CV lid such
that good contact there is assured. This design is effective, and there is no reason why other
similar designs could not be constructed. One possibility is to build an aluminum holder into
the CV with the holder attached to the CV sidewall. Hence, both objectives of helping to
remove heat while securing the content in a specific location are met.
b. Discuss NNSA SG-140.1, Combination Test/Analysis Method Used to Demonstrate
Compliance to DOE Type B Packaging Thermal Test Requirements.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-140.1.
Applicants requesting certification of packaging for transport of defense programs
radioactive material must, in general, show that the packaging conforms to the DOE
performance requirements adopted from 10 CFR 71. The subject of DOE-SG-140.1 is the
DOE interpretation of the hypothetical accident scenario described in 10 CFR 71.73, as
follows:
Thermal. Exposure of the specimen fully engulfed, except for a simple support
system, in a hydrocarbon fuel/air fire of sufficient extent, and in sufficiently
quiescent ambient conditions, to provide an average emissivity coefficient of at
52
Section 45
least 0.9, with an average flame temperature of at least 800°C (1,475°F) for a
period of 30 minutes, or any other thermal test that provides the equivalent total
heat input to the package and which provides a time averaged environmental
temperature of 800°C. The fuel source must extend horizontally at least 1 m (40
in.), but may not extend more than 3 m (10 ft), beyond any external surface of the
specimen, and the specimen must be positioned 1 m (40 in.) above the surface of
the fuel source. For purposes of calculation, the surface absorptivity coefficient
must be either that value which the package may be expected to possess if
exposed to the fire specified or 0.8, whichever is greater; and the convective
coefficient must be that value which may be demonstrated to exist if the package
were exposed to the fire specified. Artificial cooling may not be applied after
cessation of external heat input, and any combustion of materials of construction,
must be allowed to proceed until it terminates naturally.
NNSA SG-140.1 has been prepared as a guideline to ensure applicants are aware of DOE’s
interpretation of the requirement and to provide consistent review policy. It should be
recognized by DOE regulatory certifying personnel and applicants using this guideline that
other viable means of demonstrating conformance may exist and that it is not the intent of
NNSA SG-140.1 to imply that any such methods may or may not be acceptable. Specifically,
NNSA SG-140.1 is applicable to a combination test/analysis methodology that involves
heating a package in a furnace or other enclosed radiative environment where the package
and the furnace have similar geometric shapes or where dimensional considerations allow the
assumption of similar geometric shape.
c. Discuss the purpose and scope of ASTM E 2230, Standard Practice for Thermal
Qualification of Type B Packages for Radioactive Material.
The major objective of ASTM E 2230 is to provide a common reference document for
applicants and certification authorities on the accepted practices for accomplishing package
thermal qualification. Details and methods for accomplishing qualification are described in
this document in more specific detail than available in the regulations. Methods that have
been shown by experience to lead to successful qualification are emphasized. Possible
problems and pitfalls that lead to unsatisfactory results are also described.
ASTM E 2230 defines detailed methods for thermal qualification of type B radioactive
materials packages under 10 CFR 71 in the United States or, under IAEA regulation TS-R-1,
Regulations for the Safe Transport of Radioactive Material. Under these regulations,
packages transporting what are designated to be type B quantities of radioactive material
shall be demonstrated to be capable of withstanding a sequence of hypothetical accidents
without significant release of contents.
ASTM E 2230 is used to measure and describe the response of materials, products, or
assemblies to heat and flame under controlled conditions, but does not by itself incorporate
all factors required for fire hazard or fire risk assessment of the materials, products, or
assemblies under actual fire conditions.
53
d. Discuss the NCT thermal analyses/tests that are evaluated in the SARP.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Section 46
The following example demonstrates an actual thermal acceptance test used to evaluate new
drum-type packagings. The test was developed to ensure that the heat load capabilities of the
package are acceptable for NCT. A representative sample packaging is tested as follows:
Assemble a packaging. In the CV, include a device that generates the maximum
permissible heat load of the package being emulated.
During assembly, attach thermocouples to the outside top and side of the CV and to the
outside top and side of the drum surfaces.
Place the packaging in a normal condition environment of 100°F until it reaches steady-
state temperatures. Record the temperatures.
The temperatures should not exceed 250°F on the CV and 136°F on the drum surface. If
the temperatures are exceeded, notify the design agency for the packaging.
e. Discuss the HAC thermal analyses/tests that are evaluated in the SARP.
This topic is covered in KSA 3d.
f. Discuss the thermal test methods used to demonstrate compliance with 10 CFR 71
thermal requirements.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-600.
The thermal testing of a package represents a challenge to the packaging designer and test
engineer. Along with this testing challenge may come some details that cannot be foreseen.
The thermal test procedure is covered in detail by ASTM Standard Practice E 2230. The ASTM
E 2230 discusses the use of pool fires, furnaces, radiant heat facilities, and analysis for
performing the thermal test described in 10 CFR 71.73. For pool fires and furnaces, the material
covered in ASTM E 2230 is relatively conclusive. However, for radiant testing and analysis,
some additional discussion is warranted.
It is paramount that applicants and testing authorities fully discuss their planned thermal testing
methodology with NNSA Packaging Certification Division (PCD) early in the test planning
process to allow for changes to their plans based on PCD input, if needed.
Thermal Test by Analysis
Because the vast majority of packages certified by NNSA are relatively small, NNSA expects the
applicants to perform actual thermal testing, rather than a thermal analysis, for package
certification.
Large spent fuel casks typically use metallic seals that do not fail even when exposed to the
severe environment of the thermal test for very long periods of time. In contrast, most packages
certified by NNSA use elastomeric O-rings that could fail at relatively low temperatures
compared with temperatures reached in the thermal test environment. Furthermore, full-scale test
units for spent fuel casks can cost millions of dollars.
54
Because the cost of fabricating the test units for the package designs that NNSA certifies is
typically much less, NNSA expects its applicants to build prototype units and test them to all of
the requirements. Therefore, it is strongly recommended that some form of physical testing,
instead of computer analysis, be used to demonstrate compliance with the 10 CFR 71.73 thermal
test requirements. However, computer analysis or other types of analysis may be used to make
adjustments to results obtained from actual physical thermal tests performed.
Section 47
Thermal Test by Radiant Heat
A radiant heat testing methodology has been developed at Sandia National Laboratories. The
methodology uses a large array of very bright radiant heat lamps in proximity to the test unit to
create an environment similar to that specified in 10 CFR 71.73. For a typical setup, a cylindrical
package is oriented upright usually about two feet off the ground. The radiant heat lamp arrays
are then placed so as to fully encircle the sides of the test unit. The heat lamps usually extend
about one foot beyond the top and bottom of the test unit. The test unit surface temperature can
be monitored and the radiant heat system can be controlled based on these surface temperature
measurements.
However, in most cases, the open space between the test unit and the heat lamps, and the ambient
air above and below the test unit, allow considerable airflow from the area external to the test rig.
That is, as the air inside is heated, it rises toward the top of the test rig and out the top. This lost
heated air is replaced with ambient-temperature air entering at the bottom of the test rig. This
creates a convection current that carries off much of the heat imparted from the heat lamps to the
package. For any test method using the radiant heat technology, consideration of the convective
cooling must be taken into account, and test methods that effectively deal with the issue of
airflow while still meeting all the requirements of 10 CFR 71.73 must be used and demonstrated
to the satisfaction of the competent authority.
The materials of construction, especially any that are combustible, must be considered in
determining the orientation in which the test unit will be placed for thermal testing, regardless of
the type of thermal test method used. The possibility of chimney effects, especially in packages
that have a high height-to-width ratio, should be considered. If previous testing created any
breaches into the test unit’s insulation, and the insulation is known to be combustible or will
degrade significantly during a thermal event, the test unit should be oriented so the atmospheric
gases within the thermal test can flow into the breach and out through any other available area.
The orienting of the test unit is subjective; however, someone with considerable knowledge of
heat transfer should be consulted to help determine the test unit’s “worst case” orientation. This
use of heat transfer expertise should be documented and provided as part of either the test report
or the discussion in the associated SARP.
Applicants who are thinking of conducting the thermal test by the use of radiant heating should
discuss their plan with PCD and get PCD’s concurrence before finalizing their plan.
55
g. Discuss the application of fire resistant and consumable thermal insulation materials,
and describe the benefits and disadvantages of each.
The following is taken from the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Operational
Readiness of the ES-3100 Type B Shipping Container for Fissile Materials.
Section 48
The DOT specification 6M containers had been the workhorse for bulk highly enriched uranium
shipping containers for DOE and many other shippers for over twenty years. This DOT-
specification container was terminated for shipment of radioactive material on September 30,
2008. The anticipation of this action prompted DOE to develop and implement the ES-3100
shipping container as a replacement for the 6M. The ES-3100 was first licensed in April 2006.
Since then, the license has been revised nine times. The ES-3100 was operationally ready for use
at several sites by September 2007, and is now being used on a regular basis for materials that
had been shipped in the DOT 6M. The ES-3100 has also been certified for air transport, in
support of foreign research reactor fuel supply and international nonproliferation efforts. This
container has a CoC from the NRC and a competent authority certificate from the DOT. The
utility of the ES-3100 continues to grow. The ES-3100 CoC allows many forms of fissile
material to be shipped, and continues to be amended to authorize additional contents for a variety
of shippers.
Video 3. Thermal insulation material
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T24o3ZXmJDA
7. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the containment information required in chapter 4 of a SARP.
a. Discuss the NNSA SG-100 Sections 4.2 through 4.8 as they pertain to containment.
Chapter 4 addresses containment for type B, radioactive material packaging systems.
Requirements for type B packaging systems are contained in the applicable sections of 10 CFR
71. Containment for packaging is demonstrated through leakage rate testing. Standards for
leakage rate testing of type B packages are presented in American National Standards Institute
(ANSI) N14.5,Radioactive Materials—Leakage Tests on Packages for Shipment. This chapter
provides guidance on the requirements for development and design of containment systems and
on preparation of the containment section of the SARP.
This chapter identifies the regulatory requirements for containment, and describes, with
examples, how those requirements may be satisfied in a packaging system.
b. Discuss the containment criteria for normal form radioactive material under NCT and
HAC.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Regulatory requirements for packaging and transportation of radioactive materials, components,
and special assemblies are governed by DOE Orders and various Federal regulations. This
section describes the primary regulatory documents that contain the requirements for
containment, including DOE O 461.1B, 49 CFR 100–185, and 10 CFR 71.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T24o3ZXmJDA
56
DOE O 461.1B
DOE O 461.1B, Packaging and Transfer or Transportation of Materials of National Security
Interest, establishes requirements and responsibilities for offsite shipments and onsite transfers of
naval nuclear fuel elements, category I and category II special nuclear material (SNM), nuclear
components, special assemblies and other MNSI, and the certification of packages for category I
and II SNM, nuclear components and other MNSI. DOE O 461.1B is applicable to all DOE
elements, including the NNSA.
DOE O 461.1B requires that shipments of radioactive materials be prepared and transported in
accordance with the applicable DOT hazardous materials regulations in 49 CFR 100–185.
Section 49
49 CFR 100–185
49 CFR 173, “Shippers—General Requirements for Shipments and Packagings,” lists general
requirements for all hazardous materials and specific requirements for various classes of
hazardous materials. General requirements are located in 49 CFR 173, Subpart A. 49 CFR
173.7(d) grants the DOE the authority to evaluate, approve, and certify packagings made by or
under the direction of the DOE for the transportation of class 7 materials provided the DOE uses
standards that are equivalent to those specified in 10 CFR 71.
Specific regulatory requirements for transportation of radioactive materials are located in 49
CFR 173, Subpart I, “Class 7 (Radioactive) Materials.” In 49 CFR 173.410, “General Design
Requirements,” DOT specifies general design requirements for radioactive material packages.
DOT also requires that type B packages be designed and constructed to meet the applicable
requirements specified in 10 CFR 71.
A type B package is one designed to contain a type B quantity of radioactive material. A type B
quantity is defined as any quantity of special form material having an activity of greater than A1
or any quantity of normal form material having an activity of greater than A2.
10 CFR 71
10 CFR 71, “Packaging and Transportation of Radioactive Material,” specifies the design,
construction, and testing requirements for type B packages. Containment requirements are
specified in 10 CFR 71.43, which states:
(f) A package must be designed, constructed, and prepared for shipment so that
under the tests specified in 10 CFR 71 there would be no loss or dispersal of
radioactive contents…
(h) A package may not incorporate a feature intended to allow continuous
venting during transport.
The phrase “no loss or dispersal of radioactive contents” is clarified in 10 CFR 71.51,
“Additional Requirements for Type B Packages,” which states:
(a) A Type B package,…, must be designed, constructed, and prepared for
shipment so that under the tests specified in: (1) Section 71.71, “Normal
Conditions of Transport,” there would be no loss or dispersal of radioactive
contents—as demonstrated to a sensitivity of 10-6 A2 per hour, no significant
57
increase in external surface radiation levels, and no substantial reduction in the
effectiveness of the packaging; and (2) Section 71.73, “Hypothetical Accident
Conditions,” there would be no escape of krypton-85 exceeding 10 A2 in 1
week, no escape of other radioactive material exceeding a total amount A2 in 1
week…
(b) Where mixtures of different radionuclides are present, the provisions of
Appendix A, paragraph IV of this part shall apply, except that for krypton-85,
an effective A2 value equal to 10 A2 may be used.
(c) Compliance with the permitted activity release limits of paragraph (a) of this
section may not depend on filters or on a mechanical cooling system.
(d) For packages which contain radioactive contents with activity greater than
105 A2, the requirements of 10 CFR 71.61, “Special Requirements for Type B
Packages Containing More than 105A2,” must be met.
It must be demonstrated that containment, defined as a release rate of less than 10-6 A2 per hour,
is maintained for packages subjected to the normal conditions of transport tests specified in 10
CFR 71.71. The tests specified in 10 CFR 71.71 consist of vibration, water spray, free drop,
corner drop, compression, and penetration. The 10 CFR 71.71 tests are to be conducted at the
most unfavorable conditions of external temperature and pressure.
Section 50
Packages must also demonstrate that containment, defined as a release of less than 1 A2/wk
(except krypton-85 may be released at up to 10 A2/wk), is maintained for packages subjected to
the HAC tests specified in 10 CFR 71.73. The tests defined in 10 CFR 71.73 must all be applied
to a single package in the specified sequence. The test sequence is a 30-ft free drop, followed by
crush, puncture, and fire. The tests are to be performed at the most unfavorable temperature, and
the initial pressure within the containment system must be the MNOP unless a lower internal
pressure is more unfavorable. An immersion test is also required, but may be performed on an
undamaged test specimen.
There are important changes to the containment requirements included in the 10 CFR 71 version
effective October 1, 2004. Each of the primary changes affecting containment requirements is
discussed below.
10 CFR 71.61 was renamed and revised to specify requirements for the packages identified in its
title.
Earlier versions of 10 CFR 71 applied this requirement only to irradiated nuclear fuel shipments.
10 CFR 71.61 now reads as follows:
A type B package containing more than 105 A2 must be designed so that its
undamaged containment system can withstand an external water pressure of 290
psi for a period of not less than 1 hour without collapse, buckling, or in-leakage
of water.
10 CFR 71.63, “Special Requirements for Plutonium Shipments,” was modified to eliminate
58
the double containment requirement for plutonium shipments. The section now reads as
follows:
Shipments containing plutonium must be made with the contents in solid form,
if the contents contain greater than 0.74 TBq of plutonium.
10 CFR 71.73(c)(2), “Crush,” was modified by the addition of the following sentence: “For
packages containing fissile material, the radioactive contents greater than 1,000 A2 criterion does
not apply.” (The pre-October 1, 2004, 10 CFR 71.73 did not require this test for packages with
radioactive material content less than or equal to 1,000 A2.) 10 CFR 71.73(c)(2) now reads as
follows:
Subjection of the specimen to a dynamic crush test by positioning the specimen
on a flat, essentially unyielding horizontal surface so as to suffer maximum
damage by the drop of a 1,100-lb mass from 30 ft onto the specimen. The mass
must consist of a solid mild steel plate 40 inches by 40 inches and must fall in a
horizontal attitude. The crush test is required only when the specimen has a
mass not greater than 1,100 lbs, an overall density not greater than 62.4 lb/ft3
based on external dimension, and radioactive contents greater than 1,000 A2 not
as special form radioactive material. For packages containing fissile material,
the radioactive contents greater than 1,000 A2 criterion does not apply.
c. Discuss the following related to ANSI N14.5:
Different methods for leak testing a small drum-type package
Standard(s) utilized by DOE for leak tests of type B radioactive materials
Packages and the following containment boundary test requirements for: 1)
design verification, 2) fabrication, 3) pre-shipment, 4) periodic, and 5) maintenance
Different Methods for Leak Testing
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
ANSI N14.5-1997, Annex A lists eleven accepted leakage test methods with corresponding test
sensitivities. Table A.2 of Annex A lists the accepted tests and nominal sensitivities. The table is
repeated here as table 11. Summaries of these descriptions are provided after the table.
Section 51
It is important to design the containment system closures, valves, seals, etc. with the required
leakage testing in mind. It should be understood that the reference leakage rate, LR, will likely
limit the available test method. For example, if the reference leakage rate is determined to be
leak-tight (10-7 reference cubic centimeter per second [ref-cm3/s]), the only leakage rate tests
with acceptable sensitivities are gas-filled envelope and evacuated envelope (both techniques use
a tracer gas [generally helium] placed on one side of a seal and a vacuum on the other side). In
the gas-filled envelope and evacuated envelope techniques, mass spectrometry is used to detect
the leakage of the tracer gas. It is also important to note that the current sensitivity of helium
mass spectrometry, depending on the method and test conditions, can be orders of magnitude
greater than listed in table 11.
The other tests described here may be used for packages where less sensitivity is acceptable and
for pre-shipment leakage testing, which only requires detection of a leakage rate of 10-3 ref-
cm3/s.
59
Table 11. Accepted leakage test and sensitivities
Test method
Nominal test sensitivitya
ref-cm3/s Pa-m3/s
Gas pressure dropb,c 10-1 – 10-5 10-2 – 10-6
Gas pressure riseb,c 10-1 – 10-5 10-2 – 10-6
Gas filled envelope (gas
detector)
10-3 – 10-8 10-4 – 10-9
Evacuated envelope (gas
detector)
10-3 – 10-8 10-4 – 10-9
Evacuated envelope (with back
pressurization)
10-3 – 10-8 10-4 – 10-9
Gas bubble techniques
10-3
10-4 Hot water bubbled,e
Vacuum bubbled,e 10-3 10-4
Pressurized cavity bubbled,e 10-3 10-4
Soap bubbled,e 10-3 10-4
Tracer gas (sniffer technique) 10-3 – 10-6 10-4 – 10-7
Tracer gas (spray method) 10-3 – 10-6 10-4 – 10-7
aFor comparison purposes only. The listed values are referred to a common standard of dry air at 25oC and a
pressure of 1 atm. Bubble test sensitivities are for 1 atm differential pressure except for the hot water bubble, which
is for 0.25 atm differential.
bSensitivity depends upon volume tested, test time, and instrument sensitivity to pressure differentials.
cThe listed sensitivity is typical. The actual sensitivity when applied to a containment system may be calculated
using ANSI N14.5-1997, Annex B.
dThe listed sensitivity applies to test methods under normal field conditions. Under favorable, well-controlled
conditions, this sensitivity could be increased by a factor of 10.
eFor tests with a liquid-gas interface, account should be taken of surface tension and the hydrostatic head of the
liquid bath (see ANSI N14.5-1997, Annex B).
Source: NNSA SG-100
GAS PRESSURE DROP
This method involves pressurizing the test item cavity or interspace and measuring the pressure
drop. This method is particularly useful for testing double O-ring seals, where the small
interspace volume between the seals makes the method most sensitive and the primary seal of the
cavity does not have to be broken. The sensitivity of this method is inversely proportional to the
test volume. To have a sensitive test using this method, it is critical to accurately measure the
volume of the test cavity. Measured leakage rates in pressure drop and pressure rise tests using
double O-rings may be actually higher than the actual leakage rate from the containment
boundary because the measured leakage rate is across both of the O-ring seals as opposed to only
across the containment boundary seal.
60
Section 52
GAS PRESSURE RISE
This method involves evacuating the test cavity and measuring a pressure rise during a specified
time period. This method applies to test items with pressure tap connections, but can also be used
for testing double O-ring seals. Again, test sensitivity is inversely proportional to test volume,
and it is critical for a sensitive test to accurately measure the volume of the test cavity. Measured
leakage rates in pressure drop and pressure rise tests using double O-rings may be actually higher
than the actual leakage rate from the containment boundary because the measured leakage rate is
across both of the O-ring seals as opposed to only across the containment boundary seal.
GAS-FILLED ENVELOPE
This method involves evacuating the test item connected to a gas detector and surrounding the
item in an envelope filled with a tracer gas. This method is suitable for large test items that have
a replaceable seal. The detector typically used for this test is a mass spectrometer that has the
ability to detect the tracer gas at low concentrations. This test method can have sufficient
sensitivity to verify a leak-tight seal. Because the containment void volume is typically
evacuated in this test method, the connection point for the vacuum must also be tested.
EVACUATED ENVELOPE (GAS DETECTOR)
This method involves pressurizing the test item with a tracer gas while the item is placed in a
vacuum chamber connected to a gas detector. This method is ideal for small test items that have
a replaceable seal. This test method can have sufficient sensitivity to verify a leak-tight seal. This
test method is often applied to packages with two concentric seals; the inner seal forms the
containment boundary, and the outer seal establishes an interspace for testing. It is important to
ensure both seals are not evaluated simultaneously. Additionally, the designer should ensure the
two seal grooves communicate in this type configuration.
EVACUATED ENVELOPE (WITH BACK PRESSURIZATION)
This method involves externally pressurizing the test item in an envelope of the tracer gas for a
period of time and subsequently transferring the test item to an evacuated envelope connected to
a gas detector. This method is ideal for welded capsules from very small sizes up to the sizes
limited by the pressurizing chamber. This method can have sufficient sensitivity to verify a leak-
tight seal.
HOT WATER BUBBLE
This method involves submerging a room-temperature test item in hot water, which raises the
internal pressure. A leak is indicated by a stream of bubbles. This method applies to welded
capsules and small test items, usually without pressure tap connections. It can be used in the field
without sophisticated equipment. This method provides sufficient sensitivity for pre-shipment
leakage rate testing where a sensitivity of 1 x 10-3 ref-cm3/s is acceptable.
VACUUM BUBBLE
This method involves immersing the test item in a liquid and then producing a vacuum above the
liquid in which the test item is submerged. A leak is indicated by a stream of bubbles. The
method is suitable for welded capsules and small resealable items. This method provides
sufficient sensitivity for pre-shipment leakage rate testing where a sensitivity of 1 x 10-3 ref-
cm3/s is acceptable.
61
Section 53
PRESSURIZED CAVITY BUBBLE
This method involves pressurizing the test item and immersing it in a liquid. A leak is indicated
by a stream of bubbles. This method applies to welded capsules, containers with pressure tap
connections, or where the pressure required within the cavity can be obtained by the vaporization
of solid carbon dioxide. This method provides sufficient sensitivity for pre-shipment leakage rate
testing where a sensitivity of 1 x 10-3 ref cm3/s is acceptable.
SOAP BUBBLE
This method involves pressurizing the test item and coating the surface with a soap film or other
viscous material. A leak is indicated by a soap bubble on the surface. This method applies to
containers with pressure tap connections. The required pressure within the cavity can be obtained
by the vaporization of solid carbon dioxide. Care must be taken to not exceed the test item design
pressure. This method provides sufficient sensitivity for pre-shipment leakage rate testing where
a sensitivity of 1 x 10-3 ref cm3/s is acceptable.
TRACER GAS (SNIFFER TECHNIQUE)
This method involves pressurizing the test item with the tracer gas. A leak is detected by moving
a probe across the areas that are likely to leak. This method is best used on large items where the
area of potential leak is clearly visible. There must be some facility for pressurizing the inside of
the weld or seal.
TRACER GAS (SPRAY METHOD)
This method involves evacuating a test item connected to a gas and spraying the tracer gas over
the surface. This method can be used for testing partially finished vessels provided that one side
of a potential leak can be evacuated and the other side is easily accessible with a supply of tracer
gas.
Standard(s) Utilized by DOE for Leak Tests of Type B Radioactive Material Packages
10 CFR 34.27, “Leak Testing and Replacement of Sealed Sources.”
NUREG 1609, Standard Review Plan for Transportation Packages for Radioactive Material,
provides guidance for the review and approval of applications for packages used to transport
radioactive material under 10 CFR 71.
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.4, Leakage Tests on Packages for Shipment of Radioactive Material,
endorses the methods and procedures developed by the ANSI Standards Committee on
Packaging and Transportation of Radioactive and Nonnuclear Hazardous Materials in ANSI
N14.5-1997 issued in 1997 and reaffirmed in 2008, as a process that the NRC staff considers
acceptable for meeting the regulatory requirements.
The IAEA SSR-6, Regulations for the Safe Transport of Radioactive Material specify permitted
release of radioactivity under normal and accidental conditions of transport, in terms of activity
per unit of time, for type B packaging used to transport radioactive materials. Generally, it is not
practical to measure activity release directly. The usual method used is to relate activity release
to nonradioactive fluid leakage, for which several leakage test procedures are available. The
appropriate procedure will depend on its sensitivity and its application to a specific package.
62
ISO 12807, Safe Transport of Radioactive Materials—Leakage Testing on Packages, specifies
gas leakage test criteria and test methods for demonstrating that packages used to transport
radioactive materials comply with the package containment requirements defined in reference of
annex F for
design verification
fabrication verification
pre-shipment verification
periodic verification
Section 54
The regulations specify permissible activity release for normal and accidental conditions of
transport. These activity release limits can be expressed in maximum permissible activity release
rates for the radioactive material carried within a containment system.
In general, it is not feasible to demonstrate that the activity release limits are not exceeded by
direct measurement of activity release. In practice, the most common method to prove that a
containment system provides adequate containment is to carry out an equivalent gas leakage rate
test.
Packages, and the Following Containment Boundary Test Requirements for 1) Design
Verification. 2) Fabrication, 3) Pre-shipment, 4) Periodic, and 5) Maintenance
DESIGN VERIFICATION
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
The selected method for verification may include testing, analysis, or a combination of the two.
A detailed verification plan should be developed that addresses the methods of achieving the
packaging requirements. The verification plan should include specific tests or analysis plan
requirements. The test or analysis plan should then be followed by detailed test or analysis plan
procedures. The test or analysis acceptance criteria must be clearly stated in the plans and
procedures. The development of the verification plan, and the test or analysis plan and the
associated procedures fulfill the requirements of 10 CFR 71.123, “Test Control,” by establishing
measures to ensure applicable test programs are accomplished in accordance with written
procedures. The verification plan and test or analysis plan identify the appropriate test
prerequisites that are in turn properly translated into test procedures.
Test results may be presented on calculation data sheets, test results data forms, photographs,
videos, computer-generated graphics, plots, and charts. To meet the requirements of 10 CFR
71.123, measures must be established to ensure test results are documented, evaluated, and
maintained as QA records. These records must be readily available should questions arise
concerning operational aspects of the packages. The acceptability of the records should be
determined by a qualified individual or group. Test results should be documented in a formal test
report that will be used in the SARP either directly or by reference.
63
FABRICATION
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Methods for fabricating the packaging will usually depend on the quantity of packages made,
schedule for completion, and funding available. Complicated designs may require intricate
fabrication techniques.
The applicant’s QAP should detail the approach to the control of purchased items and services to
fulfill the requirements of 10 CFR 71.115, “Control of Purchased Material, Equipment, and
Services,” and 10 CFR 71.109, “Procurement Document Control.” Vendors should be carefully
selected based on their capability to comply with applicable sections of 10 CFR 71, Subpart H,
their facility and QAP, and their previous records and performance. Vendor evaluations are to be
performed before the vendor is released for production. The evaluation of the QAP should be
performed by qualified QA personnel from the applicant’s organization prior to initiation of
activities affected by the program. Depending on the critical nature of the packaging and the
vendor’s performance, the applicant should perform the following activities for each vendor to
address the requirements of 10 CFR 71.115(a):
Evaluate and select packaging component vendors
Establish controls to be imposed on these vendors
Perform audits at vendors’ facilities (as required)
Establish conditions for the receiving inspection.
Section 55
Procurement documents provided to the vendor will supply the design basis technical
requirements, including the applicable regulatory requirements; material and component
identification requirements; drawings; specifications; applicable codes and standards; special
process instructions; and test and inspection requirements for the components to be fabricated.
Procurement documents should also identify the records to be retained, controlled, and
maintained by the vendor and the records to be delivered to the applicant prior to installation of
hardware. These records should include the pertinent documentation to be furnished with the
procured materials or services. If the pertinent documentation is in an electronic format, the
software system the documentation is to be delivered in should be specified. If the item requires
inspection and/or certification by the applicant, then documentation of such inspections and/or
certifications should also be entered into the QA records. If the packaging components are
manufactured in-house, then similar steps should be conducted for those manufacturing
elements.
In some cases, to ensure adequate quality, it may be necessary to require that, prior to
fabrication, the vendor or in-house shop supply a sample of the component to be fabricated for a
first article evaluation (FAE). This requirement should be specified in the procurement
documents. The component will be subjected to verification tests and inspections that are
specified in the procurement documents to ensure the article was fabricated in accordance with
its design and that the manufacturing process was properly performed. If the FAE is acceptable,
the vendor will be released to begin production.
64
PRE-SHIPMENT
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
The purpose of packaging pre-shipment leakage rate testing is to confirm the containment system
is properly assembled for shipment. Pre-shipment leakage rate testing must be performed before
each shipment, after the contents are loaded and the containment system is fully assembled.
Pre-shipment leakage rate testing is required only for the containment boundary areas that have
been opened during the unload-loading cycle. (Note: NNSA has determined that CV seal (O-
ring), CV washer and/or CV fastener replacement is not necessarily a maintenance activity for
NNSA certified type B packages.)
The acceptance criterion for pre-shipment leakage rate testing shall be the greater of either 1) a
leakage rate of not more than the reference air leakage rate, LR, or 2) no detected leakage when
tested to a sensitivity of at least 10-3 ref-cm3/s. Pre-shipment leakage rate tests for packages that
have non-reusable seals, or have reusable seals that have been replaced, shall demonstrate a
leakage rate according to the guidance for maintenance leakage rate testing.
PERIODIC
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
The purpose of periodic leakage rate testing is to confirm that the containment capabilities of
packagings built to an approved design have not deteriorated during a period of use. Periodic
testing must be performed within 12 months prior to the initiation of each shipment. Periodic
leakage rate testing need not be performed for out-of-service packagings, but must be performed
prior to placing the packaging back in service. Periodic leakage rate testing must be performed
for all containment boundary seals, closures, valves, rupture disks, etc. Periodic leakage rate
testing does not need to include inaccessible surfaces. If the contribution of the individual
component leakage rate to the packaging leakage rate is unknown, the periodic leakage rate
testing must be performed for the entire containment boundary.
Section 56
The acceptance criterion for packaging fabrication leakage rate testing is the reference air
leakage rate.
MAINTENANCE
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
The purpose of the maintenance leakage rate test is to confirm that any maintenance, repair, or
replacement of components has not degraded the containment system. Maintenance leakage rate
testing must be performed prior to returning a package to service following maintenance, repair,
or replacement of components of a containment system. Maintenance leakage rate testing need
only be performed on the affected area of the package.
Reuse of components like removable lids, O-rings, and closure bolts is not considered
replacement. The containment boundaries of some packaging systems have multiple port
openings. The total leakage rate from the package is the sum of the leakage rates from the
multiple openings. If the contribution of the individual component leakage rate to the packaging
65
leakage rate is unknown, the maintenance leakage rate testing must be performed for the entire
containment boundary.
The acceptance criterion for packaging fabrication leakage rate testing is the reference air
leakage rate.
d. Discuss the following:
The definition of A1 and A2 and the units commonly used
How to calculate A2 for a mixture of radionuclides, and how to calculate the
number of A2s in the package contents using the guidance in 10 CFR 71
The definition of a type A and type B package relative to the quantity of the
content
The definition of exclusive use and highway route control, and how these
declarations alter package transport, whether by the DOE or for the DOE by a
commercial carrier
The definition of normal, depleted, and enriched uranium based on isotopic
content
The definition of weapons grade, reactor grade, and heat source grade plutonium
The Definition of A1 and A2 and the Units Commonly Used
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
A1 is the maximum activity of special form radioactive material permitted in a type A package.
This value is either listed in 10 CFR 71, table A-1, or can be derived in accordance with the
procedures prescribed in 10 CFR 71, Appendix A.
A2 is the maximum activity of radioactive material, other than special form radioactive material,
permitted in a type A package. This value is either listed in 10 CFR 71, table A-1, or can be
derived in accordance with the procedures prescribed in 10 CFR 71, Appendix A.
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71, Appendix A.
The Ci values specified are obtained by converting from the TBq value. The TBq values are the
regulatory standard. The Ci values are for information only and are not intended to be the
regulatory standard. Where values of A1 and A2 are unlimited, it is for radiation control purposes
only. For nuclear criticality safety, some materials are subject to controls placed on fissile
material.
For mixtures of radionuclides whose identities and respective activities are known, the following
conditions apply:
a. For special form radioactive material, the maximum quantity transported in a type A package
is as follows:
∑
l 1 )i(A
)i(B ≤1
66
b. For normal form radioactive material, the maximum quantity transported in a type A package
is as follows:
∑B(i)/A2 (i) ≤ 1
where B(i) is the activity of radionuclide i, and A2(i) is the A2 value for radionuclide i.
c. Alternatively, the A1 value for mixtures of special form material may be determined as
follows:
A1 for mixture =
∑
l 1 )i(A
Section 57
)i(f
1
where f(i) is the fraction of activity for radionuclide I in the mixture, and A2 (i) is the
appropriate A2 value for radionuclide I.
d. Alternatively, the A2 value for mixtures of normal form material may be determined as
follows:
A2 for mixture =
∑
l 2 )i(A
)i(f
1
where f(i) is the fraction of activity for radionuclide I in the mixture, and A2(i) is the
appropriate A2 value for radionuclide I.
e. The exempt activity concentration for mixtures of nuclides may be determined as follows:
Exempt activity concentration for mixture =
[ ]∑
l )i(A
)i(f
1
where f(i) is the fraction of activity concentration of radionuclide I in the mixture, and [A] is
the activity concentration for exempt material containing radionuclide I.
f. The activity limit for an exempt consignment for mixtures of radionuclides may be
determined as follows:
Exempt consignment activity limit for mixture =
∑
l )i(A
)i(f
1
where f(i) is the fraction of activity of radionuclide I in the mixture, and A is the activity
limit for exempt consignments for radionuclide I.
When the identity of each radionuclide is known, but the individual activities of some of the
radionuclides are not known, the radionuclides may be grouped, and the lowest A1 or A2
value, as appropriate, for the radionuclides in each group may be used in applying the
formulas. Groups may be based on the total alpha activity and the total beta/gamma activity
when these are known, using the lowest A1 or A2 values for the alpha emitters and beta/
gamma emitters.
67
The Definition of a Type A and Type B Package Relative to the Quantity of the Content
The following definitions are taken from NNSA SG-100.
TYPE A
A shipping package used to ship radioactive material having an aggregate radioactivity not
greater than that specified in table A-1 of 10 CFR 71 or determined by procedures described in
Appendix A of 10 CFR 71.
TYPE B
A shipping package used to ship radioactive materials in excess of the type A definition.
The Definition of Exclusive Use and Highway Route Control, and How These
Declarations Alter Package Transport, Whether by the DOE or for the DOE by a
Commercial Carrier
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
EXCLUSIVE USE
Exclusive use is the sole use of a conveyance by a single consignor and for which all initial,
intermediate, and final loading and unloading are carried out in accordance with the direction of
the consignor or consignee.
HIGHWAY ROUTE CONTROL
The following is taken from 49 CFR 173.403.
Highway route controlled quantity means a quantity within a single package which exceeds
3,000 times the A1 value of the radionuclides as specified in 49 CFR 173.435 for special
form class 7 (radioactive) material;
3,000 times the A2 value of the radionuclides as specified in 49 CFR 173.435 for normal
form class 7 (radioactive) material; or
1,000 TBq (27,000 Ci), whichever is least.
The following is taken from 49 CFR 397.101.
A carrier or any person operating a motor vehicle containing a highway route controlled quantity
of class 7 (radioactive) materials, as defined in 49 CFR 173.403, shall operate the motor vehicle
only over preferred routes.
A preferred route is an interstate system highway for which an alternative route is not designated
by a state routing agency; a state-designated route selected by a state routing agency pursuant to
49 CFR 397.103, “Requirements for State Routing Designations,” or both of the above.
Section 58
The motor carrier or the person operating a motor vehicle containing a highway route controlled
quantity of class 7 (radioactive) materials, as defined in 49 CFR 173.403, shall select routes to
reduce time in transit over the preferred route segment of the trip.
An interstate system bypass or interstate system beltway around a city, when available, shall be
used in place of a preferred route through a city, unless a state routing agency has designated an
alternative route.
68
The Definition of Normal, Depleted, and Enriched Uranium Based on Isotopic Content
The following definitions are taken from the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Glossary.
NORMAL (NATURAL) URANIUM
Uranium containing the relative concentrations of isotopes found in nature (0.7 percent U-235,
99.3 percent U-238, and a trace amount of U-234 by mass). In terms of radioactivity, however,
natural uranium contains approximately 2.2 percent U-235, 48.6 percent U-238, and 49.2 percent
U-234. Natural uranium can be used as fuel in nuclear reactors.
DEPLETED URANIUM
Uranium with a percentage of U-235 lower than the 0.7 percent (by mass) contained in natural
uranium. (The normal residual U-235 content in depleted uranium is 0.2–0.3 percent, with U-238
comprising the remaining 98.7–98.8 percent.) Depleted uranium is produced during uranium
isotope separation and is typically found in spent fuel elements or byproduct tailings or residues.
Depleted uranium can be blended with highly enriched uranium, such as that from weapons, to
make reactor fuel.
ENRICHED URANIUM
The following is taken from the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Uranium Enrichment.
Enriching uranium increases the proportion of uranium atoms that can be split by fission to
release energy (usually in the form of heat) that can be used to produce electricity. Not all
uranium atoms are the same. When uranium is mined, it consists of about 99.3 percent U-238,
0.7 percent U-235, and < 0.01 percent U-234. These are the different isotopes of uranium, which
means that while they all contain 92 protons in the atom’s center, or nucleus (which is what
makes it uranium), the U-238 atoms contain 146 neutrons, the U-235 atoms contain 143
neutrons, and the U-234 atoms contain only 142 neutrons. (The total number of protons plus
neutrons gives the atomic mass of each isotope—that is, 238, 235, or 234, respectively.)
The fuel for nuclear reactors has to have a higher concentration of U-235 than exists in natural
uranium ore. This is because U-235 is fissionable, meaning that it starts a nuclear reaction and
keeps it going. Normally, the amount of the U-235 isotope is enriched from 0.7 percent of the
uranium mass to about 5 percent, as illustrated in figure 3.
69
Source: U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Uranium Enrichment
Figure 3. Uranium enrichment
Video 4. Uranium enrichment
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pl_E3aIL7G0
The Definition of Weapons Grade, Reactor Grade, and Heat Source Grade Plutonium
WEAPONS GRADE
The following is taken from Wikipedia, Weapons Grade.
A weapons-grade substance is one that is pure enough to be used to make a weapon or has
properties that make it particularly suitable for weapons use. Plutonium and uranium in grades
normally used in nuclear weapons are the most common examples. (These nuclear materials
have other categorizations based on their purity.)
Section 59
Only fissile isotopes of certain elements have the potential for use in nuclear weapons. For such
use, the concentration of fissile isotopes U-235 and Pu-239 in the element used must be
sufficiently high. Uranium from natural sources is enriched by isotope separation, and plutonium
is produced in a suitable nuclear reactor.
REACTOR GRADE
The following is taken from the Federation of American Scientists, Plutonium Production.
Reactor-grade plutonium is produced in the core of a reactor when U-238 is irradiated with
neutrons. Unlike weapon grade plutonium (which is relatively pure Pu-239), reactor grade
plutonium is a mixture of Pu-238, 239, 240, 241, and 242. It is this mixture of isotopes which
renders reactor grade plutonium less suitable as a weapon-grade material.
The even numbered isotopes (Pu-238, 240, and 242) fission spontaneously producing high-
energy neutrons and a lot of heat. In fact, the neutron and gamma dose from this material is
significant and the heat generated in this way would melt the high-explosive material needed to
compress the critical mass prior to initiation. The neutrons can also initiate a premature chain
reaction thus reducing the explosive yield, typically to a few percent of the nominal yield,
sometimes called the “fizzle yield.” Such physical characteristics make reactor-grade plutonium
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pl_E3aIL7G0
70
extremely difficult to manipulate and control and therefore explains its unsuitability as a bomb-
making ingredient.
The odd numbered isotope, Pu-241, is also a highly undesirable isotope as it decays to
americium-241, which is an intense emitter of alpha particles, X, and gamma rays. Pu-241 has a
half-life of 13.2 years which means americium-241 accumulates quickly, causing serious
handling problems.
HEAT SOURCE GRADE PLUTONIUM
The following is taken from DOE-HDBK-1145-2013.
Heat-source plutonium has the highest Pu-238 content and can be produced by exposing U-235
to neutron bombardment until U-237 is formed. U-237 has a short half-life (6.75 days) and
decays to long-lived (2 million years) neptunium (Np)-237. Neutron activation of Np-237
produces Np-238, which then decays to Pu-238.
For a nuclide to be used for thermal (heat) energy, it has to have a half-life greater than 100 days,
but less than 100 years. If the half-life is less than 100 days, the nuclide needs to be replenished
often. If the half-life is greater than 100 years, the decay rate (activity) is not high enough to
create enough heat to be considered a good heat source.
The half-life of Pu-238 is short enough (88 years) to create a high heat output and long enough to
provide long-term power without replenishment. These characteristics make it an ideal heat
source for thermoelectric generators. These generators have been used to power ocean buoys and
space satellites where long-term, reliable power is essential.
Video 5. Plutonium
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=89UNPdNtOoE
8. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the shielding evaluation information required in chapter 5 of a SARP.
a. Discuss NNSA SG-100, Sections 5.2 through 5.8 as they pertain to shielding.
The radiation shielding aspects of the weapon components and special assembly packaging
design guides are concerned with establishing that the radiation dose rate limits on the package
exterior are not exceeded. DOE requires the application of relevant Federal regulations to ensure
the protection of the public safety and health and the environment from the inherent risks of the
public transportation of nuclear weapon components, special assemblies, and radioactive
material.
Section 60
The purpose of NNSA SG-100, Section 5, is to aid in the identification and efficient resolution of
any radiation shielding issues arising from the public domain transportation of radioactive
material associated with that portion of the U.S. nuclear weapons program under the control of
DOE. NNSA SG-100 supports the shipment of type B quantities of dispersible forms of
radioactive material and SNM.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=89UNPdNtOoE
71
The contents of NNSA SG-100 follow closely the packaging requirements for safe transport of
SNM. The following list of recommendations for preparing a SARP are given with reference to
the section of this chapter in which they are discussed.
Fully describe the bounding source configuration, including the justification for why
the source is bounding. Describe the parameters used to generate the source and
indicate any sources that were omitted and justification for the omission. (Section 5.2)
Provide a complete description of the packaging including physical dimensions,
material compositions, and material densities. (Section 5.3)
Provide a description, including sketches with dimensions and materials, of the
calculational models. Note differences between calculational models and the actual
package design, and discuss how these differences affect the results of the
calculations. (Section 5.3)
Clearly present summary dose rate information for both normal and accident
conditions, indicating the limiting locations. (Sections 5.4 and 5.5)
Provide a description of the code(s), cross-section data, and flux-to-dose conversion
factors used in the analysis, together with references that provide complete
information. Discuss software capabilities and limitations, and how the resultant
calculation may be affected (see Section 4 of Reference 1 for more details). (Sections
5.6 and 5.7)
Provide sufficient information in the application to support independent analyses.
(Section 5.8)
b. Discuss the maximum allowable dose rates for NCT, and the impact of package
measurement locations on dose rate.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Maximum Surface Dose Rate for NCT
A package containing radioactive material must be designed and prepared for shipment such that
under NCT, the radiation dose rate does not exceed 200 mrem/h at any point on the external
surface of the package, as specified by 10 CFR 71.47, “External Radiation Standards for All
Packages,” 49 CFR 173.441, “Radiation Level Limitations and Exclusive Use Provisions,” and
in IAEA Safety Standards Series TS-R-1, Section VI, “Requirements for Radioactive Materials
and for Packagings and Packages.”
Maximum One-Meter Dose Rate for NCT
The maximum dose rate at one meter from any external surface position of the package under
NCT must not exceed 10 mrem/h, as specified in 10 CFR 71.47, using the definition of TI in 10
CFR 71.4, “Definitions.”
Exclusive-Use Conveyance, Long-term Storage, and ALARA
The NCT dose rate limits apply to a shipping package without regard to the method of shipment.
If the package is shipped as exclusive use, the NRC limits can be relaxed to take into account the
material and geometric shielding properties of the conveyance vehicle. A maximum package
external dose of 1,000 mrem/h for NCT is allowed in a closed vehicle if 200 mrem/h limit is met
on the external surface of the vehicle. The details of the exclusive-use limits are given in 10 CFR
71.47.
72
Section 61
All DOE MNSI Packages are Shipped in Exclusive-use DOE Conveyance
However, the DOE policy of ALARA for external package dose rates can be interpreted so as to
not allow the higher NRC exclusive-use limit, and, generally, all DOE MNSI shipments comply
with the limits for NCT and HAC. Most probably, the exclusive-use limit of 1,000 mrem/h
would exceed the local plant radiation limits where the packages are assembled before shipment
and unpacked after shipment.
The ALARA requirement can also be examined with respect to the nonexclusive use dose rate
limits. The design of most packages for the shipment of weapon components and special
assemblies is usually dictated by considerations from structural, thermal, containment, and
criticality aspects.
Generally, no specific shielding materials are included in the package, but the external dose rates
will in most cases be much lower than the nonexclusive-use dose rate limits. The dose rates
could conceivably be reduced to or near background levels by including appropriate liners of
lead, steel, or other shielding materials into the package designs. However, this package
enhancement might be considered unreasonable considering the increased package weight and
the increased cost of the package fabrication and shipping procedure.
The ALARA concept takes on greater importance if the shipping packages or the CVs are also to
be used for storage and/or several packages are clustered in the same general location. Under
these circumstances, the combined doses from all of the packages, each of which meets the
nonexclusive-use dose rate limits individually, may pose a radiation hazard.
The 10 CFR 71.47 requirements state only that the dose rates on the conveyance exterior must
not exceed 200 mrem/h; they do not address the combined package dose rates in the conveyance
interior. The possible use of shipping packages for storage must be examined to determine if
additional shielding is needed for the storage facility to be in compliance with 10 CFR 20,
“Standards for Protection Against Radiation.”
c. Describe how the transport index is determined.
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.4.
TI means the dimensionless number placed on the label of a package, to designate the degree of
control to be exercised by the carrier during transportation. The TI is the number determined by
multiplying the maximum radiation level in millisieverts per hour at 3.3 feet from the external
surface of the package by 100.
d. Discuss typical modeling assumptions applied for DOE/NNSA type B packages.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Conservative modeling assumptions should be used with caution in nonlinear, dynamic models.
For example, in static analysis, assuming a connection is fixed or free can result in conservative,
or bounding response levels; however, this typically isn’t true for dynamic modeling. A typical
shipping package dynamic model is nonlinear by nature and therefore path-dependent, so
interpolation or extrapolation cannot be employed. Even if a component itself is not an item of
73
concern, it may require a fairly detailed model due to its effects on an adjacent component that is
of concern. Typically in dynamic models, the accurate modeling of a component is the only
appropriate course of action.
e. Discuss how representative source terms are developed for shielding analysis.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Section 62
Following the recommendations of the NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9, Section 5 of a SARP for a
particular packaging and contents will contain a calculational analysis confirming that the
external dose rates for the package are in compliance with the limits as specified in 10 CFR
71.47 and 10 CFR 71.51. The confirmation of compliance with the regulations is acceptable if
the calculations follow from commonly accepted radiation shielding analysis practices.
The primary reason for the shielding analysis is to ensure beforehand that neither the NCT nor
the HAC dose rate limits will be exceeded. The required pre-shipment measurements will record
the NCT dose rates resulting from the radioactive source material at the time of loading.
However, the analysis must account for any source buildup or decay that may occur during the
period specified in the authorization certificate and compute dose rates based on the maximum
possible source strength during that time. The use of the transportation package for long-term
storage of its contents will increase the time period for source maximization.
The conservatisms built into the source calculation and other modeling items will, in general,
yield calculated dose rates that exceed the measured values, sometimes by substantial amounts.
If the measured values are greater than the calculated values, all measurements and calculations
should be carefully examined to explain this difference, even when none of the regulatory dose
rate limits are exceeded by either method. In some cases, for weak radioactive sources, the
external package dose rates may be comparable to or less than the local background radiation,
especially for the off-surface dose rates. For unirradiated uranium source material, the package
surface neutron dose rates will ordinarily be comparable to background levels.
f. Discuss shielding models used in type B package shielding evaluations.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
The most efficient shielding analysis for a SARP submittal is one that contains simple and
conservative models. These conservatively calculated dose rates should always exceed measured
values, sometimes by substantial amounts. Overly conservative unrealistic shielding models
should be avoided, as they will most likely grossly overestimate the dose rates and could be
misinterpreted as actual values.
The calculations and considerations characteristic of a conservative shielding analysis are
discussed below:
Determine the radioactive source strength at or very near the time of maximum strength.
This may be done with a few calculations to determine the time within a year or a half-
year.
Include any high radiation-producing isotopes, such as trace amounts of Pu-236 in
plutonium or U-232 in uranium, at the highest measured or theoretical values.
74
Include any trace element impurities in the source material, such as boron, beryllium,
fluorine, lithium, etc., at maximum measured values to maximize the (α, n) reaction
neutron source.
An even more conservative (α, n) neutron source is to use data in the source generation
code for a uranium oxide matrix (the default for ORIGEN). However, this method may
over-predict the neutron source by more than an order of magnitude as compared to a
metal matrix.
When calculating the total source strength or source normalization factor, use the
maximum measured or theoretical density for the radioactive material.
Section 63
Account for subcritical multiplication. Subcritical multiplication can be modeled either in
the calculation or afterward by multiplying the resulting neutron dose rates by 1/(1-Keff),
where Keff is the highest value determined by the HAC criticality calculation.
In the calculation of the dose rates, after the source has been determined, use the
minimum measured values of density and dimensions for shielding materials and the
maximum values for materials that produce sources during the dose rate calculation. The
concerns regarding the maximum and minimum values of material density and
dimensions may lead to conflicting choices due to the production of secondary radiation,
and use of nominal or average values may be necessary for dose rate calculations. The
effect on the calculated dose rates from the use, or lack of use, of maximum or minimum
measured densities and dimensions should be at most only a few percent. In contrast to
the effect of such variations on the results of a criticality safety analysis, small percentage
changes in the results of a shielding analysis are usually of little concern.
The overall efficiency of a shielding calculation may be enhanced by conservatively
omitting from the calculational model nonsource materials that present some geometric,
compositional, or other difficulty. This difficulty may appear as a result of some
complication in the contents or in the packaging material. Uranium containing none of
the U-232 isotope may be conservatively omitted from a shielding model when the
computed exterior package dose rates result primarily from gamma rays in other
radioactive source material. The gamma ray shielding properties of uranium outweigh
any contributions to the dose rate from its small neutron and gamma ray source when U-
232 is not present.
The overall efficiency of a shielding analysis will also be increased by conservatively
omitting the outer packing/insulation material and the shipping drum. The NCT and HAC
shielding models are identical, except for detector locations, and all dose rate calculations
from both configurations can be made simultaneously. For most shipping packages
containing MNSI, the omission of this outer packaging material will increase the
calculated exterior dose for NCT by fifty percent at most.
If a series of packages is to be shipped containing weapons components or special
components that are similar in some way from package to package, the dose rates
computed for the most conservative of the models may be used to represent all the
packages. A situation often encountered is the necessity to ship many radioactive source
material parts separately in many packages with identical packaging materials. If all these
parts are identical in composition, and differ only in mass and shape, one dose-rate
calculation for the most massive part in the most conservative position in the CV may be
used for all packages. It may be convenient to change the part shape to some generic
shape spread out over some portion of the top, bottom, and side of the CV, with no
75
internal packing material, for three separate calculations to give maximum possible dose
rates. The procedure for using conservative, generic shapes, and masses may also reduce
any security classification concerns in connection with the shielding analysis and
presentation.
Section 64
The neutron-source dose rate calculation may be computer intensive, even when the
calculated value is comparable to background levels as for uranium or thorium.
Compliance with the required analysis and regulatory limits can be accomplished with a
very conservative and approximate method. The neutron dose rate can be computed from
the neutron-source strength and spectra using a point-source-in-void flux calculation.
This method is not recommended for plutonium.
Many conservative and approximate methods are available for package source strength
and dose rate calculations that are specific to a particular computer code or group of
computer codes.
9. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the criticality evaluation information required in chapter 6 of a SARP.
a. Discuss NNSA SG-100, Sections 6.2 through 6.9 as they pertains to criticality.
Criticality safety is the practice of ensuring that adequate protection is provided against an
accidental self-sustaining or divergent fission chain reaction. For packages that transport fissile
material, this “adequate protection” is provided by using a design and safety-assessment
philosophy that effectively eliminates the possibility of a criticality event occurring under any
credible scenario. Thus, the package design and allowable loading specifications must be such
that the safety evaluation can demonstrate, under all credible transport conditions, that more
neutrons are lost from the system than are produced; that is, the system must always be
subcritical.
Restriction of fissile mass, use of a favorable geometry (to provide enhanced neutron leakage
from the package), incorporation of neutron poison materials, and moderator control are potential
means of controlling the neutron balance. A detailed consideration of the many parameters that
interact to influence the neutron behavior is needed to provide an adequately safe, yet efficient,
package design. Neutron poisons added to package materials require special attention because
their presence must be ensured under all conditions and because their incorporation may change
the mechanical and/or thermal properties of host materials.
Whatever the control mechanism, an adequate margin of subcriticality must be demonstrated for
both the single package in isolation and for arrays of packages. Undamaged (normal transport
conditions) and damaged (subsequent to accident conditions) packages must be considered using
the credible fissile material configuration and the moderator and reflector conditions that provide
the maximum effective neutron multiplication factor, keff. From the criticality safety evaluation,
one determines the CSI for a package design. The CSI is the operational parameter that
determines the number of packages allowed on a transport vehicle.
Although criticality safety assessments can sometimes be developed using safe subcritical limits
for mass or dimensions, the evaluation of complex package designs under the conditions
prescribed by the regulations typically requires the use of sophisticated computer codes that
76
incorporate either deterministic or statistical techniques to model neutron transport and predict
keff. Proper validation of the computer code and nuclear data is necessary to establish
calculational biases and uncertainties. The margin of subcriticality allowed for a package
configuration should include the effect of these biases and uncertainties, together with design
uncertainties, and an additional subcritical margin that would assure subcriticality even in the
absence of all uncertainties.
Section 65
Chapter 6 offers guidance that should be of value in the criticality safety aspects of design and
safety evaluation for transportation packages containing fissile material. The guidance is built on
earlier efforts to provide such information. Performance and documentation of a thorough
criticality safety evaluation, consistent with the package design and specified contents, provides
the demonstration of compliance called for in the domestic and international transportation
regulations.
b. Discuss the effects and applications of the following factors relevant to criticality
safety:
Mass
Geometry
Interaction and separation
Moderation
Reflection
Concentration
Volume
Density
Neutron absorbers
Heterogeneity
Enrichment
Fissile material
The following definitions are taken from DOE G 421.1-1 (Archived) unless stated otherwise.
Mass
Mass control may be used on its own or in combination with other nuclear parameter controls. In
either case, administrative means of control are required.
Mass control often takes on aspects of nuclear materials accountability, particularly when used in
laboratory situations. Mass control limits are frequently established for individual laboratory
rooms, or groups of rooms, and detailed records are kept of mass transfers into and out of the
room.
Extensive ACs are generally implemented involving the transfer of fissionable material,
documentation of fissionable masses currently in the facility, posting of limits, and surveillance
of the laboratories, records, and posted limits. Mass limits for adjoining rooms should also
account for significant interaction. Alternatively, room walls could be designed to preclude
potential interaction.
Mass control may be used to limit the quantity of fissionable material in processes such as
casting of metal, disposal, storage, collection, or withdrawal, or in transportation containers.
Sampling or nondestructive measurements are often required to verify masses. Establishment of
77
mass limits for containers of fissionable material should involve consideration of potential
moderation and reflection, geometry, enrichment, spacing, concentration, and neutron poisons.
Safe mass varies considerably, depending on the other nuclear parameters involved. Controls
should be implemented to ensure that unexpected changes in these other nuclear parameters will
not cause a criticality accident.
Geometry
Geometry control is the preferred method of criticality safety control based on limiting one or
more characteristic dimensions. Where practicable, reliance should be placed on the use of
geometry control rather than the control of any other nuclear parameter. The practicality of using
geometry control depends on the type of equipment needed (it may be impossible to incorporate
a geometrically safe design for a large-scale pit), the process flow rates and volumes, and
inherent complexity. Because each system and facility may be different, decisions should be
made and approved on a case-by-case basis.
Geometry control is based on physical design limits, such as “geometrically safe” or
“geometrically favorable” cylinder diameter, annulus inner and outer diameter, slab thickness,
and spherical diameter for a given fissionable material. Geometrically safe is defined as the
characteristic dimension of importance for a single unit of a specific geometrical shape such that
nuclear criticality safety is not dependent on any other nuclear parameter. A geometrically safe
dimension is determined assuming optimal moderation, thick reflection, and no control on
concentration, enrichment, mass, or neutron poison.
Section 66
Geometrically favorable is defined as the characteristic dimension of importance for a single unit
of a specific geometrical shape such that nuclear criticality safety is maintained in conjunction
with one or more other nuclear parameters such as concentration and limited reflection.
If geometrically favorable dimensions are used, care should be taken to guard against the
possibility of losing control over the other nuclear parameters upon which favorable geometry
depends. Geometrically favorable control may require active protective devices or ACs, or both,
such as concentration- or moderation-control monitoring equipment, on-line enrichment, or
mass-control monitors, and sampling. If there is no possibility that the geometrically favorable
conditions will be violated, then it may be reasonable to consider the geometrically favorable
dimensional parameters as passive-engineered control rather than as active-engineered or
administrative control.
Geometry control limits preclude the possibility of criticality by virtue of neutron leakage from
the system. This control method provides inherent criticality protection that 1) is not subject to
random failures (as may occur with an “active” control device); 2) is not susceptible to the
common types of human errors occurring during operating and maintenance activities that may
act to defeat the control; and 3) provides inherent protection against unforeseen criticality
scenarios. This control method requires a minimum of facility operational support to maintain
effectiveness. Note that spacing between geometrically safe units shall be considered because of
the potential for interaction.
Geometry control has many applications. Arrays of geometrically controlled cylindrical columns
or slab tanks may be used to store or process fissionable material solutions. Geometrically
78
controlled slab geometry may also be used for drip pans and for tables used for cleaning small
pieces of contaminated equipment with various solutions. Process piping and drain lines often
need to be designed to be geometrically controlled. Other equipment or portions thereof that
normally do not process or contain fissionable material may also need to be controlled by
volume or geometry. For example, if significant quantities of fissionable material can enter
lubricating oil in a pump, the pump and its oil reservoir, if any, may need to be limited to a safe
volume. Alternatively, it may be necessary to conservatively approximate the geometry of the
interior of the pump and any oil reservoir and perform calculations to show that the geometry is
safe for all credible cases.
Interaction and Separation
Spacing is a highly preferred method of control consisting of the use of passive devices or
systems, or ACs, to ensure the maintenance of favorable spacing. Safe spacing maintains neutron
leakage and reduces neutron interaction among units containing fissionable material.
Section 67
Fixed (passive) spacing controls are used for the separation of fissionable material in operating
activities and storage of many types of fissionable materials, including weapons components, wet
or dry storage of reactor fuel, storage of oxides or nitrates, storage of fissionable material in
shipping containers, and storage of fissile-containing solutions. Examples of such devices and
systems include pool storage racks, floor storage racks of various types, dollies having a base of
sufficient dimensions to provide favorable spacing, fissionable material birdcages, and safely
spaced shelving. To be considered a strictly passive control, spacing should not be dependent on
other nuclear parameters, or the other nuclear parameters should be fixed. For example, spacing
that also incorporates fixed neutron poisons is considered passively favorable spacing; spacing
that passively limits container size to those containers that may be safely spaced is considered
favorable spacing; spacing that is designed for materials having a limited enrichment is
considered passively favorable spacing as long as other materials having higher enrichments are
either not available or cannot fit into the safely spaced positions; and spacing that is designed for
containers having limited moderation is considered passively favorable if containers without
such moderation control limits are not available or cannot fit into the safely spaced positions. In
situations where spacing is established for a specific container and its contents based on specific
mass, dimension, chemical composition, or fissile nuclide, features should be incorporated into
the design to preclude the placement of other containers into the storage spaces. In addition,
design features should eliminate the possibility of placing more than one container into a given
storage space or placing additional containers into the regions between storage positions. When
the containers of fissionable material are relatively light and have low radiation levels such that
they can be handled hands-on, the potential exists for human error, particularly in moving
containers into and out of storage. It is better to design spaced arrays such that they cannot be
easily defeated by human error rather than to rely strictly upon procedures. When several types
of containers of fissionable material are to be stored in the same spacing structure, the spacing
should be established for the most reactive feasible combination of packages. This is normally
the entire array filled with the most reactive package, and one position near the center double-
batched if this is a possible loss of one control.
Passive control of spacing is highly reliable, not subject to random failures, and provides
coverage against potential unforeseen accident scenarios. However, several problems with
spacing are possible. Fixed (passive) spacing structures and devices may be susceptible to
79
structural failures due to such conditions as exceeding the load limits, corrosion, ramming by
forklifts, items falling from overhead cranes, and earthquakes. Spacing control may require the
use of nondestructive gamma or neutron counting equipment or physical sampling and analysis
to determine fissionable material package content before assigning a given spacing to a given
package. In such situations, passive-engineered spacing control takes on aspects of active-
engineered or administrative control.
Section 68
If a favorable spacing arrangement can potentially be defeated by human error or equipment
failure, then it may be necessary to consider the spacing control as active-engineered or
administrative in nature. In fact, it is sometimes difficult to strictly distinguish between passive
spacing control and active-engineered or administrative spacing control.
If spacing control is dependent on such things as signs, marks on the floor, procedures such as
the spacing of packages one meter apart, or temporarily erected structures such as chained-off
areas rather than fixed engineered storage structures, then it becomes administrative in nature
and is less preferred than truly passive-engineered spacing design.
Moderation
Moderating and reflecting materials (such as water, heavy water, acids, oil, plastic, beryllium,
concrete, heavy metals, and carbon) tend to substantially reduce the quantity of fissile nuclides
that may be safely handled. For this reason, processes involving fissile nuclide compounds or
metals are often designed to specifically exclude or control the use of moderators. Moderation
control is the purposeful control of the quantity of moderating material mixed with or
intermingled with fissile nuclides. Fissile nuclides may be safely handled using moderation
control in combination with other control methods, such as mass control and geometry control.
In this way, larger masses of fissile nuclides in larger geometries may be handled than by using
mass or geometry control alone. Measurement of the ratio of moderating atoms to fissile atoms
may be necessary to verify moderation control. Because of the need to verify moderation level,
moderation control is generally implemented using active-engineered and ACs such as sampling,
drying, or moisture detectors. When implementing moderation control, designers should take
necessary steps to preclude potential sources of moderation from areas handling fissile nuclide
powders and solids. Doubly containing water pipes and employing a leak detection system
between the inner and outer pipes is an acceptable compromise in many situations where water
piping must pass through or over moderation controlled areas. Processes involving fissile nuclide
powders and metals may also make use of suitable enclosures to reduce or eliminate the potential
for unwanted moderation. Otherwise, a design should take suitable precautions for potential
moderation and reflection and rely on other control methods.
Moderation control is an important consideration in selecting a fire control system. Available
options include water, borated water, carbon dioxide, inert gases, and foam.
When analyzing a fissionable material system consisting of fissile nuclides, it is important to
understand the effect of added moderation to dry fissile nuclides. Since fissionable materials of
fissile nuclides can only fission with intermediate or fast neutrons, the addition of moderators
will make such materials less reactive to the extent that criticality may be precluded. On the
other hand, when handling solutions of fissionable material constituted with fissile nuclides,
80
consideration should be given to potential loss of moderation that would make such systems
more reactive.
Mixtures of fissible and fissile materials require special attention as they have conflicting
contributions to the system reactivity depending upon the neutron energy spectra of the system.
Section 69
Reflection
Neutron-reflecting materials reduce the quantity of fissionable material that may be safely
processed, stored, or transported. Generally, the degree of reflection evaluated for a given
situation is taken to be the maximum credible available unless mitigating factors are, or
reflection control is, ensured.
Reflection may be controlled to prevent unacceptable thicknesses of reflectors in contact with, or
surrounding, process equipment or fissionable material units. One should be aware that
controlling other parameters may increase reflection. For example, when controlling neutron
interaction between units by adding material between them, the undesired and unintended effect
could occur by which a single unit is made critical because of reflection.
The effectiveness of standard and credible composite reflectors incidental to normal or abnormal
conditions of processing, storing, or transporting fissionable material should be considered and
evaluated, as appropriate.
Concentration
Fissile concentration control is used in situations in which the concentration of fissile nuclides in
solution must be controlled to maintain subcriticality in large tanks. At least two circumstances
exist for which different emphases of concentration control are required. In the first
circumstance, a physicochemical process of an operation may ensure the fissile nuclide
concentration of a solution will be within safely subcritical values. In such cases, the monitoring
and control of concentration becomes a secondary control in the event the physicochemical
process is corrupted or bypassed. In the second circumstance, processes involving potentially
concentrated solutions of fissile nuclides can also use concentration control as one of the process
variables to include as part of implementing double-contingency. Examples include large
volumes of dilute waste solutions, such as raffinates from chemical extraction processes,
evaporator condensates, or laboratory sample solutions that must be processed or stored in large
and unfavorable geometry tanks or process equipment; however, geometry control should be
used, if practical. Active-engineered or administrative means of control are normally used to
implement concentration control. Procedures such as sampling, automatic concentration, or
density measurements with or without automatic shutoff valves, or prescribed dilution are always
necessary as passive-engineered control of concentration generally is not feasible.
Volume
Geometry control is a very effective means of providing inherent criticality protection for
equipment items not intended for fissionable material processing or storage (such as pumps,
valves, and filters). This control may be achieved by limiting the maximum holdup volume in an
equipment item to less than the minimum critical volume for the fissionable material being
processed, as determined by calculations or applicable tables.
81
Additionally, in areas having overhead liquid fissionable material process lines or storage
vessels, policies and procedures should be established to deter incidental or unintentional
containers such as unrestricted volume toolboxes, mop buckets, sponges, mops, open-topped
plastic-lined containers, or other containers that could collect liquids.
Section 70
Density
Density control of solids is similar to concentration control for liquids, and areal density control
may be applied to either solids or liquids. High density of solid fissionable material tends to
reduce the volume or geometric dimensions (and sometimes the mass) that may be safely
handled compared to lower densities of the same or similar material whether alone or in a
mixture. Higher density of fissionable nuclides means that it is less likely for a neutron to escape
without causing fission. Moderation and mass control are normally required as well when using
density control for solids. Also, maximum density of the fissile nuclide as a solid or in a mixture
of solids is normally an assumption in many evaluations, hence not a control. The difference is
that assumptions are those factors thought to be immutable and not readily subject to
measurement or control. When density is used as a control, it is often represented indirectly, that
is, in terms of what can be directly observed and controlled. For example, storage containers in a
moderation control area may have a lower mass limit for the fissile nuclide as metal than for the
same nuclide in a compound. However, some processes such as super-compacting solid wastes
are becoming more prevalent to minimize storage or repository space, and the effects of greatly
increasing density of the fissionable material within a container should not be overlooked,
especially if many such containers are to be stored in an array with minimum spacing between
them. It may be necessary to establish control on the overall fissionable nuclide density of the
array as well as on the fissionable nuclide density within units.
Areal density control, a related concept to overall array density, is defined by making a
projection perpendicular to a planar surface, such as a floor or tank bottom, and limiting the mass
of fissionable nuclides per unit area on this projection. Areal density control may be very
beneficial when the area of the planar surface is large. In such cases, the mass of fissionable
nuclides in an area or within a vessel may be safely increased by a large factor over the minimum
critical mass, and it does not matter whether the fissionable material is in the solid or liquid form.
Areal density control may also be applied to discrete items, equipment, or containers of either
solids or liquids, and if so, is akin to spacing control. In all cases, care should be taken to ensure
no localized region containing more than a minimum critical mass can credibly exceed the
overall limit of mass per unit area.
Neutron Absorbers
A neutron poison is any material for which credit is intentionally taken for an operation or a
piece of equipment to maintain subcriticality. Control using solid neutron poisons incorporated
into passive-engineered controls such that the neutron poisons are protected from dissolution or
dispersion is preferable to soluble neutron poisons controlled by active-engineered controls. That
form of control is preferable to concentration of soluble neutron poisons controlled by ACs.
When poisons are specified, use of other than solid neutron poisons incorporated into protected
passive-engineered controls shall be justified, including a description of the need for a neutron
poison, its distribution, concentration, and permanence.
82
Heterogeneity
The following is taken from the Los Alamos National Laboratory, Nuclear Science Self-Study
Guide.
Section 71
Heterogeneity is also known as intermixing. When working with uranium or plutonium
suspended in a chemical solution, it is common for the chemicals to separate, similar to the way
oil and water do. This can prove (and has proved) to be dangerous if there is enough fissile
material in the suspension that could concentrate and reach critical mass. It is important to be
aware that some chemicals separate from solution, unless the mixture is kept well-stirred. This
information is vital because accidents can and have happened due to separation of solution.
Heterogeneity and enrichment are discussed together due to the resonance capture effect.
Heterogeneous systems can be made critical with lower masses than similar homogeneous
systems.
Enrichment
The following is taken from Los Alamos National Laboratory, Nuclear Science Self-Study Guide
and the Bureau of Radiological Health and the Training Institute, Radiological Health
Handbook.
This is the process ]in which the relative amount of one or more isotopes of a constituent has
been increased. For example, uranium that has been processed to raise the concentration of U-
235 is referred to as enriched uranium. All other things being equal, increasing the relative
amount of a fissile isotope such as U-235 above its normal abundance in a material such as
naturally occurring uranium, will lower the mass necessary to achieve criticality compared with
uranium with a natural abundance of U-235. Enrichment as a criticality control parameter must
be managed with respect to other parameters such as concentration and density.
Fissile Material
Fissile material in the presence of moderators more effective than water—that is, moderators
with values of ξ ∑∑ 88
greater than that of water, for example, heavy water, beryllium or
beryllium compounds, carbon, and hydrogenous materials with hydrogen densities greater than
that of water—can be expected to have minimum criticality masses, safe geometries, exempt
quantities, etc. that are more restrictive than those determined for aqueous solutions or for
flooding by water.
Fissile material in the presence of moderators other than water that are made more effective than
water by the neutron energy spectrum of the fissile-moderator system can also be expected to
have a minimum critical mass, safe geometry, exempt quantity, etc., each of which is more
restrictive than that determined for aqueous solutions or for flooding by water.
83
c. Discuss the influence of the presence of nonfissionable materials mixed with, or in
contact with, fissionable material on nuclear criticality safety.
The following is taken from DOE Nuclear Criticality Safety Program website, Nuclear
Criticality Safety Engineer Training.
The addition of nonfissionable materials to a Pu or U metal system initially raises the minimum
critical mass (more so with Pu than U), as the core density effect predominates. As more diluent
is added, the moderation effect decreases the critical mass until the absorption properties of the
diluent drive the system subcritical. The general effect of nonhydrogenous diluents is to raise the
minimum critical mass and lower the minimum critical concentration as compared to
hydrogenous diluents as shown in figure 4.
Source: DOE Nuclear Criticality Safety Program Website, Nuclear Criticality Safety Engineer Training
Figure 4. Effect of nonhydrogenous diluent
d. Discuss the criticality requirements in 10 CFR 71.55. Describe the factors that would
be considered in determining whether it is acceptable to grant the 10 CFR 71.55(c)
exception.
Section 72
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.55.
(a) A package used for the shipment of fissile material must be designed and constructed in
accordance with 10 CFR 71.41 through 10 CFR 71.47. When required by the total amount of
84
radioactive material, a package used for the shipment of fissile material must also be designed
and constructed in accordance with 10 CFR 71.51.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) or (g) of 10 CFR 71.55, a package used for the shipment
of fissile material must be so designed and constructed and its contents so limited that it would
be subcritical if water were to leak into the containment system, or liquid contents were to leak
out of the containment system so that, under the following conditions, maximum reactivity of the
fissile material would be attained:
The most reactive credible configuration consistent with the chemical and physical form
of the material
Moderation by water to the most reactive credible extent
Close full reflection of the containment system by water on all sides, or such greater
reflection of the containment system as may additionally be provided by the surrounding
material of the packaging
(c) The NRC may approve exceptions to the requirements of paragraph (b) of 10 CFR 71.55 if
the package incorporates special design features that ensure that no single packaging error would
permit leakage, and if appropriate measures are taken before each shipment to ensure that the
containment system does not leak.
(d) A package used for the shipment of fissile material must be so designed and constructed and
its contents so limited that under the tests specified in 10 CFR 71
the contents would be subcritical;
the geometric form of the package contents would not be substantially altered;
there would be no leakage of water into the containment system unless, in the evaluation
of undamaged packages under paragraph (a)(1) of 10 CFR 71.59, “Standards for Arrays
of Fissile Material Packages,” it has been assumed that moderation is present to such an
extent as to cause maximum reactivity consistent with the chemical and physical form of
the material; and
there will be no substantial reduction in the effectiveness of the packaging, including
o no more than five percent reduction in the total effective volume of the packaging on
which nuclear safety is assessed;
o no more than five percent reduction in the effective spacing between the fissile
contents and the outer surface of the packaging; and
o no occurrence of an aperture in the outer surface of the packaging large enough to
permit the entry of a four-inch cube.
(e) A package used for the shipment of fissile material must be so designed and constructed and
its contents so limited that under the tests specified in 10 CFR 71.73, the package would be
subcritical. For this determination, the following is assumed:
The fissile material is in the most reactive credible configuration consistent with the
damaged condition of the package and the chemical and physical form of the contents.
Water moderation occurs to the most reactive credible extent consistent with the damaged
condition of the package and the chemical and physical form of the contents.
There is full reflection by water on all sides, as close as is consistent with the damaged
condition of the package.
85
(f) The following applies for fissile material package designs to be transported by air:
The package must be designed and constructed, and its contents limited so that it would
Section 73
be subcritical, assuming reflection by 7.9 inches of water but no water in-leakage, when
subjected to sequential application of
o the free drop test in 10 CFR 71.73(c)(1);
o the crush test in 10 CFR 71.73(c)(2);
o a puncture test, for packages of 250 kg or more, consisting of a free drop of the
specimen through a distance of 120 inches in a position for which maximum damage
is expected at the conclusion of the test sequence, onto the upper end of a solid,
vertical, cylindrical, mild steel probe mounted on an essentially unyielding, horizontal
surface. The probe must be 20 cm (7.9 inches) in diameter, with the striking end
forming the frustum of a right circular cone with the dimensions of 30 cm height, 2.5
cm top diameter, and a top edge rounded to a radius of not more than 6 mm (0.25
inches). For packages less than 250 kg, the puncture test must be the same, except
that a 250 kg probe must be dropped onto the specimen which must be placed on the
surface; and
o the thermal test in 10 CFR71.73(c)(4), except that the duration of the test must be 60
minutes.
The package must be designed and constructed, and its contents limited, so that it would
be subcritical, assuming reflection by 20 cm (7.9 inches) of water but no water
in-leakage, when subjected to an impact on an unyielding surface at a velocity of 90
meters/second (m/s) normal to the surface, at such orientation so as to result in maximum
damage. A separate, undamaged specimen can be used for this evaluation.
Allowance may not be made for the special design features in paragraph (c) of 10 CFR
71.55, unless water leakage into or out of void spaces is prevented following application
of the tests in paragraphs (f)(1) and (f)(2) of 10 CFR 71.55, and subsequent application of
the immersion test in 10 CFR 71.73(c)(5).
(g) Packages containing uranium hexafluoride only are excepted from the requirements of
paragraph (b) of 10 CFR 71.55 provided that
following the tests specified in 10 CFR 71.73, there is no physical contact between the
valve body and any other component of the packaging, other than at its original point of
attachment, and the valve remains leak tight;
there is an adequate quality control in the manufacture, maintenance, and repair of
packagings;
each package is tested to demonstrate closure before each shipment; and
the uranium is enriched to not more than 5 weight percent U-235.
86
e. Discuss how the criticality safety index is determined.
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.22.
The value for the CSI must be greater than or equal to the number calculated by the following
equation:
CSI =
++
Z
gramsPu
Y
Ugrams
X
Ugrams 233235
10
The calculated CSI must be rounded up to the first decimal place.
The values of X, Y, and Z used in the CSI equation must be taken from tables 71-1 or 71-2 in 10
CFR 71.22,”General License: Fissile Material,” as appropriate.
If table 71-2 in 10 CFR 71.22 is used to obtain the value of X, then the values for the terms in the
equation for U-233 and plutonium must be assumed to be zero and the values for X, Y, and Z in
table 71-1 in 10 CFR 71.22 must be used to determine the CSI if
U-233 is present in the package;
the mass of plutonium exceeds 1 percent of the mass of U-235;
the uranium is of unknown U-235 enrichment or greater than 24 weight percent
enrichment; and
substances having a moderating effectiveness are present in any form, except as
polyethylene used for packing or wrapping.
Section 74
f. Discuss the three characteristics of neutron balance that controls the criticality of a
fissile system, and discuss how keff is determined.
The following is taken from DOE-HDBK-1122-2009.
The effective multiplication constant, or keff, is defined as the ratio of the number of neutrons in
the reactor in one generation to the number of neutrons in the previous generation.
Subcritical - keff < 1
Critical - keff = 1
Supercritical - keff > 1
g. Discuss criticality control devices
The following is taken from DOE-HDBK-1145-2013.
Many facility-specific engineered and administrative controls have been put in place in an effort
to prevent an uncontrolled criticality. Examples of engineered controls are specific piping,
container shape, and poisons (neutron absorbing material). Examples of administrative controls
are procedures on container spacing and the amount of material in the container.
Only workers who are properly trained should handle fissile material. If you are not trained as a
fissile material handler, do not, under any circumstances, handle fissile material.
87
Because liquid containing plutonium is a special criticality concern, care is required when
handling plutonium-bearing liquids. Containers that could hold liquid may not be placed in or
under gloveboxes or hoods unless they are criticality safety approved.
h. Discuss 10 CFR 71.59 standards for arrays of fissile material packages.
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.59.
A fissile material package must be controlled by either the shipper or the carrier during transport
to assure that an array of such packages remains subcritical. To enable this control, the designer
of a fissile material package shall derive a number “N” based on all the following conditions
being satisfied, assuming packages are stacked together in any arrangement and with close full
reflection on all sides of the stack by water:
Five times “N” undamaged packages with nothing between the packages would be
subcritical.
Two times “N” damaged packages, if each package were subjected to the tests specified
in 10 CFR71.73, would be subcritical with optimum interspersed hydrogenous
moderation.
The value of “N” cannot be less than 0.5.
The CSI must be determined by dividing the number 50 by the value of “N” derived using the
procedures specified in paragraph (a) of 10 CFR 71.59. The value of the CSI may be zero
provided an unlimited number of packages are subcritical, such that the value of “N” is
effectively equal to infinity under the procedures specified in paragraph (a) of 10 CFR 71.59.
Any CSI greater than zero must be rounded up to the first decimal place.
For a fissile material package which is assigned a CSI value
less than or equal to 50, that package may be shipped by a carrier in a nonexclusive use
conveyance, provided the sum of the CSIs is limited to less than or equal to 50;
less than or equal to 50, that package may be shipped by a carrier in an exclusive use
conveyance, provided the sum of the CSIs is limited to less than or equal to 100; and
greater than 50, that package must be shipped by a carrier in an exclusive use
conveyance, provided the sum of the CSIs is limited to less than or equal to 100.
i. Discuss the acceptance criteria for subcriticality, and define over-moderation and
why it is such a beneficial and achievable feature for safe transportation of arrays of
small type B packages.
Section 75
Acceptance Criteria for Subcriticality
The following is taken from Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Application of Sensitivity and
Uncertainty Analysis Methods to a Validation Study for Weapons-Grade Mixed-Oxide Fuel.
A calculated keff for a fissile system is considered to be acceptably subcritical provided the
calculated keff plus two standard deviations is less than a specified upper subcritical limit (USL).
The following relationship can be used to establish the acceptance criterion for a calculated
multiplication factor for a subcritical system, ks:
88
where β and Δβ represent the calculational bias and uncertainty in the calculational bias,
respectively.
The quantity Δkm represents an administrative margin, and for transportation package
applications, the minimum administrative margin of subcriticality is 5 percent. The bias, β, in the
calculational method is the difference between the mean value of the calculated keff for the
critical experiments, kc, and 1.0.
A USL is a limit such that there is a specified level of confidence that a calculated keff is
considered to be subcritical. Using the acceptance criteria for a subcritical system with an
administrative margin of 0.05, the USL can be defined as follows:
A fissile system is considered to be acceptably subcritical provided the calculated keff plus two
standard deviations is below the USL.
The calculational bias in the acceptance criteria can be positive if kc is greater than one; however,
a positive bias is not used in this study. Therefore, the bias is always less than or equal to zero.
Regarding the uncertainty in the validation, the sources of uncertainty include the calculational
method, the experimental data or technique, and calculational models as well as the particular
analyst.
The sources of uncertainty are cumulatively observed in the variability of the calculated keff
results obtained for the modeled critical experiments. Furthermore, this variability includes the
Monte Carlo standard deviation in each calculated keff for the critical experiment as well as
changes in the calculated value due to consideration of the experimental uncertainties.
Consequently, the noted uncertainties are included in the bias and uncertainty in the bias.
Over Moderation
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Optimum moderation should be considered in each calculation unless it is demonstrated that
there would be no leakage of water into void spaces under the appropriate test conditions.
Optimum moderation is the condition that provides the maximum keff value. Partial and
preferential flooding should be considered in determination of optimum moderation conditions.
If there is no leakage of water into the system, then the actual internal moderation provided by
the materials in the package can be assumed in the array model. Similarly, if the internal
moderator provides more than optimum moderation and by its physical and chemical form
cannot leak from the CV, then its moderating properties can be considered in the model. For
example, a solid moderator that is shown to over-moderate the fissile material can be considered
in the calculational model if its presence is verified. The criteria for internal moderation should
be assessed and separately applied for NCT and HAC.
89
Section 76
Each model for arrays of undamaged packages should assume a void between the packages
consistent with the requirement of 10 CFR 71.59. For the assessment of arrays of damaged
packages per 10 CFR 71.59, this optimum interspersed hydrogenous moderation condition
should be determined. Optimum is considered the hydrogenous condition that provides the
highest keff value. Interspersed moderation should be considered that moderation which separates
one package in the array from another package. This interspersed moderation should not be taken
to include the moderation within the package. If packages consistent with HAC and a void
between packages provide an over-moderating condition, then it should be acceptable to take
credit for the excess moderation provided by the packaging.
j. Discuss key factors and conservatisms used in criticality models.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
When using a Monte Carlo code, the criticality safety analyst should always consider the
imprecise nature of the values provided by the statistical technique. Every predicted value, keff or
otherwise, should be reported with a standard deviation. Typical Monte Carlo codes provide an
estimate of the standard deviation of the calculated keff. For some situations, the analyst may
wish to obtain a better estimate for the standard deviation by repeating the calculation with
different valid random numbers and using this set (five to ten calculations) of keff values to
determine the standard deviation. Also, the statistical nature of Monte Carlo methods makes it
difficult to use in determining small changes in keff due to problem parameter variations. The
change in keff due to a parameter change should be greater than 3σ to indicate a significant trend
in k eff.
Monte Carlo codes give group-dependent fluxes and energy-integrated responses. The fluxes and
responses obtained by a Monte Carlo code have a statistical uncertainty. Frequently, the
uncertainties on individual group fluxes can be quite high; however, the uncertainties for the
most important groups can easily be reduced to acceptable values. Empirically, the statistical
uncertainty should be less than ten percent, except for point detectors, and less than five percent
when using point detectors, to obtain reliable results.
The geometry model limitations of deterministic discrete-ordinates methods typically restrict
their applicability to calculation of bounding, simplified models, and investigation of the
sensitivity of keff to changes in system parameters. These sensitivity analyses can use a model of
a specific region of the full problem to demonstrate changes in reactivity with small changes in
model dimensions or material specification. Such analyses should be used when necessary to
ensure or demonstrate that the full package model has used conservative assumptions relative to
calculation of the system keff value.
10. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the package operations information required in chapter 7 of a SARP.
a. Discuss the NNSA SG-100 as it pertains to package operations.
Chapter 7 discusses packaging design considerations based on the operation of the unique class
of radioactive material transportation containers designed for weapons components, special
assemblies, and other MNSI.
90
Section 77
Radioactive materials considered for packaging under NNSA SG-100 include uranium metal
parts, plutonium parts, and tritium bottles, as well as assemblies containing these materials.
Packaging design is driven by regulatory requirements that are addressed elsewhere in this guide.
Chapter 7 includes general discussions of packaging operating principles and features which,
based on user experience, packaging developers should apply to their designs and should
incorporate into operating and maintenance procedures or instructions. The chapter stresses the
importance of addressing the user’s needs and establishing the user-desired operational features
early in the packaging design, and of avoiding oversights and operational problems that would
require the packaging users or operators to improvise afterwards. The chapter also addresses the
importance of keeping exposure to radiation ALARA standards, human factors, and system
reliability within the design effort.
Chapter 7 of the guide focuses on the operational aspects of NNSA packages, specifically type B
packages. NNSA SG-100 is written for the packaging-design team and discusses desirable
features that are consistent with the regulatory requirements, and take into consideration human
factors issues, the expected operational environment, and the level of expertise of the prospective
users. In many cases, the users could be personnel who are not necessarily nuclear or packaging
experts. It also addresses the needs of high-volume production-line users and their operations.
It is applicable to the specific packaging handling and operations required to use the package in
compliance with applicable certification and regulatory requirements, including the following:
Loading
Closure and pre-shipment testing
Preparation for shipment
Unloading and empty shipment preparation
Long-term storage
Inspection, maintenance, and repairs
Records and documentation
Chapter 7 establishes a framework to ensure that the needs of operators are given proper
consideration during packaging design and development, and to establish a communication
channel to provide the designer with feedback from lessons learned by the field operators (users)
and fabricators. To accomplish this communication, a cooperative working relationship should
be established early in the development process. Chapter 7 describes concepts and specific
packaging features that a team should consider during the initial design phase.
A packaging design is a compromise that uses the available resources to best meet both the
regulatory and operational requirements of the user(s). Each design feature represents an effort to
balance the range of user needs and requirements; the designer looks at the range of options
available and selects the ones that meet the regulatory requirements, protects the user, costs the
least in the process, and provides the appropriate level of quality.
The designer must address user issues early in the design process. User requirements that are
ignored at this stage often must be dealt with after the design is completed; and their resolution
often has significant cost and schedule impacts. The package development team must consider
ALARA whenever design decisions are made, and must give appropriate attention to component
reliability, especially when a component failure can significantly affect achievement of ALARA
91
Section 78
objectives. The packaging user should be provided with a highly reliable, unambiguous, and
easily verifiable packaging designed to be operated and maintained with a minimum of special
tools, hardware, equipment, or instruments at a variety of different facilities and under a wide
range of operating conditions. The packaging design team is responsible for the development of
generic operating procedures and task or activity lists for proper use of the packaging.
The packaging user must develop, get NNSA approval of, maintain and use facility-specific
operating procedures, for each package used at their facility, that provide the interface between
the facility’s equipment and capabilities, and complies with the SARP and OTC requirements.
The development team should interview packaging users who currently use packages similar to
the type proposed, then incorporate their feedback to improve upon the final packaging design.
The development team should document the process throughout the development effort to
demonstrate its consideration of ALARA and human factors issues. For packages designed to be
used at one or a limited number of specific facilities, the applicable characteristics of the user’s
facility should be factored into the design effort as practical.
Human factors should be an important consideration in packaging designs. The designer can
address the main human factors issues by simplifying both the packaging design and the users’
requirements. Current packaging operations should be assessed to determine their strengths
and/or weaknesses, and empirically proven design features should be retained or refined. Any
substantive changes to those proven designs or operational techniques should be justified.
Packaging operations that are unambiguous, intuitively obvious, and provide ease of handling
will reduce the risk of errant operations caused by mistakes during use, circumvention of
approved procedures, etc. Addressing human factors in a packaging design effort will also help
develop the documentation program needed to ensure conformance to the packaging certification
requirements.
b. Discuss several key factors that must be addressed in chapter 7 related to package
loading, unloading, and transport of empty packages.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Operational steps included in the SARP must meet the minimum requirements of NRC
Regulatory Guide 7.9, Section 7. The SARP must list the steps necessary for loading, unloading,
and preparing the packaging for transportation in a manner that is consistent with the analyses
upon which the package approval is based. The designer is cautioned not to provide overly
detailed procedures that could limit packaging-user discretion in performing the activity. The
SARP must contain steps that will ensure the user meets the routine regulatory determination
requirements. The steps should be presented in the expected order of completion and should
contribute to maintaining personnel radiation exposure ALARA. Specific guidelines include the
following:
Operations procedures developed for inclusion in the SARP must address minimum
operating requirements by listing only the functional steps necessary to ensure
conformance to applicable design bases.
Special tools or processes required must be clearly identified.
92
Content limits must be reiterated within the procedure. Applicable controls must be
identified to verify compliance with content limits.
Section 79
Procedures must detail unloading operations even if they do not differ from loading
operations.
Procedures must also detail preparation for shipping empty packaging.
c. Discuss issues related to package operations by multiple users, including equipment
differences, facility differences, and internal procedure differences.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
The requirements for the use of ancillary equipment supplied by the packaging user, owner, or
OTC holder include the following instructions:
Instructions for using owner-supplied ancillary equipment, including unpacking and
packing instructions and instructions for shipping the ancillary equipment either with or
separate from the package
Inspection requirements and owner approval for ancillary equipment (primarily related to
lifting fixtures or devices), which must be reviewed for compliance to facility-specific
programs
Utilities (such as electricity, air, water) or supplies required to operate ancillary
equipment
Alternately acceptable means of packaging handling or operations without using the
ancillary equipment
The site-specific procedure should incorporate specific site information, including work rules,
prerequisites, and personnel qualifications, into the appropriate locations in the generic operating
procedure. This incorporation results in a single procedure for the site operator to use that
conforms to the requirements of the SARP and the OTC. Checklists, which provide written and
signed documentation of completion of an activity, can either be incorporated within the
procedure or stand alone. Nevertheless, if a checklist is required for package use, each use of the
package should be documented on a separate checklist. Each packaging user should establish a
schedule for procedure review and revision, and should implement a program to permit periodic
or temporary revisions in response to specific conditions.
d. Describe the linkage of chapters 1–6 evaluation results with package operations
requirements provided in chapter 7.
Chapter 7 is written for the packaging design team and discusses desirable features that are
consistent with the regulatory requirements, and takes into consideration human factor issues, the
expected operational environment, and the level of expertise of the prospective users. In many
cases, the users could be personnel who are not necessarily nuclear or packaging experts. It also
addresses the needs of high-volume production-line users and their operations. Figure 5 shows
how operational considerations should be integrated within any packaging design effort.
93
Source: NNSA SG-100
Figure 5. Operational considerations in packaging design
e. Discuss the routine determinations required by 10 CFR 71.87.
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.87.
Before each shipment of licensed material, the licensee shall ensure that the package with its
contents satisfies the applicable requirements of 10 CFR 71.87, “Routine Determinations,” and
of the license. The licensee shall determine that
the package is proper for the contents to be shipped;
the package is in unimpaired physical condition except for superficial defects such as
marks or dents;
each closure device of the packaging, including any required gaskets, is properly installed
and secured and free of defects;
every system for containing liquid is adequately sealed and has adequate space or other
Section 80
specified provision for expansion of the liquid;
every pressure relief device is operable and set according to written procedures;
the package has been loaded and closed according to written procedures;
for fissile material, each moderator or neutron absorber, if required, is present and in
proper condition;
any structural part of the package that could be used to lift or tie down the package during
transport is rendered inoperable for that purpose, unless it satisfies the design
requirements of 10 CFR 71.45;
the level of nonfixed (removable) radioactive contamination on the external surfaces of
each package offered for shipment is ALARA, and within the limits specified in DOT
regulations in 49 CFR 173.443, “Contamination Control”;
external radiation levels around the package and around the vehicle, if applicable, will
not exceed the limits specified in 10 CFR 71.47 at any time during transportation; and
accessible package surface temperatures will not exceed the limits specified in
10 CFR 71.43(g) at any time during transportation.
94
11. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the acceptance tests and maintenance program information required in chapter 8 of a
SARP.
a. Discuss the NNSA SG-100 as it pertains to package testing and maintenance.
Chapter 8 describes the kinds of acceptance and verification tests and inspections required for a
type B packaging and its components, appropriate criteria for determining the adequacy of the
item(s) undergoing tests and inspections, and the constituents of an acceptable maintenance
program. The goal of chapter 8 is to give the reader a basic understanding of the regulations
concerning acceptance and verification testing and inspections, and maintenance guidelines as
well as guidance on how to document that program in the SARP.
The requirements for acceptance and verification testing and inspections, and maintenance cover
all packaging components, the assembled packaging, and the complete package.
The first step in developing a successful acceptance and/or verification, and maintenance
program is to organize teams that understand all of the processes and operations involved in
assembling, disassembling, inspecting, refurbishing, maintaining, leak testing, loading and
unloading a type B shipping package. The acceptance and/or verification testing and inspection
team should consist of qualified, experienced representatives from packaging design and safety,
procurement, quality, and operations. The maintenance team should consist of representatives
from packaging design and safety, quality, procurement, and operations.
Each team must be trained for the package under consideration, as package-specific training
ensures that each team member fully understands all processes. Development of an acceptance
and/or verification testing and inspection, and maintenance program depends highly on the
packaging design and the quality categories of the packaging. Test requirements are specified in
the regulations and DOE Orders. However, the exact type of test, the test procedure, and
acceptance criteria vary depending on the specific components used in the packaging and their
individual quality category.
The ability to inspect, test, and maintain a package impacts package design. Therefore, it is
important to understand the interdependency among the individual development efforts for the
overall package. The input needed from other design disciplines to develop a successful
acceptance and/or verification and maintenance program is shown in figure 6.
Section 81
95
Source: NNSA SG-100
Figure 6. Relationship of acceptance/maintenance programs to other disciplines
The driving force behind developing an acceptance, verification, and maintenance program is the
need to comply with the regulations governing the transportation of radioactive materials.
Therefore, each team member is responsible for having an adequate understanding of the
applicable regulations.
b. Discuss the preliminary determinations required by 10 CFR 71.85.
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.85.
Before the first use of any packaging for the shipment of licensed material
the licensee shall ascertain that there are no cracks, pinholes, uncontrolled voids, or other
defects that could significantly reduce the effectiveness of the packaging;
where the MNOP will exceed 5 lbf/in2 gauge, the licensee shall test the containment
system at an internal pressure at least 50 percent higher than the MNOP, to verify the
capability of that system to maintain its structural integrity at that pressure; and
the licensee shall conspicuously and durably mark the packaging with its model number,
serial number, gross weight, and a package identification number assigned by NRC.
Before applying the model number, the licensee shall determine that the packaging has
been fabricated in accordance with the design approved by the NRC.
96
c. Discuss the following acceptance tests performed on type B packages:
Visual inspections and measurements
Weld examinations
Structural and pressure tests
Leakage tests
Component and material tests
Shielding tests
Thermal tests
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Visual Inspections and Measurements
All accessible components of the packaging are visually inspected. This inspection verifies that
all items are clean, and free of nicks, gouges, and other damage that could affect package
performance, and that all components are assembled in accordance with the design drawings.
Each packaging component must be compared with the appropriate drawings to verify that the
component is in the correct orientation or position, and that its design and dimensions conform to
the design specifications. According to standard practice, a packaging is visually inspected each
time it is loaded.
Visual inspections typically fall into
two categories based on the level of
detail required. For overpacks such as
drums, visual inspections are meant
to evaluate the overall fit and finish,
whereas the visual inspection of CV
components requires more rigorous
examination.
OVERPACK
Packagings should undergo
acceptance and/or verification
inspections on their arrival onsite.
These inspections should be
performed in accordance with
approved site-specific
inspection/product acceptance and/or
verification procedures that are
tailored to the specific packaging.
The results should be recorded in
forms (usually checklists) that are a
subset of the inspection procedures.
When completed, these forms should
be maintained as inspection records.
When inspecting a drum-type packaging such as that
shown in figure 7, the components critical to the structural integrity of the package, such as the
drum body and lid and associated sealing surfaces should be examined. For example, visual
Source: NNSA SC SG-100
Figure 7. Typical drum-type package
97
Section 82
inspections of the following items should be performed: the sealing surfaces to ensure that they
are clean; the drum body to ensure that there are no scratches or gouges or other gross defects
that could compromise the drum’s performance; the gasket (when present) to ensure that it is in
good condition, flexible, and makes a good seal; the weld seam to ensure that it has not split; the
vent holes to ensure that they are present and plugged with the specified plug, if applicable; the
bolts to ensure they are the specified bolts and that there is no damage that could reduce their
effectiveness; the insulation, if accessible, to ensure that its thickness is adequate (a tape measure
should be used to check the radial clearance between the insulation and the drum and the axial
clearance between the lid and the insulation); the marking and labeling to ensure that they are
appropriate for the intended use of the packaging, and the required paperwork, as defined in the
applicable QAP, to ensure that the correct forms and information are provided.
Any nonconformances found should be documented on the inspection form. If the overpack is
rejected, the required paperwork should be forwarded to the personnel responsible for packaging
disposition, as defined in the applicable QAP, and the component should be tagged and sent to
storage, where it should be stored in an area segregated from the other containers to await
resolution by the personnel responsible for packaging disposition. If an acceptable way to resolve
the discrepancy is found, the required paperwork should be forwarded to the personnel
responsible for packaging disposition for their records. Packagings that successfully complete the
acceptance tests/inspections and are accepted, should be sent to storage until they are needed.
Weld Examinations
Since welded CVs are used only once, the design must be able to accommodate a process by
which the vessel’s compliance with the requirements of 10 CFR 71.85, “Preliminary
Determinations,” can be confirmed. One solution is to develop a sampling program that tests a
production vessel after a statistically defined interval. This test interval depends on how
frequently CVs will be fabricated and how many vessels will be fabricated and shipped during a
year. These qualification tests are also performed on a sampling of test specimens prior to the
first production run to qualify the fabrication process. Furthermore, to establish a level of
confidence, each welder is tested and qualified to perform the welding process.
Structural and Pressure Tests
Historically, structural and pressure tests have been used to check the structural integrity of a
variety of packaging designs. The purpose of these tests is to ensure the packaging meets
specified design criteria.
INTERNAL PRESSURE
This test verifies the structural integrity of the CV and ensures the vessel conforms to the design
requirements. Pneumatic or hydrostatic pressure tests of CVs use air or water, as applicable, at an
internal pressure as specified by the package design. The test pressure is commonly based on the
design pressure times a factor of safety or the maximum possible calculated pressure. In cases
where the vendor performs these tests, the vendor is required to provide reports on the results of
the pressure tests for all CVs supplied. Individuals representing the package owner must examine
the vendor-supplied data from these tests and should observe the tests when possible.
Section 83
It should be noted that an internal pressure test will verify the quality of the welds of pressure
vessels that are to be subjected to static pressure loads. However, it is not completely adequate
98
for welds subject to dynamic loading or a combination of static and dynamic loading. Therefore,
the design should allow for the CV welds to be radiographed.
EXTERNAL PRESSURE
This hydrostatic test, which is similar to the internal pressure test, is generally designed to satisfy
the HAC 50-ft water immersion requirement. This test is designed to determine whether or not
leakage of water into the CV will occur.
Leakage Tests
Acceptance leakage rate tests should be performed to ensure that a package meets the
containment requirements specified by the package design. This section summarizes the leak test
methods available. Some of these methods provide measurements of integrated (total) leakage
and others are go/no-go tests that are designed to locate discrete leaks. The leak-test method
should be selected on the basis of the containment system design and the sensitivity required.
GAS PRESSURE DROP
This procedure applies to test items with pressure tap connections, such as gas cylinders. The
leakage rate is determined by pressurizing the test specimen to the specified test pressure and
measuring the change of pressure and temperature within the test volume during a specified time
period.
HOT WATER BUBBLE
This test applies to small, thermally responsive test items usually sealed without pressure tap
connections. The test relies on an internal pressure increase, caused by heat transferred from the
hot water, to form bubble streams that will reveal the location of individual leaks.
GAS BUBBLE
This procedure applies to test vessels with pressure tap connections. The formation of gas bubble
streams in a liquid bath reveals the location of individual leaks. Various liquids, such as water,
alcohol, mineral oil, or silicone oil can be used in conjunction with various tracer gases to vary
the test sensitivity.
SOAP BUBBLE
A common method in pressure-vessel testing is the gas and bubble formation test. Leaks in a
vessel are detected by applying a soapy solution at the prospective area(s). Gas passing through
this solution will cause the creation of bubbles.
GAS PRESSURE RISE
This procedure, which is similar to the gas pressure drop test, applies to test items with pressure
tap connections. The gas pressure rise procedure, although less affected by temperature changes
than the pressure drop method, may require that all or part of the leakage flow be in the direction
opposite to that typically encountered in normal operation. The total leakage rate may be derived
from the rate of pressure rise, after correction for temperature change. Some leaks may be one-
directional; therefore, the regulators may require additional justification for using this test since
the leak flow may be in the opposite direction from that which would be expected in normal
operations.
99
GAS BUBBLE, VACUUM, AND GLYCOL
This procedure is a variation of the gas bubble test, and usually applies to test items without
pressure tap connections. The formation of gas bubble streams in an ethylene glycol bath reveals
the location of individual leaks.
HALOGEN DETECTOR
This procedure applies to test items with or without pressure tap connections, and can be used to
measure total leakage rates, or to locate individual leaks. Accumulation and shroud techniques
can be used to increase accuracy and sensitivity, and to measure total leakage. Halogen vapor is
detected by the rate of ionization either on a heated platinum anode or in an electron capture cell,
or by a change in thermal conductivity.
Section 84
MASS SPECTROMETER, SPRAY, OR SNIFFER
This procedure applies to test items with pressure tap connections. A mass spectrometer leak
detector (MSLD) measures a tracer medium, usually helium gas. If a leak is present, the leak
detector detects the helium gas and sends an electrical signal. For the mass spectrometer spray
test, a small quantity of tracer gas is sprayed onto the test item. The MSLD is then used to check
the response time for each portion of the test specimen. A change in the response time indicates a
leak. In the mass spectrometer sniffer test, leaks of tracer gas from the pressurized side of the test
item to the nonpressurized side are detected using an MSLD. The test can be performed under a
vacuum, as a pressure test, or as a combination of both.
HELIUM BACK PRESSURIZING
This procedure applies to test items without pressure taps, and sealed sources that cannot be
filled with helium during final closure. The items must be able to withstand the selected external
pressure without damage. An MSLD measures leakage by detecting helium.
HELIUM MASS SPECTROMETER ENVELOPE
This procedure applies to test items with pressure taps. For this test, the test item is placed in an
envelope, such as a well-sealed metal box, then purged and pressurized with helium at slightly
greater than atmospheric pressure. The envelope is then evacuated with an MSLD. Conversely, a
second method is to evacuate the item and place the item into an envelope that is slightly greater
than atmospheric pressure.
Component and Material Tests
Component tests prove that individual packaging subsystems meet their design performance
goals. Thorough testing is an essential part of the QAP. All components of the containment
system (valves, rupture disks, and gaskets) should be procured under a QAP adequate to ensure
that acceptance testing of a given component is equivalent to acceptance testing of all
components supplied and identified by that manufacturer and identified as being a particular
model.
VALVES AND RUPTURE DISKS
Acceptance tests of valves and rupture disks are required to show compliance with the package
design requirements and to ensure the system will conform to regulatory requirements.
100
Individual acceptance tests for valves can be useful for screening borderline components before
their inclusion in prototype or production hardware. These tests are simple and relatively
inexpensive to perform. In general, borderline components should be tested under the most
severe service conditions for which the package design assumes their acceptable performance. If
adequate QA is evident, screening may be unnecessary or necessary only intermittently. The
designer is responsible for determining the necessity of having to perform the valve acceptance
tests.
Containment system verification requires more complicated test systems. Type B package
containment systems should be leak- or release-tested per ANSI N14.5. The method of testing is
determined by the degree of accuracy required and the package design, as noted in the standard.
ANSI N14.5 also provides details for calculating the maximum permissible leak rates. Test
models should be prepared as for shipment, subjected to NCT and HAC, and tested to show that
they have leakages less than or equal to the maximum permissible rates. The radioactive contents
may be simulated during the test, and only one specimen of a particular design need be tested to
verify the integrity of a containment system. Note also that the integrity of a containment system
can be verified by comparison, if a previously verified comparable design exists. Limited testing
may be used to supplement the comparison.
Section 85
Containment system fabrication tests are required before the first use of each reusable
containment system. Where possible, all joints and seals on the containment system should be
tested in the fully assembled state, but radioactive contents may be simulated. In some cases,
joints and seals may have to be tested at the subassembly or component level. Single-trip
containment systems must be tested to the same requirements as reusable systems, except that
the sample size may be less than 100 percent and the testing must have been completed in the
twelve months preceding shipment.
Periodic verification tests of the containment system are required for reusable type B packagings.
In addition, before use for shipment, the packagings must have been tested according to the
containment fabrication test within the preceding twelve months. Periodic verification of the
containment system need not include the testing of inaccessible joints and seams, but should
include all components such as closures, valves, pipe fittings, and rupture disks.
Containment system assembly verification tests are required prior to each shipment of type B
packages. These tests are designed to verify proper assembly and to ensure functional
containment.
Rupture disks, when used with a valve, provide additional protection against leakage of contents;
when used without a valve, they are designed to relieve overpressure. The rupture disk burst
pressure is certified by the manufacturer and should be marked on the disk. The user should
verify that the rupture disk’s burst pressure falls within the specified design range.
For example, the ASME BPVC, suggests using one of the three following methods for
acceptance testing of rupture disks:
1. Burst at least two sample rupture disks from each lot of rupture disks at the specified disk
operating temperature. A lot is defined as a set of rupture disks manufactured of the same
material at one time and of the same size, thickness, type, heat, and manufacturing
101
process, including heat treatment. If the specified disk temperature is not room
temperature, burst at least one additional disk at room temperature. The rating at the
specified disk temperature will be the average of the tests conducted at that temperature.
2. Burst at least four sample rupture disks, but not less than five percent, from each lot of
rupture disks at four different temperatures. The test should be distributed over the
applicable temperature range for which the disk would be expected to operate. These data
should establish a smooth curve of burst pressure versus temperature for the lot of disks,
with no point falling more than three percent from this curve. The rating at the specified
disk temperature must be interpolated from this curve.
3. For tested disks whose data plots a smooth curve with no point outside of three percent of
this data, a series of four or more burst tests can be made on one lot of disks at the
specified disk temperature. The parameters from these tests can then be used to
manufacture the disk.
GASKETS
Gaskets should be tested under conditions simulating the most severe service conditions under
which the gaskets are to perform. If the actual system that the gasket will be part of is not used in
the test, the simulation must adequately represent the actual system’s consequential conditions.
Many gasket physical characteristics such as hardness, tensile strength, elongation, and modulus
are important to seal performance, but the specific application determines which of these
characteristics are most crucial, and the developer is responsible for evaluating which parameters
of those characteristics, if any, should be subjected to acceptance testing.
Section 86
Shielding Tests
The user must be able to confirm that the shielding is present and functioning; that the external
radiation levels on and around the package are below regulatory limits; and that the level of
nonfixed radioactive contamination on the accessible surfaces of the package is ALARA.
Shielding integrity must be assured prior to each shipment of a package. Physical presence of the
shielding can be confirmed by visual inspection. External radiation levels are usually determined
by direct measurement with a known source simulating the contents.
It may not always be possible to ensure the package’s shielding integrity by measuring external
radiation levels from a known radiation source used to simulate the approved contents. Some
packages may have to be loaded with the actual contents. In the case of one isotope container, no
adequate neutron sources for shielding integrity tests were available at the time of fabrication.
Therefore, shielding integrity was ensured by the imposition of rigid controls on the mixing and
pouring of the package’s concrete shield.
In this example, limonite concrete was used because it is a very effective neutron absorber. In
accordance with the requirements of 10 CFR 71, direct measurements on the external surfaces of
the package and at three feet are performed after loading, but prior to shipment, to verify the
integrity of the shielding. Nonfixed contamination of the external surface of the package is
determined by the swipe method. An area of the external surface is swiped with a cloth. A
portable radiation detector is then used to measure the amount of contaminants on the cloth. The
radiation level of contaminants found on the cloth is divided by the area swiped to determine the
level of radioactive contamination per unit area. Storage and handling activities must not degrade
102
the integrity of the shielding. Therefore, any special storage or handling requirements must be
considered, recognized, and identified by the designer.
Thermal Tests
Containers designed to transport radioactive material with decay heat should be tested or
analyzed to demonstrate their heat-load capabilities.
The acceptance criteria for acceptance and/or verifications tests should be determined with the
aid of the packaging developers to ensure the manufactured packagings are the same as those
whose design was analyzed and/or tested, and documented in the SARP as meeting all regulatory
requirements. For instance, if a packaging design uses an insulating material, and the thermal
analysis and/or tests documented in the SARP used the thermal properties of this insulating
material, the acceptance criteria for the insulating material should be specified to ensure the
insulating material in the manufactured packagings has the same properties as those used in the
analysis and/or tests.
Packaging components—A typical packaging component essential to the thermal performance of
a package is an insulating material. Insulating materials can vary by manufacturer and by lots
produced at different times by one manufacturer. Therefore, demonstrating that the material is
consistent with that specified by the package design is essential.
Frequently, manufacturers provide QA data on their insulating materials. This information can be
used to verify that the insulating material meets the design requirements. However, when
manufacturer QA data are not provided, measurements should be made to verify the acceptability
of the material.
Section 87
Whole packaging—The packaging as a whole should be evaluated to determine the acceptability
of its thermal characteristics. The acceptance test should be designed to ensure that the actual
packaging is consistent with the packaging design. For example, a new packaging can be loaded
with a known heat source equivalent to the heat generated by the decay of the radioactive
material being shipped. Temperature gradients across major materials and at material interfaces
can then be measured. These temperature measurements can be made with the use of
thermocouples or temperature indicator labels. The acceptance criteria should account for the
sensitivity of the method for measuring temperature.
The following example demonstrates an actual thermal acceptance test used to evaluate new
drum-type packagings. The test was developed to ensure the heat load capabilities of the package
are acceptable for NCT. A representative sample packaging is tested as follows:
Assemble a packaging. In the CV, include a device that generates the maximum
permissible heat load of the package being emulated.
During assembly, attach thermocouples to the outside top and side of the CV and to the
outside top and side of the drum surfaces.
Place the packaging in a normal condition environment of 100°F until it reaches steady-
state temperatures. Record the temperatures.
The temperatures should not exceed 250°F on the CV and 136°F on the drum surface. If
the temperatures are exceeded, notify the design agency for the packaging.
103
d. Discuss the following maintenance program tests:
Structural and pressure tests
Leakage tests
Component and material tests
Thermal tests
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Structural and Pressure Tests
Structural and pressure tests should be designed to verify the integrity of the packaging subjected
to design loads. These tests should be based on a set of well-defined acceptance criteria that
bound the design requirements of the package. Acceptance criteria and test frequency should be
based on the quality level requirements of the component(s) being tested.
The hydrostatic test, which calls for immersion under a head of water of at least 50 feet, is
required. For test purposes, an external pressure of water of 21.7 pounds per square inch gauge
(psig) is considered to meet these conditions.
During each reuse inspection in one specific case, special attention was given to the O-ring
sealing surfaces serving as a water barrier. If the sealing surfaces had been damaged, the vessel
was hydrostatically tested after repairs had been performed and was subsequently approved for
reuse before being placed back into operation.
In another instance, a CV was pressurized to its maximum allowable internal working pressure at
12-month intervals. Because of the geometry involved, it was possible to establish, as the
acceptance criterion, that no visual deformation of the vessel occurred.
In a third instance, each CV was proof-tested at 200 psig with helium for a minimum of 4 hours
before its first use, and every 2 years thereafter. Before each shipment, the container was proof
tested at 1.5 times the maximum pressure possible during the planned shipment.
In a final example, a CV was pressure tested at 425 + 10 psi at 70 +10°F as ASME BPVC. The
test was repeated every 2 years. The criterion for acceptance was no loss of pressure over a
period of about 1 hour. The test sensitivity was dependent on the test gauges; at ± 1 percent
accuracy for a full scale of 1,000 psi, this would be + 10 psi.
Section 88
Note that there is a trade-off between pressurization testing and the cumulative stress that the CV
is subjected to as a result of such testing. Nevertheless, when the MNOP of the CV exceeds 5
psig, the containment system must be tested at an internal pressure at least 50 percent higher than
the MNOP. Reusable containers are fitted with pressure connections to enable periodic
monitoring. The testing of welded CVs requires several special considerations.
The first consideration is how to test such vessels. One method is to fit a sample vessel with
pressure fittings to provide a means of pressurizing the test vessel. A second consideration is
how to test the vessel at the operating temperature. Two possible solutions have been proposed.
The first is to use an internal heating unit that heats the vessel to the operating temperature
during the test. A second, less invasive method is to perform the pressure test at ambient
temperature conditions and raise the pressure at which the vessel is tested. Raising the pressure
104
compensates for the difference in material properties at ambient and operating conditions. The
amount of pressure applied depends upon the actual operating temperature.
A third consideration is how often to perform this test. Testing each vessel individually is
impractical; one solution would be to develop a sampling plan.
The following example illustrates the use of a sampling plan. In this example, two sample
vessels equipped with pressure fittings prepared by each certified welder are tested to qualify the
fabrication process. If all test specimens satisfy the design requirements, production of the CVs
may begin. However, if a test vessel fails to satisfy any requirement, the fabrication process must
be modified, and the test series must be repeated until each certified welder sequentially
produces two vessels that successfully pass the tests used to verify the vessels’ compliance with
the requirements. Thereafter, every 20th CV produced by each welder will be subjected to the
overpressure test. If a vessel does not satisfy the test requirements, the sequential test described
previously must be repeated and all of the untested vessels previously produced by this welder
must be subjected to the pressure test.
Another approach to handling welded vessels is to present appropriate material certifications,
together with documentation that the wall thickness of the container has been radiographed to
show that it meets required minimum thickness everywhere. In conjunction, an analysis of the
welds is performed in accordance with the ASME code. The case is then made that all of the
vessels are acceptable.
Leakage Tests
The following sections discuss the instances in which leak testing is needed as well as
appropriate testing methodologies to be employed under each condition. It should be noted that,
when selecting a leak test method, the direction in which the seal is intended to block leakage
should be taken into account in deciding how to set up the leak test.
ANNUAL VERIFICATION TEST
Prior to use, the CVs of all certified packages must have undergone a leakage rate test within the
past twelve months. This test is often called an annual verification test and corresponds to the
“periodic test” discussed in ANSI N14.5-1997.
Section 89
For many CV systems, an annual helium leak test can be used to verify the CV’s integrity.
Sometimes a package design may have two concentric seals where the designer relies on only
one of the seals for containment; the other seal is used to facilitate testing of the containment
boundary. The second seal should not be evaluated simultaneously with the containment seal.
The personnel involved in the testing shall be properly trained and qualified. The tests should be
performed using established test procedures defined by the QAP. These test procedures will
establish the requirements not only for the testing but also for the documentation of these tests. If
the CV fails, it should be disassembled and the O-rings should be checked and replaced if
necessary. The CV should be reassembled and the test should be performed again. If the CV
continues to fail or if gross failure is observed, the package owner should be notified. This
notification should initiate the process whereby the packaging owner informs others, such as the
CO and the design engineer. The container should be tagged and stored in an official
nonconforming segregation area until disposition is determined.
105
If the CV passes the tests, the packaging should then be reassembled and moved to refurbishment
inspection until approval is received from the applicable QA organization. The refurbishment
inspection and maintenance forms, as applicable, are reviewed by QA personnel, who issue the
approval for the packaging. After approval, the packagings should be stored until needed, sent to
another user, or used.
In some cases, the measured leak rate during annual qualification tests must be ≤ 1 × 10-7 std
cm3/s air. To accomplish this test, one packaging owner performs the annual leak tests with the
aid of a leak-test adapter plate. Experience using the adapter plate for the leak test has shown that
the leak rate will be well within the leak-tight range. This adapter plate is necessary as a means
for loading helium into the CV cavity. Used O-rings should be discarded and new ones installed
prior to performing the annual leak test.
In another case, the packaging owner leak-tested the CV at 1-year intervals using helium at 150
psig. In this case, the leak test, which was performed in accordance with ANSI N14.5, had to
show that the leak rate was ≤ 1 × 10-7 std cm3/s air. The sensitivity of the leak test was ≤ 5 × 10-
8 std cm3/s air. The leak test had to be performed during the 12 months preceding the vessel’s
use for actual shipment. Personnel performing the helium leak test were required to verify
helium fill of the pressure vessel by valving-off the helium supply during the fill process and
checking to see if the pressure dropped. A drop in pressure indicates that helium is flowing into
the CV. If the CV side of the regulator immediately rises to regulator pressure, the flow
passageway is blocked. The blockage must be cleared before a valid leak test can be performed.
In another example, a CV was leak-tested at 1-year intervals. Helium gas at 100 ± 5 psig was
introduced into the CV through the leak-test port in the vessel top. As per the ANSI code, the
flange closure was leak-tested by using the helium mass spectrometer sniffer with sensitivity of ≤
5 × 10-8 std cm3/s air. In this case, the acceptable leakage was ≤ 1 × 10-7 std cm3/s air.
Section 90
At one site, two methods are used to leak-test the CV. One method is the pressure test, in which
the CV is filled with helium and then sniffed with a helium mass spectrometer. The other method
is the vacuum test in which helium is sprayed on the vessel’s outsides. Some leaks are one-
directional. Accordingly, performing both tests wherever possible is desirable. The spray test
seems to work better. Helium sniffing is subject to the “cleanliness” of the surrounding
atmosphere—that is, the freedom from helium, which can accumulate.
TESTS PERFORMED PRIOR TO SHIPMENT
After the contents are placed into the CV and the vessel lid is secured, a post-load leak test
should be performed in accordance with ANSI N14.5-1997. This test measures the pressure rise
in the annulus between the O-rings. The measured leak rate must be less than 1 × 10-3 std cm3/s
for test acceptance. The sensitivity should be documented with the test results. If leakage is
determined to exceed the acceptable limit, the condition must be corrected prior to shipment.
This correction may involve removal of the lid, examination and/or replacement of the O-rings,
and examination of the seal contact surfaces. If the leakage criterion cannot be satisfied, the
package must be set aside and not used until it is brought into compliance.
Component and Material Tests
Valves, if present, should be tested before each usage and replaced as necessary. If the package
design employs any copper gaskets, these should be replaced prior to each shipment. Frequently,
106
packages are purposely specified to be used without a drum gasket. The resulting strong closure
offers better impact protection. Also, in a fire the gasket would burn and leave an open path for
further combustion.
The CV O-rings should be visually inspected for surface defects and discontinuities, such as
rough or porous conditions. Each time the package is used, a leak test to better than 1 × 10-3 std
cm3/s air must be performed to verify the sealing ability of the O-rings. O-rings must be replaced
when they no longer satisfy the visual or leak tests. Often the package’s maintenance procedure
requires replacement of O-rings at the time of the annual leak test.
All O-rings must be individually wrapped to prevent damage in shipment and labeled to ensure
traceability. Certification of materials and size shall be furnished by the vendor. All O-rings must
be examined for defects before use. O-rings must be controlled spare parts. O-rings should be
retained for use until an established shelf life limit is reached.
Thermal Tests
For packages that transport radioactive material with decay heat, a maintenance schedule should
be developed to ensure heat is being dissipated from the package at the design rate. Therefore,
the developer of the packagings’ maintenance schedules should be aware of the packagings’
components, whose heat transfer capabilities degrade with time and use. The frequencies of
inspections and tests in the maintenance schedule should be sufficient to ensure all packaging
components that degrade with time and use are functioning properly for each shipment.
Methods used to detect degradation of packaging components are visual inspection,
measurements, and testing.
Section 91
As stated in 10 CFR 71.87, “Routine Determinations,” prior to each shipment of licensed
material the licensee must ensure the temperature of the accessible surface of the package will
not exceed the limits specified in 10 CFR 71.43(g) at any time during transportation. This test
can be accomplished by placing a heat source equivalent to the heat generated by the decay of
the actual authorized contents in the package for testing. As applicable, the thermal gradients
should be recorded for each anticipated shipment configuration and correlated with the decay
heat. This process is used to determine whether the heat that will be generated by the decay of
the authorized radioactive material contents will be dissipated at the design rate.
All packaging components that are important to the thermal performance of the package should
be inspected and measured. All maintenance repairs should be made according to an approved
procedure, and degraded parts should be replaced.
At one site, a random sample of a particular type of packaging is selected at twelve-month
intervals. The CV is instrumented by applying maximum temperature indicating labels or the
equivalent to the outer surface. The labels selected indicate temperatures in the range of 200°F to
280°F in approximately 20°F increments. The package is then used for shipment and the
temperature-indicating labels are surveyed upon disassembly. If the temperature criterion is
exceeded, the information is reported to the shipping container design group for correction of the
deficiency.
107
In the case of another packaging, each packaging is loaded with the maximum quantity of
plutonium oxide desired to be shipped, allowed time to equilibrate, and the exterior temperatures,
at predetermined locations on the package surface, are measured and recorded. The exterior
surface temperature of the package and CVs is verified to remain within the range of values
established by analysis and/or testing as safe limits. This evaluation is made on every new
packaging and all packagings in use at two-year intervals.
12. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the required QAP information required in chapter 9 of a SARP.
a. Discuss the purpose and scope of 10 CFR 71, Subpart H.
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.101.
10 CFR 71, Subpart H describes QA requirements applying to design, purchase, fabrication,
handling, shipping, storing, cleaning, assembly, inspection, testing, operation, maintenance,
repair, and modification of components of packaging that are important to safety. As used in this
subpart, QA comprises all those planned and systematic actions necessary to provide adequate
confidence that a system or component will perform satisfactorily in service. QA includes quality
control, which comprises those QA actions related to control of the physical characteristics and
quality of the material or component to predetermined requirements. The licensee, certificate
holder, and applicant for a CoC are responsible for the QA requirements as they apply to design,
fabrication, testing, and modification of packaging. Each licensee is responsible for the QA
provision that applies to its use of a packaging for the shipment of licensed material subject to 10
CFR 71.
b. Discuss, at a summary level, the required elements of 10 CFR 71, Subpart H.
Section 92
10 CFR 71.101, Quality Assurance Requirements
This subpart describes quality assurance requirements applying to design, purchase, fabrication,
handling, shipping, storing, cleaning, assembly, inspection, testing, operation, maintenance,
repair, and modification of components of packaging that are important to safety. As used in this
subpart, “quality assurance” comprises all those planned and systematic actions necessary to
provide adequate confidence that a system or component will perform satisfactorily in service.
Quality assurance includes quality control, which comprises those quality assurance actions
related to control of the physical characteristics and quality of the material or component to
predetermined requirements. Each certificate holder and applicant for a package approval is
responsible for satisfying the quality assurance requirements that apply to design, fabrication,
testing, and modification of packaging subject to this subpart. Each licensee is responsible for
satisfying the quality assurance requirements that apply to its use of a packaging for the shipment
of licensed material subject to this subpart.
10 CFR 71.103, Quality Assurance Organization
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall be responsible for the
establishment and execution of the QAP. The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a
CoC may delegate to others, such as contractors, agents, or consultants, the work of establishing
and executing the QAP, or any part of the QAP, but shall retain responsibility for the program.
108
These activities include performing the functions associated with attaining quality objectives and
QA functions.
10 CFR 71.105, Quality Assurance Program
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish, at the earliest practicable
time consistent with the schedule for accomplishing the activities, a QAP that complies with the
requirements of 10 CFR 71.101, “Quality Assurance Requirements,” through 10 CFR 71.137,
“Audits.” The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall document the QAP by
written procedures or instructions and shall carry out the program in accordance with those
procedures throughout the period during which the packaging is used. The licensee, certificate
holder, and applicant for a CoC shall identify the material and components to be covered by the
QAP, the major organizations participating in the program, and the designated functions of these
organizations.
10 CFR 71.107, Package Design Control
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish measures to ensure
applicable regulatory requirements and the package design, as specified in the license or CoC for
those materials and components to which this section applies, are correctly translated into
specifications, drawings, procedures, and instructions. These measures must include provisions
to ensure appropriate quality standards are specified and included in design documents and that
deviations from standards are controlled. Measures must be established for the selection and
review for suitability of application of materials, parts, equipment, and processes that are
essential to the functions of the materials, parts, and components of the packaging that are
important to safety.
Section 93
10 CFR 71.109, Procurement Document Control
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish measures to ensure
adequate quality is required in the documents for procurement of material, equipment, and
services, whether purchased by the licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC or by its
contractors or subcontractors. To the extent necessary, the licensee, certificate holder, and
applicant for a CoC shall require contractors or subcontractors to provide a QAP consistent with
the applicable provisions of this part.
10 CFR 71.111, Instruction, Procedures, and Drawings
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall prescribe activities affecting
quality by documented instructions, procedures, or drawings of a type appropriate to the
circumstances and shall require that these instructions, procedures, and drawings be followed.
The instructions, procedures, and drawings must include appropriate quantitative or qualitative
acceptance criteria for determining that important activities have been satisfactorily
accomplished.
10 CFR 71.113, Document Control
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish measures to control the
issuance of documents such as instructions, procedures, and drawings, including changes that
prescribe all activities affecting quality. These measures must ensure documents, including
changes, are reviewed for adequacy, approved for release by authorized personnel, and
distributed and used at the location where the prescribed activity is performed.
109
10 CFR 71.115, Control of Purchased Material, Equipment, and Services
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish measures to ensure
purchased material, equipment, and services, whether purchased directly or through contractors
and subcontractors, conform to the procurement documents. These measures must include
provisions, as appropriate, for source evaluation and selection, objective evidence of quality
furnished by the contractor or subcontractor, inspection at the contractor or subcontractor source,
and examination of products on delivery.
10 CFR 71.117, Identification and Control of Materials, Parts, and Components
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish measures for the
identification and control of materials, parts, and components. These measures must ensure
identification of the item is maintained by heat number, part number, or other appropriate means,
either on the item or on records traceable to the item, as required throughout fabrication,
installation, and use of the item. These identification and control measures must be designed to
prevent the use of incorrect or defective materials, parts, and components.
10 CFR 71.119, Control of Special Processes
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish measures to ensure
special processes, including welding, heat treating, and nondestructive testing are controlled and
accomplished by qualified personnel using qualified procedures in accordance with applicable
codes, standards, specifications, criteria, and other special requirements.
Section 94
10 CFR 71.121, Internal Inspection
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish and execute a program
for inspection of activities affecting quality by or for the organization performing the activity, to
verify conformance with the documented instructions, procedures, and drawings for
accomplishing the activity. The inspection must be performed by individuals other than those
who performed the activity being inspected. Examination, measurements, or tests of material or
products processed must be performed for each work operation where necessary to ensure
quality. If direct inspection of processed material or products is not carried out, indirect control
by monitoring processing methods, equipment, and personnel must be provided. Both inspection
and process monitoring must be provided when quality control is inadequate without both. If
mandatory inspection hold points, which require witnessing or inspecting by the licensee’s
designated representative and beyond which work should not proceed without the consent of its
designated representative, are required, the specific hold points must be indicated in appropriate
documents.
10 CFR 71.123, Test Control
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish a test program to ensure
all testing required to demonstrate that the packaging components will perform satisfactorily in
service is identified and performed in accordance with written test procedures that incorporate
the requirements of 10 CFR 71.123 and the requirements and acceptance limits contained in the
package approval. The test procedures must include provisions for ensuring all prerequisites for
the given test are met, that adequate test instrumentation is available and used, and that the test is
performed under suitable environmental conditions. The licensee, certificate holder, and
applicant for a CoC shall document and evaluate the test results to assure that test requirements
have been satisfied.
110
10 CFR 71.125, Control of Measuring and Test Equipment
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish measures to ensure tools,
gauges, instruments, and other measuring and testing devices used in activities affecting quality
are properly controlled, calibrated, and adjusted at specified times to maintain accuracy within
necessary limits.
10 CFR 71.127, Handling, Storage, and Shipping Control
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish measures to control, in
accordance with instructions, the handling, storage, shipping, cleaning, and preservation of
materials and equipment to be used in packaging to prevent damage or deterioration. When
necessary for particular products, special protective environments, such as inert gas atmosphere,
and specific moisture content and temperature levels must be specified and provided.
10 CFR 71.129, Inspection, Test and Operating Status
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish measures to indicate, by
the use of markings such as stamps, tags, labels, routing cards, or other suitable means, the status
of inspections and tests performed upon individual items of the packaging. These measures must
provide for the identification of items that have satisfactorily passed required inspections and
tests, where necessary to preclude inadvertent bypassing of the inspections and tests.
Section 95
The licensee shall establish measures to identify the operating status of components of the
packaging, such as tagging valves and switches, to prevent inadvertent operation.
10 CFR 71.131, Nonconforming Materials, Parts, and Components
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish measures to control
materials, parts, or components that do not conform to the licensee’s requirements to prevent
their inadvertent use or installation. These measures must include, as appropriate, procedures for
identification, documentation, segregation, disposition, and notification to affected organizations.
Nonconforming items must be reviewed and accepted, rejected, repaired, or reworked in
accordance with documented procedures.
10 CFR 71.133, Corrective Action
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall establish measures to ensure
conditions adverse to quality, such as deficiencies, deviations, defective material and equipment,
and nonconformances, are promptly identified and corrected. In the case of a significant
condition adverse to quality, the measures must ensure the cause of the condition is determined
and corrective action taken to preclude repetition. The identification of the significant condition
adverse to quality, the cause of the condition, and the corrective action taken must be
documented and reported to appropriate levels of management.
10 CFR 71.135, Quality Assurance Records
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall maintain sufficient written records
to describe the activities affecting quality. The records must include the instructions, procedures,
and drawings required by 10 CFR 71.111 to prescribe QA activities and must include closely
related specifications such as required qualifications of personnel, procedures, and equipment.
The records must include the instructions or procedures that establish a records retention
program consistent with applicable regulations and designates factors such as duration, location,
111
and assigned responsibility. The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall retain
these records for three years beyond the date when the licensee, certificate holder, and applicant
for a CoC last engage in the activity for which the QAP was developed. If any portion of the
written procedures or instructions is superseded, the licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for
a CoC shall retain the superseded material for three years after it is superseded.
10 CFR 71.137, Audits
The licensee, certificate holder, and applicant for a CoC shall carry out a comprehensive system
of planned and periodic audits to verify compliance with all aspects of the QAP and to determine
the effectiveness of the program. The audits must be performed in accordance with written
procedures or checklists by appropriately trained personnel not having direct responsibilities in
the areas being audited. Audited results must be documented and reviewed by management
having responsibility in the area audited. Follow-up action, including reaudit of deficient areas,
must be taken where indicated.
c. For a DOE/NNSA drum-type package, discuss the quality levels typically assigned to
packaging components.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
Section 96
When inspecting a drum-type packaging, the components critical to the structural integrity of the
package, such as the drum body and lid and associated sealing surfaces should be examined. For
example, visual inspections of the following items should be performed: the sealing surfaces to
ensure they are clean; the drum body to ensure there are no scratches or gouges or other gross
defects that could compromise the drum’s performance; the gasket (when present) to ensure it is
in good condition, flexible, and makes a good seal; the weld seam to ensure it has not split; the
vent holes to ensure they are present and plugged with the specified plug, if applicable; the bolts
to ensure they are the specified bolts and that there is no damage that could reduce their
effectiveness; the insulation, if accessible, to ensure its thickness is adequate (a tape measure
should be used to check the radial clearance between the insulation and the drum and the axial
clearance between the lid and the insulation); the marking and labeling to ensure they are
appropriate for the intended use of the packaging, and the required paperwork, as defined in the
applicable QAP, to ensure the correct forms and information are provided.
d. Discuss the requirements for obtaining NNSA regulatory approval for packaging
component changes.
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.31.
An application for modification of a package design, whether for modification of the packaging
or authorized contents, must include sufficient information to demonstrate that the proposed
design satisfies the package standards in effect at the time the application is filed.
The following is taken from 10 CFR 71.19.
NRC will approve modifications to the design and authorized contents of a type B package, or a
fissile material package, previously approved by NRC, provided
112
the modifications of a type B package are not significant with respect to the design,
operating characteristics, or safe performance of the containment system, when the
package is subjected to the tests specified in 10 CFR 71.71 and 10 CFR 71.73;
the modifications of a fissile material package are not significant, with respect to the
prevention of criticality, when the package is subjected to the tests specified in 10 CFR
71.71 and 10 CFR 71.73; and
the modifications to the package satisfy the requirements of 10 CFR 71.
e. Discuss QA requirements for being approved as an authorized user of a DOE/NNSA
type B package.
The following is taken from the U.S. Department of Transportation, Pipeline and Hazardous
Material Safety Administration, Approvals Program Standard Operating Procedure.
Upon receipt of an application for certification, three evaluations are conducted: sufficiency of
application; safety evaluation of application; and fitness evaluation of the applicant and
registered users of the certificate.
Sufficiency evaluation—The project/technical officer ensures the application contains the
information required by the regulations. For package design certifications, the application must
contain an application letter, a copy of the package design certificate from the NRC, DOE or
foreign country, and a safety analysis report meeting the application guidelines of NRC
Regulatory Guide 7.9. For material classification certifications, the application must include an
application letter, description and specification of material design and technical data showing
compliance with regulations and testing. When an application is incomplete, the project/technical
officer has the option of requesting additional information from the applicant or rejecting the
application as incomplete. For most cases, the project officer requests the data by phone or email.
In some cases, letters requesting additional information are sent. Letters are sent for all rejected
applications.
Section 97
Safety evaluation—Once the application is complete, the project/technical officer determines if
the design or material classification is safe and complies with the applicable domestic and
international regulations. This evaluation is documented by a SER for package designs and a
special form evaluation sheet for material classifications.
Fitness evaluation—The project/technical officer determines if the applicant and parties
registered to use the certification are fit to conduct the activity authorized by the competent
authority certification. Fitness evaluation entails review of the applicant’s compliance and
incident and event history.
f. Discuss the NRC Regulatory Guide 7.10, Establishing Quality Assurance Programs
for Packaging Used in Transport of Radioactive Material.
This regulatory guide provides guidance for use in developing QAPs for packaging to be used in
shipping type B and fissile radioactive materials. This guide also provides guidance for use in
preparing and submitting QAP descriptions for review by the staff of the NRC. This guidance
describes a method that is acceptable to the NRC staff for complying with the related regulatory
requirements in 10 CFR 71. Specifically, 10 CFR 71.37(a), “Quality Assurance,” requires that
113
applicants requesting package design approval must describe, with respect to Subpart H of 10
CFR 71, the QAPs that they will apply in designing, fabricating, assembling, testing,
maintaining, repairing, modifying, and using the proposed packaging. In addition 10 CFR 71.101
requires that licensees, certificate holders, and applicants for a CoC must implement and use a
QAP that the NRC staff has previously approved as satisfying the provisions of Subpart H of 10
CFR 71. Specifically, Subpart H requires, in part, that QAPs of licensees, certificate holders, and
applicants for a CoC must satisfy each of the applicable criteria specified in 10 CFR 71.101–
71.137 to an extent that is consistent with their respective importance to safety.
g. Discuss the QA program information required in Chapter 9 of a SARP.
Chapter 9 of a SARP discusses the material quality of the following. Please refer to NNSA
SG-100 for a complete description of this information:
Austenitic stainless steel
Carbon steel
High-strength steel
Aluminum alloy 6061
Insulating board (cellulosic fiber)
Inorganic refractory
Ceramic fiber material
Fir plywood
Redwood
Urethane foam
Silicone foam
Ethylene propylene elastomer
13. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the required elements and their evaluation within the probabilistic risk assessment
section of a TSRA.
a. Describe the different risks addressed in the probabilistic risk assessment:
Risk of a criticality event and its consequences
Risk of special nuclear material release and its consequences
Risk of hazardous material release and its consequences
Consequences of a combined release event with two or three of the above risks
The following is taken from NNSA SG-500.
The TSRA will contain a probabilistic risk assessment (PRA) for those requirements in 10 CFR
71 that cannot be met by the package. The PRA confirmatory analysis includes an independent
assessment of the variables and basic data used to calculate accident frequencies and
consequences, critical review of the accident progression models (i.e., combinations of events
that lead to a release of radioactive materials), hand calculations that attempt to duplicate the
results of the accident frequency calculations, validation of release fractions used in the analysis,
application of alternative atmospheric dispersion models to calculate concentrations of released
radioactive and hazardous materials at various receptor locations, and verification that risk-
related conclusions are valid. If necessary, an independent PRA will be prepared to verify the
results in the TSRA.
Section 98
114
An assessment of the frequencies of accidents and the consequences of those accidents to
members of the public is required. The PRA should include details on the shipping campaign, the
number of units in a shipment, number of potential shipments, routes, and any other campaign
information that would have potential impact on public safety or the environment.
The PRA should determine consequences and frequencies of accidents using input from
structural, thermal, containment, and criticality analyses of the packaging system as appropriate.
The significant potential hazards (flammable gas, explosives, toxic, hazardous when wet, etc.) in
the package payload should be considered in the PRA with the dominant contributors to accident
frequency and consequences identified. Other potential accidents that the 10 CFR 71 addresses
may be considered given any unique transportation environments.
A composite summary of the risk to the public presented by the shipping campaign should be
provided. The PRA should estimate the frequency and consequences of potential accidents. The
PRA should include sensitivity/uncertainty information to support decision-making and
development of ACs and operating procedures, where appropriate. Risk may be subdivided by
accident type (for instance, criticality versus particulate dispersion) or hazard type (radiological
versus toxicological). Transportation authorization will be based on the estimation of composite
public risk and will be decided on a case-by-case basis. The overall risk consequence should be
express in person-rem for a population or for the maximum exposed individual or radiation dose
(mrem/h) at some distance from the source. The likely shipping configurations will have a direct
impact on the assessment and the TSS may be included in the assessment for the HAC.
Video 6. Risk assessment and job hazard analysis
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dBKsdSDMIvc
b. Discuss the differences between direct dose and latent dose.
Direct Dose
The following is taken from DOE-HDBK-1121-2008 (Archived).
Direct dose is the measurements of radioactive material in the human body using instrumentation
that detects radiation emitted from the radioactive material in the body.
Latent Dose
The following is taken from DOE-HDBK-1122-2009.
Latent dose is an asymptomatic period between the prodromal stage and the onset of symptoms
of later stages. The higher the dose the shorter the latent phase. At sufficiently high doses the
latent phase effectively disappears.
c. Describe the following aspects of dose reduction:
Time
Distance
Shielding
Inverse square law
ALARA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dBKsdSDMIvc
115
The following descriptions are taken from DOE-HDBK-1130-2008.
Time
Reducing the time spent in a field of radiation will lower the dose received by the workers:
Plan and discuss the task thoroughly prior to entering the area. Use only the number of
workers actually required to do the job.
Have all necessary tools present before entering the area.
Use mock-ups and practice runs that duplicate work conditions.
Take the most direct route to the job site if possible and practical.
Never loiter in an area controlled for radiological purposes.
Work efficiently and swiftly.
Do the job right the first time.
Perform as much work outside the area as possible. When practical, remove parts or
components to areas with lower dose rates to perform work.
Do not exceed stay times. In some cases, the radiological control organization may limit
Section 99
the amount of time a worker may stay in an area due to various reasons. This is known as
“stay time,” which should not be exceeded.
Distance
The worker should stay as far away as possible from the source of radiation:
Stay as far away from radiation sources as practical given the task assignment. For point
sources, the dose rate follows a principle called the inverse square law. Be familiar with
radiological conditions in the area.
During work delays, move to lower dose rate areas.
Use remote handling devices when possible.
Shielding
Shielding reduces the amount of radiation dose to the worker. Different materials shield a worker
from the different types of radiation:
Take advantage of permanent shielding, such as nonradiological equipment/structures.
Use shielded containments when available.
Wear safety glasses/goggles to protect eyes from beta radiation, when applicable.
Temporary shielding can only be installed when proper procedures are used.
Shielding reduces the amount of radiation dose to the worker. Different materials shield a
worker from the different types of radiation.
Temporary shielding will be marked or labeled with wording such as “Temporary
Shielding—Do Not Remove Without Permission from Radiological Control.”
Once temporary shielding is installed, it cannot be removed without proper authorization.
When evaluating the use of shielding, the estimated dose saved is compared to the
estimated dose incurred during shield installation and removal.
Inverse Square Law
This law states that at double the distance, the dose rate falls to 1/4 of the original dose rate.
When tripling the distance, the dose rate falls to 1/9 of the original dose rate.
116
As Low As Reasonably Achievable (ALARA)
ALARA is an approach to radiation safety that strives to manage and control doses (both
individual and collective) to the work force and the general public to as low as is reasonable,
taking into account social, technical, economic, practical, and public policy considerations.
d. Discuss the following and their use in consequence assessment:
Emergency response planning guidelines (ERPG)
Temporary emergency exposure limits (TEEL)
Subcommittee on consequence assessment and protective actions (SCAPA)
The following is taken from DOE-HDBK-1046-2008.
Emergency Response Planning Guidelines (ERPG)
ERPG-1 is the maximum airborne concentration below which it is believed that nearly all
individuals could be exposed for up to one hour without experiencing other than mild transient
adverse health effects or perceiving a clearly defined, objectionable odor.
ERPG-2 is the maximum airborne concentration below which it is believed that nearly all
individuals could be exposed for up to one hour without experiencing or developing irreversible
or other serious health effects or symptoms that could impair an individual’s ability to take
protective action.
ERPG-3 is the maximum airborne concentration below which it is believed that nearly all
individuals could be exposed for up to one hour without experiencing or developing life-
threatening health effects.
Temporary Emergency Exposure Limits (TEEL)
TEEL-0 is the threshold concentration below which most people will experience no appreciable
risk of health effects.
TEEL-1 is the maximum concentration in air below which it is believed nearly all individuals
could be exposed without experiencing other than mild transient adverse health effects or
perceiving a clearly defined, objectionable odor.
Section 100
TEEL-2 is the maximum concentration in air below which it is believed nearly all individuals
could be exposed without experiencing or developing irreversible or other serious health effects
or symptoms that could impair their abilities to take protective action.
TEEL-3 is the maximum concentration in air below which it is believed nearly all individuals
could be exposed without experiencing or developing life-threatening health effects.
Subcommittee on Consequence Assessment and Protective Actions (SCAPA)
The following is taken from DOE-HDBK-1046-2008.
SCAPA is an outgrowth of the DOE Subcommittee on Dose Assessment in the Office of
Emergency Management (OEM). Its mission, as formulated in its charter, is to “support the
Office of Emergency Management by developing and disseminating, throughout the
DOE/NNSA community, technical guidance, recommendations, and resources to improve
117
emergency preparedness, consequence assessment capabilities, and the formulation of protective
actions.”
SCAPA is composed of Federal employees and contractors from a wide spectrum of DOE and
NNSA facilities. The OEM appoints the chairperson.
Recognizing that acute exposure guideline levels (AEGLs) and ERPGs exist only for a limited
number of chemicals, SCAPA developed TEELs so that DOE facilities can conduct appropriate
hazard analyses and consequence assessments for chemicals lacking AEGLs or ERPGs.
SCAPA has a number of working groups, including the chemical exposures working group and
the chemical mixtures working group. One of the principal tasks of the chemical exposures
working group has been developing TEELs. It has provided peer review and oversight of TEELs
since approximately 1997.
TEELs were first developed in the early 1990s. Since then, SCAPA has supported the
development of TEELs, and updates are presented at most of its meetings. The TEEL
methodology was first approved by DOE and was incorporated into its revised emergency
management guidelines in 1999.
14. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the required format and content of a HAR.
a. Discuss the basic information required to be included in a HAR.
The following is taken from DOE-STD-3009-94.
The initial analytical effort for all facilities is a hazard analysis (HA) that systematically
identifies facility hazards and accident potentials through hazard identification and hazard
evaluation. The focus of the HA is on thoroughness and requires evaluation of the complete
spectrum of hazards and accidents. This largely qualitative effort forms the basis for the entire
safety analysis effort, including specifically addressing defense-in-depth (DID) and protection of
workers and the environment. Basic industrial methods for HA, its interface with more structured
quantitative evaluations, and the basis for both have been described in references such as the
American Institute of Chemical Engineers Guidelines for Hazard Evaluation Procedures. The
Occupational Safety and Health Administration has accepted these guidelines as the standard for
analytical adequacy in characterizing commercial chemical processes that perform the same type
of unit operations conducted at DOE nonreactor nuclear facilities. Appropriately applied, they
help fulfill the requirements of documented safety analyses (DSAs) for hazard category 2 and 3
facilities as specified in 10 CFR 830.
Section 101
Chapter 3 of a DSA covers the topics of hazard identification, facility hazard categorization,
hazard evaluation, and accident analysis. Expected products of this chapter, as applicable based
on the graded approach, include the following:
Description of the methodology for and approach to hazard and accident analyses.
Identification of hazardous materials and energy sources present by type, quantity, form,
and location.
118
Facility hazard categorization, including segmentation in accordance with DOE-STD-
1027, Hazard Categorization and Accident Analysis Techniques for Compliance with
DOE Order 5480.23, Nuclear Safety Analysis Reports.
Identification in the HA of the spectrum of potential accidents at the facility in terms of
largely qualitative consequence and frequency estimates. The summary of this activity
will also include
o identification of planned design and operational safety improvements;
o summary of DID, including identification of safety-significant (SS) structures,
systems, and components (SSCs), specific administrative controls (SACs) and other
items needing technical safety requirement (TSR) coverage in accordance with 10
CFR 830;
o summary of the significant worker safety features, including identification of SS
SSCs and any relevant programs to be covered under TSR and ACs, including those
controls designated as SACs;
o summary of design and operational features that reduce the potential for large
material releases to the environment; and
o identification of the limited set of unique and representative accidents to be assessed
further in accident analysis.
Accident analysis of design basis accidents identified in the HA. The summary of this
activity will include for each accident analyzed
o an estimation of source term and consequence;
o documentation of the rationale for binning frequency of occurrence in a broad range
in HA (detailed probability calculations not required); and
o documentation of accident assumptions and identification of safety-class SSCs based
on the evaluation guideline.
The HA section describes the hazard identification and evaluation performed for the facility. The
purpose of this information is to present a comprehensive evaluation of potential process-related,
natural events, and man-made external hazards that can affect the public, workers, and the
environment due to single or multiple failures.
Consideration will be given to all modes of operation, including startup, shutdown, and abnormal
testing or maintenance configurations. As is standard industrial practice, examination of all
modes of operation considers the potential for equipment failure and human error.
Hazard identification and evaluation provide a thorough, predominantly qualitative evaluation of
the spectrum of risks to the public, workers, and the environment due to accidents involving any
of the hazards identified. The evaluation identifies preventive and mitigative features, including
identification of expected operator response to incidents and provisions for operator protection in
the accident.
b. Discuss the information required to be included in a hazardous materials table.
The following is taken from 49 CFR 172.101.
The hazardous materials table designates the materials listed therein as hazardous materials for
the purpose of transportation of those materials. For each listed material, the table identifies the
119
Section 102
hazard class or specifies that the material is forbidden in transportation, and gives the proper
shipping name or directs the user to the preferred proper shipping name. In addition, the table
specifies or references requirements pertaining to labeling, packaging, quantity, limits aboard
aircraft, and stowage of hazardous materials aboard vessels.
c. Describe the purpose and use of Technical Publication (TP) 20-11 hazardous material
categories/designators and the Department of Transportation (DOT) Emergency
Response Guidebook (ERG) numbers
Technical Publication (TP) 20-11
DOE Technical Publication TP 20-11, General Firefighting Guidance, provides line numbers
and hazardous category cross reference lists. It is intended for use by firefighting personnel. The
publication applies to emergencies where nuclear weapons, nuclear weapon components, or
related nonnuclear weapon types are involved in a fire.
DOT Emergency Response Guidebook
Hazard identification numbers used under European and some South American regulations may
be found in the top half of an orange panel on some intermodal bulk containers. The United
Nations 4-digit identification number is in the bottom half of the orange panel.
33
1203
The hazard identification number in the top half of the orange panel consists of two or three
digits. In general, the digits indicate the following hazards:
2—Emission of gas due to pressure or chemical reaction
3—Flammability of liquids (vapors) and gases or self-heating liquid
4—Flammability of solids or self-heating solid
5—Oxidizing (fire-intensifying) effect
6—Toxicity or risk of infection
7—Radioactivity
8—Corrosivity
9—Risk of spontaneous violent reaction
NOTE: The risk of spontaneous violent reaction within the meaning of digit 9 include the
possibility, due to the nature of a substance, of a risk of explosion, disintegration and
polymerization reaction followed by the release of considerable heat or flammable and/or
toxic gases.
Doubling of a digit indicates an intensification of that particular hazard (e.g., 33, 66, 88).
Where the hazard associated with a substance can be adequately indicated by a single digit, the
digit is followed by a zero (e.g., 30, 40, 50).
A hazard identification number prefixed by the letter “X” indicates that the substance will react
dangerously with water (e.g., X88).
120
d. Discuss the requirements for analyzing potential hazards and their associated
consequences.
The following is taken from DOE-STD-1027-92.
The HA process consists of the identification of the relative and absolute hazards of the materials
in a facility. The objective is to focus the safety assessment effort on those hazards that have the
potential to present significant, nonroutine concerns to the worker, the public, and the
environment.
HA is the initial step in the process of identifying and evaluating potential accidents in a facility.
It is used to identify the hazardous chemical or radioactive material in a process or facility and
the energy sources and initiating events that could lead to the potential consequences of an
accident.
The objectives of HA are to 1) identify the hazards contained in a facility; 2) perform final
hazard categorization according to Section 3 and Attachment 1 of DOE-STD-1027-92, based on
the hazardous material quantity identified and the energy sources and initiating events identified;
3) provide an overall assessment of the importance of the various hazards; 4) identify
occupational hazards and related DOE-prescribed standards; and 5) characterize and analyze the
remaining nonroutine hazards that are unique and representative hazards to be analyzed in the
DSA. To accomplish these objectives, each facility preparing a DSA must perform an HA.
Section 103
HA consists of collecting and integrating four interrelated sets of information:
1. Hazardous material quantity, form, and location
2. Energy sources and potential initiating events
3. Preventive features
4. Mitigative features
Hazardous Materials Quantity, Form, and Location
HA identifies the hazardous chemical and radiological materials at risk in the facility. The
quantity of material is assumed to be the maximum inventory permitted to be processed or
present in specific locations in the facility. This quantity is generally determined from either
process flow information or existing facility operating experience. Examples of material form are
powder, metal, sludge, gas, solid waste, and liquid. Location indicates the part of the building,
glovebox, or process line in which the hazardous material is present.
Occupational hazards, including common industrial hazards, should be identified, and the
applicable DOE-prescribed occupational safety and health regulations, standards, and analyses
should be referenced in the DSA.
Energy Sources and Potential Initiating Events
HA then identifies potential energy sources and potential initiating events that could affect the
hazardous material and lead to a release of material or other occurrence. Such events include
internally initiated events, process-initiated events, and externally initiated events. Inherent
energies within the process should also be described.
121
Those accident initiators inappropriate for the facility or process under consideration should be
eliminated, and the HA should include the rationale for doing so. For example, if the process
does not include any liquid material and the potential for spill does not exist, this potential
initiator should be eliminated at the HA level, with a brief discussion of the reasons for the
elimination.
Preventive Features
HA identifies any SSC that serves to prevent the release of hazardous material in an accident
scenario. Preventive features may include passive barriers such as piping, material containers,
material cladding, and gloveboxes, or facility SSCs such as pressure relief valves, monitoring
systems for material concentrations with automatic actions to stop or isolate the process, or
dilution systems to control explosive or flammable mixtures. The discussion should begin with
the preventive feature closest to the hazardous material or mixture, end with the preventive
feature farthest from the hazardous material or mixture, and include all preventive features that
may contribute to preventing the release of the hazardous chemical or radioactive material.
Mitigative Features
HA identifies any SSC that serves to mitigate the consequences of a release of hazardous
materials in an accident scenario. Mitigative features may include passive barriers such as dikes,
confinement systems, or containment systems, or active systems or components such as air
cleanup systems, sump systems, dilution systems, and liquid cleanup system. The discussion
should begin with the mitigative feature closest to the point of uncontrolled release, end with the
mitigative feature farthest from the hazardous material or mixture, and include all mitigative
features that may contribute to reducing the consequences of a release of the hazardous chemical
or radioactive material to affected onsite and offsite populations.
e. Discuss the use of post-test inspection/evaluation procedures to ensure special
assemblies are safe to ship.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-500.
Section 104
DOE/NNSA PCD must be notified prior to offering the post-test unit for shipment anytime
observations during the test or the post-test inspection indicate that the unit experienced an
abnormal test. DOE/NNSA PCD shall perform a safety assessment of the unit and authorize its
shipment before it can be offered for shipment. The DOE/NNSA PCD assessment may include
the development and imposition of additional administrative measures that are designed to
mitigate the hazards associated with the post-test unit.
15. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the following guides and regulations:
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9, Standard Format and Content of Part 71 Applications
for Approval of Packages for Radioactive Material
NNSA SC Safety Guide 500, Defense Programs Package Certification and Offsite
Transportation Authorization Guide
122
a. Discuss the purpose, scope, and applicability of each document.
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9, Standard Format and Content of Part 71 Applications for
Approval of Packages for Radioactive Material
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9 provides guidance on preparing applications for approval of type B
and fissile material transportation packages. This guidance describes a method that is acceptable
to the staff of the NRC for complying with the agency’s regulations in 10 CFR 71. This guidance
is not intended as an interpretation of NRC regulations, within the context of 10 CFR 71.2.
Nothing contained in this guide is to be construed as having the force or effect of NRC
regulations, or as indicating that applications supported by safety analyses and prepared in
accordance with the recommendations of this regulatory guide will necessarily be approved, or
as relieving any licensee from the requirements of 10 CFR 71 or any other pertinent regulations.
The primary purpose of this regulatory guide is to assist applicants in preparing applications that
thoroughly and completely demonstrate the ability of the given packages to meet the regulations.
In addition to package approval, applicants must have an approved QAP in accordance with the
provisions of 10 CFR 71.101–71.137. NRC Regulatory Guide 7.10, “Establishing Quality
Assurance Programs for Packaging Used in Transport of Radioactive Material,” provides
guidance on the details of developing QAPs. The NRC may request additional information in
support of an application, if such information is necessary to provide reasonable assurance of the
ability of the package to meet the regulations. In preparing applications for package approval,
applicants may find it useful to refer to other regulatory guides in Division 7, “Transportation,”
of the NRC’s regulatory guide series.
NNSA Service Center Safety Guide 500, Defense Programs Package Certification and
Offsite Transportation Authorization Guide
The purpose of NNSA SC SG-500 is to establish and disseminate standardized DOE/NNSA
processes for establishing and maintaining packaging programs that ensure offsite shipments of
nuclear weapon components, category I and II SNM, nuclear weapon program special
assemblies, and other MNSI are safe, comply with the applicable Federal regulatory and DOE O
461.1B requirements, and present no undue risk to the public, worker safety and health, or the
environment.
b. Discuss the role of a package certification engineer in utilizing/applying the above
guides and regulations.
Section 105
The role of the package certification engineer will vary depending on the site and the package
configuration. The Qualifying Official will evaluate the completion of this KSA.
16. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the process for certifying United Kingdom (UK) packages within the United States (U.S.).
a. Discuss the scope and content of the memorandum of arrangement between the U.S.
and UK for the certification of packages and transport of radioactive materials.
Note: This is a classified agreement and is not available for reproduction in this reference guide.
123
b. Discuss the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Regulations for the Safe
Transport of Radioactive Material (SSR-6, 2012) and IAEA Safety Guide (SSG-26, 2012)
in regards to UK shipments.
IAEA SSR-6
IAEA SSR-6 establishes standards of safety that provide an acceptable level of control of the
radiation, criticality, and thermal hazards to persons, property, and the environment that are
associated with the transport of radioactive material. Compliance with these regulations is
deemed to satisfy the principles of the basic safety standards in respect of transport. The prime
responsibility for safety must rest with the person or organization responsible for facilities and
activities that give rise to radiation risks.
IAEA Safety Guide SSG-26
In general, the transport regulations aim to provide a uniform and adequate level of safety that is
commensurate with the inherent hazard presented by the radioactive material being transported.
To the extent feasible, safety features are required to be built into the design of the package. By
placing primary reliance on the package design and preparation, the need for any special actions
during carriage (i.e., by the carrier) is minimized. Nevertheless, some operational controls are
required for safety purposes.
Video 7. Safe transport of radioactive materials
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GW0IKvQ9saM
c. Discuss the 10 CFR air transport requirements for radioactive material, and describe
any significant differences with IAEA requirements.
The following is taken from Federal Register 3645.
IAEA TS-R-1 has introduced two new concepts for the air transport of radioactive material: the
type C package and low dispersible material (LDM). Type C packages are designed to withstand
severe accident conditions associated with air transport without loss of containment or significant
increase in external radiation levels. The LDM is a material exception to these new air transport
standards that is granted based on a material’s limited radiation hazard and low dispersibility.
If qualified as LDM, material in quantities that would otherwise require a type C package could
continue to be transported by aircraft in a type B package. U.S. regulations do not contain a type
C package or LDM category, but do have specific requirements for the air transport of plutonium
(10 CFR 71.64 and 71.74). These specific NRC requirements for air transport of plutonium will
continue to apply.
The type C requirements apply to all radionuclides packaged for air transport that contain a total
activity value above 3,000 A1 or 100,000 A2, whichever is less, for special form material, or
above 3,000 A2 for all other radioactive material. Below these thresholds, type B packages may
be used in air transport.
Section 106
The type C package performance requirements are significantly more stringent than those for
type B packages. For example, a 90 m/s impact test is required instead of the 9-meter drop test.
A 60-minute fire test is required instead of the 30-minute for type B packages.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GW0IKvQ9saM
124
These stringent tests are expected to result in package designs that will survive more severe
aircraft accidents than type B package designs.
The LDM specification was added in TS-R-1 to account for radioactive materials (package
contents) that have inherently limited dispersibility, solubility, and radiation levels. The test
requirements for LDM to demonstrate limited dispersibility and leachability are a subset of the
type C package requirements (90-m/s impact and 60-minute thermal test) with an added
solubility test, and must be performed on the material without packaging. The LDM must also
have an external radiation level below 1 rem/h at 3 feet. Specific acceptance criteria are
established for evaluating the performance of the material during and after the tests (less than
100 A2 in gaseous or particulate form of less than 100 micrometer aerodynamic equivalent
diameter and less than 100 A2 in solution). These stringent performance and acceptance
requirements are intended to ensure that these materials can continue to be transported safely in
type B packages aboard aircraft. LDM must be certified as such by the competent authority.
d. Describe the process used to issue an OTC for a package certified by the UK.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-500.
The weapon system program manager shall submit a request to the PCD and the OST for
authorization to transport type AF package United Kingdom Ministry of Defense (UK MOD) in
the TSS. The PCD manager shall assign a certification engineer or TSRP to evaluate the
proposed UK MOD type AF package’s compliance with 10 CFR 71 and 49 CFR 173
requirements, and to assess the adequacy of the UK MOD’s safety documentation and the
package by conducting or managing an independent confirmatory technical assessment. This
review shall consist of validation of the proper use of the packaging for the application intended.
The PCD shall assure that the proposed configuration is within maintenance and serviceability
dates, and can be delivered within prescribed deadlines. Review of DOE/NNSA users operating
procedures are completed in accordance to work process defined for U.S. origin type A
packaging designs. The certification engineer shall also work with OST to ensure the package is
compatible with TSS equipment and the tie-down procedures are contained in DOE Technical
Publication 45-51D, Transportation of Nuclear Weapons Material (Supplement), Shipment by
Safe-Secure-Trailer, or approved in a separate correspondence from OST to PCD before an
OTC/OTA is issued.
e. Discuss the National Security Exemption, 10 CFR 871.1, “National Security
Exemption.”
The following is taken from 10 CFR 871.1.
The following DOE air shipments of plutonium are considered as being made for the purposes of
national security within the meaning of section 502(2) of Public Law 94-187:
Shipments made in support of the development, production, testing, sampling,
maintenance, repair, modification, or retirement of atomic weapons or devices
Shipments made pursuant to international agreements for cooperation for mutual defense
purposes
Shipments necessary to respond to an emergency situation involving a possible threat to
Section 107
the national security
125
17. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of
the transportation requirements and the interface with the Office of Secure
Transportation (OST).
a. Discuss the DOE/NNSA process used to schedule TSS shipments.
The following is taken from DOE O 461.1B.
Secure transportation shipping requirement forecasts must be developed by each program
secretarial officer (PSO) and NNSA Deputy Administrator for the ADAST for analyses. The
results of the analyses must be provided to the Secure Transportation and Packaging Steering
Committee (STPSC) and the Secure Transportation Asset Advisory Board (STAAB) as required.
The shipping forecast horizon, frequency, and information fields must be defined in the shipment
forecast and request procedure (SFRP). The forecasts must be sufficient to meet planning and
operational needs. PSOs and NNSA Deputy Administrators or their designees shall provide
information to the ADAST and STPSC as soon as possible (between submittals) concerning any
new campaigns to allow time to integrate the new requirements into the current schedule.
In the event of scheduling conflict, the STPSC may recommend priorities for shipments, subject
to the review and approval of the STAAB.
Each site must confirm their shipment needs with a transportation shipping request, no less than
60 days prior to material availability date, with updates before the 30- and 7-day submittal
requirements, as indicated on OST transportation shipping request form 1540.5. The
transportation shipping request content, format, and mechanism must be defined by OST, as
addressed in the SFRP. Requests for significant variances to the TSS schedule must be submitted
per the SFRP.
b. Discuss TSS requirements regarding the use of OTAs, OTCs, and OTDs.
The following is taken from DOE O 461.1B.
The NNSA CO will issue a CoC or an OTC to certify a package based on the level of safeguards
and security protection required for the package. Packages certified by an OTC must be
transported via the TSS and packages certified by a CoC may be transported via an approved
commercial carrier. The NNSA CO is responsible for defining the required content, format, and
review procedures for the NNSA CoCs, OTCs, SARPs, and supporting documentation.
The NNSA CO documents the approval of these DOE-authorized shipments by issuance of an
OTA or an OTD. The approval process requires the applicant to identify risks to public health
and safety, workers, and the environment, and to identify and implement risk mitigation
measures. These shipments should be evaluated for suitability for shipment by qualified
commercial carriers provided the OST ensures that the commercial carrier proposed, approved,
and used for the shipment complies with all additional requirements specified for the cargo. An
OTA and OTD may be issued for a period not to exceed five years.
126
c. Discuss the applicable tie-down procedures for MNSI assemblies and type B
containers in aircraft and safeguards transporter (SGT) modes of transport.
The information regarding tie-down procedures for special assemblies and type B containers is
available in the following DOE technical publications:
TP 35-51, General Instructions Applicable to Nuclear Weapons
TP 45-51, Transportation of Nuclear Weapons Materiel, General Shipping and Limited
Life Component Data (LLC)
TP 45-51A, Transportation of Nuclear Weapons Materiel (Supplement), Shipping and
Section 108
Identification Data for Stockpile Major Assemblies
TP 45-51B, Transportation of Nuclear Weapons Materiel (Supplement)—Palletized
Cargo
These documents are classified. As a result no information regarding the contents of these
documents will be included in this reference guide.
d. Discuss the maximum allowable dose rates and package locations for HAC, and
briefly discuss why the transportation safeguards system (TSS) limits radiation
dosage to no greater than the nonexclusive use limits in 10 CFR 71.
The following is taken from NNSA SG-100.
The maximum dose rate at one meter from any external surface position of the package under
HAC must not exceed 1,000 mrem/h, as specified in 10 CFR 71.51. For HAC, the dose rate of
the external package surface is assumed to be that of the CV.
18. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a familiarity level knowledge of
the Price-Anderson Amendment Act of 1988 (PAAA) and its relationship to subparts A
and B of 10 CFR 830.
a. Describe the purpose of the Price-Anderson Amendment Act.
The following is taken from the American Nuclear Society, The Price-Anderson Act Background
Information.
The main purpose of the PAAA is to ensure the availability of a large pool of funds to provide
prompt and orderly compensation of members of the public who incur damages from a nuclear
or radiological incident no matter who might be liable.
The Act provides omnibus coverage, that is, the same protection available for a covered licensee
or contractor extends through indemnification to any persons who may be legally liable,
regardless of their identity or relationship to the licensed activity. Because the Act channels the
obligation to pay compensation for damages, a claimant need not sue several parties but can
bring its claim to the licensee or contractor.
b. Discuss the general applicability to the Department’s nuclear safety activities.
The following is taken from the DOE Office of Health, Safety, and Security (HSS), Office of
Enforcement and Oversight (HS-40), Safety and Security Enforcement Process Overview.
127
For nuclear safety noncompliances, the determination of safety significance is based on the DID
approach to nuclear safety embodied in DOE’s nuclear safety regulations:
The extent or severity, or both, of an actual adverse nuclear safety event or condition, or
the potential that it could occur
The extent to which the safety barriers intended to prevent an abnormal or accident
condition have been violated, defeated, or not properly established
The extent to which mitigating safety features intended to protect workers or the public in
an abnormal or accident condition have been violated, defeated, or not properly
established
c. Describe the general indemnity that DOE offers to contractors.
The following is taken from HSS, HS-40, Safety and Security Enforcement Process Overview.
The Atomic Energy Act (AEA) provides indemnification to DOE contractors who manage and
operate nuclear facilities in the DOE complex; associated subcontractors and suppliers are
included under this coverage. In 1988, the PAAA was signed into law to continue this
indemnification. The rules that implement the PAAA subject DOE-indemnified contractors,
subcontractors, and suppliers to potential civil penalties for violations of DOE rules, regulations,
and compliance orders relating to nuclear safety requirements. As part of its agreement to
continue the indemnification coverage, Congress required that DOE-indemnified contractors,
subcontractors, and suppliers be made subject to civil penalties for violations of DOE’s nuclear
safety requirements. On August 17, 1993, DOE published its nuclear safety enforcement
procedural rules and enforcement policy, which has since been amended several times. The
Director of HS-40 has the responsibility to carry out the statutory enforcement authority
provided to DOE in the PAAA.
Section 109
The Bob Stump National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003 extended previously
approved indemnification levels until December 31, 2004, and required DOE to promulgate a
final rule to establish and provide for enforcement of worker safety and health requirements. The
Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005 extended
indemnification until December 31, 2006. The Energy Policy Act of 2005 extended
indemnification of DOE contractors until December 31, 2025, increased liability coverage to
approximately $10 billion (plus inflation adjustments) per incident, and repealed waivers or
exclusions for remission of civil penalties for nonprofit organizations upon the signing of a new
contract.
The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2000 added new Section 234B to the
AEA; on January 26, 2005, DOE published 10 CFR 824, “Procedural Rules for the Assessment
of Civil Penalties for Classified Information Security Violations,” to implement this new section.
Section 234B provides that a DOE contractor or subcontractor who violates any rule, regulation,
or Order relating to the safeguarding or security of restricted data and/or other classified or
sensitive information shall be subject to a civil penalty. 10 CFR 824 provides that civil penalties
will be assessed for violations of requirements for the protection and control of classified
information
128
On February 9, 2006, DOE issued the Worker Safety and Health Program Rule, 10 CFR 851,
which includes, in Subpart E, the enforcement process to be applied to violations of the worker
safety and health regulation, and, in Appendix B, the enforcement policy for such violations. 10
CFR 851 provides that, beginning May 25, 2007, no work may be performed at a covered
workplace unless an approved worker safety and health program is in place.
d. Demonstrate an understanding of the topics below, associated with the PAAA:
Documented safety analyses (10 CFR 830, Subpart B)
Unreviewed safety questions (10 CFR 830, Subpart B)
Quality assurance requirements (10 CFR 830, Subpart A)
Technical safety requirements (10 CFR 830, Subpart B)
Documented Safety Analyses
The following is taken from 10 CFR 830.204.
The contractor responsible for a hazard category 1, 2, or 3 DOE nuclear facility must obtain
approval from DOE for the methodology used to prepare the DSA for the facility unless the
contractor uses a methodology set forth in table 2 of Appendix A to 10 CFR 830.
The DSA for a hazard category 1, 2, or 3 DOE nuclear facility must, as appropriate for the
complexities and hazards associated with the facility
describe the facility, including the design of safety SSCs) and the work to be performed;
provide a systematic identification of both natural and man-made hazards associated with
the facility;
evaluate normal, abnormal, and accident conditions, including consideration of natural
and man-made external events, identification of energy sources or processes that might
contribute to the generation or uncontrolled release of radioactive and other hazardous
materials, and consideration of the need for analysis of accidents which may be beyond
the design basis of the facility;
derive the hazard controls necessary to ensure adequate protection of workers, the public,
and the environment, demonstrate the adequacy of these controls to eliminate, limit, or
mitigate identified hazards, and define the process for maintaining the hazard controls
current at all times and controlling their use;
Section 110
define the characteristics of the safety management programs necessary to ensure the safe
operation of the facility, including (where applicable) QA, procedures, maintenance,
personnel training, conduct of operations, emergency preparedness, fire protection, waste
management, and radiation protection; and
with respect to a nonreactor nuclear facility with fissionable material in a form and
amount sufficient to pose a potential for criticality, define a criticality safety program that
o ensures that operations with fissionable material remain subcritical under all normal
and credible abnormal conditions;
o identifies applicable nuclear criticality safety standards; and
o describes how the program meets applicable nuclear criticality safety standards.
Unreviewed Safety Question
The following is taken from 10 CFR 830.203.
129
The contractor responsible for a hazard category 1, 2, or 3 DOE nuclear facility must establish,
implement, and take actions consistent with an unreviewed safety question (USQ) process that
meets the requirements of 10 CFR 830.203.
The contractor responsible for a hazard category 1, 2, or 3 DOE existing nuclear facility must
submit for DOE approval a procedure for its USQ process by April 10, 2001. Pending DOE
approval of the USQ procedure, the contractor must continue to use its existing USQ procedure.
If the existing procedure already meets the requirements of this section, the contractor must
notify DOE by April 10, 2001 and request that DOE issue an approval of the existing procedure.
The contractor responsible for a hazard category 1, 2, or 3 DOE new nuclear facility must submit
for DOE approval a procedure for its USQ process on a schedule that allows DOE approval in an
SER issued pursuant to section 207(d) of 10 CFR 830.
The contractor responsible for a hazard category 1, 2, or 3 DOE nuclear facility must implement
the DOE-approved USQ procedure in situations where there is a
temporary or permanent change in the facility as described in the existing DSA
temporary or permanent change in the procedures as described in the existing DSA
test or experiment not described in the existing DSA
potential inadequacy of the DSA because the analysis potentially may not be bounding or
may be otherwise inadequate
A contractor responsible for a hazard category 1, 2, or 3 DOE nuclear facility must obtain DOE
approval prior to taking any action determined to involve a USQ.
The contractor responsible for a hazard category 1, 2, or 3 DOE nuclear facility must annually
submit to DOE a summary of the USQ determinations (USQD) performed since the prior
submission.
If a contractor responsible for a hazard category 1, 2, or 3 DOE nuclear facility discovers or is
made aware of a potential inadequacy of the DSA, it must
take action, as appropriate, to place or maintain the facility in a safe condition until an
evaluation of the safety of the situation is completed;
notify DOE of the situation;
perform a USQD and notify DOE promptly of the results; and
submit the evaluation of the safety of the situation to DOE prior to removing any
operational restrictions initiated to meet the requirements of 10 CFR 830.
Quality Assurance Requirements
The following is taken from 10 CFR 830.121.
Contractors conducting activities, including providing items or services, that affect, or may
affect, the nuclear safety of DOE nuclear facilities must conduct work in accordance with the QA
criteria in 10 CFR 830.122, “Quality Assurance Criteria.”
Section 111
The contractor responsible for a DOE nuclear facility must
submit a QAP to DOE for approval and regard the QAP as approved 90 days after
submittal, unless it is approved or rejected by DOE at an earlier date;
130
modify the QAP as directed by DOE;
annually submit any changes to the DOE-approved QAP to DOE for approval. Justify in
the submittal why the changes continue to satisfy the QA requirements; and
conduct work in accordance with the QAP.
The QAP must
describe how the QA criteria of 10 CFR 830.122 are satisfied;
integrate the QA criteria with the safety management system, or describe how the QA
criteria apply to the safety management system;
use voluntary consensus standards in its development and implementation, where
practicable and consistent with contractual and regulatory requirements, and identify the
standards used; and
describe how the contractor responsible for the nuclear facility ensures that
subcontractors and suppliers satisfy the criteria of 10 CFR 830.122.
Technical Safety Requirements
The following is taken from 10 CFR 830.205.
A contractor responsible for a hazard category 1, 2, or 3 DOE nuclear facility must
develop TSRs that are derived from the DSA;
prior to use, obtain DOE approval of TSRs and any change to TSRs; and
notify DOE of any violation of a TSR.
A contractor may take emergency actions that depart from an approved TSR when no actions
consistent with the TSR are immediately apparent, and when these actions are needed to protect
workers, the public or the environment from imminent and significant harm. Such actions must
be approved by a certified operator for a reactor or by a person in authority as designated in the
TSRs for nonreactor nuclear facilities. The contractor must report the emergency actions to DOE
as soon as practicable.
A contractor for an environmental restoration activity may follow the provisions of 29 CFR
1910.120 or 1926.65, “Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response,” to develop the
appropriate hazard controls provided the activity involves either
work not done within a permanent structure
the decommissioning of a facility with only low-level residual fixed radioactivity
e. Demonstrate an understanding that violations of applicable nuclear safety rules and
regulations are enforceable criminally and civilly.
The following is taken from 48 CFR 952.250-70.
Civil Penalties
The contractor and its subcontractors and suppliers who are indemnified are subject to civil
penalties, pursuant to 234A of the AEA, for violations of applicable DOE nuclear safety related
rules, regulations, or Orders.
131
Criminal Penalties
Any individual director, officer, or employee of the contractor or of its subcontractors and
suppliers who are indemnified are subject to criminal penalties, pursuant to 223(c) of the AEA,
for knowing and willful violation of the AEA of 1954, as amended, and applicable DOE nuclear
safety related rules, regulations, or Orders which violation results in, or, if undetected, would
have resulted in a nuclear incident.
f. Discuss the role of Federal line management with respect to implementing the
requirements of the PAAA.
The following is taken from HSS, HS-40, Safety and Security Enforcement Process Overview.
DOE and contractor personnel are expected to ensure strong safety and classified information
security compliance and performance; an effective compliance assurance process; timely and
proper identification, reporting, and resolution of noncompliances; and effective interface with
the enforcement program community.
Section 112
The overall structure of the DOE safety and security enforcement program includes roles and
responsibilities for the HSS, HS-40, DOE line management, and contractors, which include the
following:
The Director of HS-40, within HSS, has program responsibility for the DOE safety and
security enforcement programs. To maintain effective interfaces, HS-40 works closely
with DOE program office, field element, and contractor management, primarily through
individuals serving as enforcement coordinators.
DOE program office and field element managers have line management responsibility for
safety and security and should designate enforcement coordinators to serve as the
principal interface with HS-40 and contractors on all enforcement matters.
Contractor management is responsible for implementing DOE requirements and
designating individuals who serve as the principal interface with the corresponding DOE
field element enforcement coordinator and HS-40. Enforcement coordinators serve as the
principal lead in the contractor organization for issues related to implementation of safety
and security regulations, identification and reporting of noncompliances, and
enforcement proceedings.
Director, Office of Enforcement and Oversight
The Director manages all enforcement activities, directs technical and legal reviews, oversees the
investigative process and the determination/preparation of appropriate enforcement outcomes,
and refers potential criminal actions to the Department of Justice and the Inspector General. The
Director is authorized to issue enforcement correspondence and levy sanctions, except for those
cases involving NNSA contractors where the sanction requires the signature of the
Administrator, based on the recommendation of the Director. The Director regularly
communicates to senior DOE and contractor management the state of the enforcement program
and observations on safety and classified information security compliance issues. The Director
also provides guidance for outreach and training related activities that help to facilitate the
implementation of DOE’s enforcement program.
132
HS-40 Enforcement Staff
STAFF MEMBERS
Maintain operational awareness of assigned sites and regularly interface with program office,
field element, and contractor enforcement coordinators.
Review and evaluate information on noncompliances, including information reported to the
noncompliance tracking system (NTS) and the safeguards and security information management
system.
Identify significant noncompliant conditions and recommend investigation, inspection, and/or
the outcome of the enforcement proceeding.
Conduct investigations or inspections associated with potential violations of DOE safety and
classified information security requirements, and prepare reports and/or technical evaluations.
Participate in enforcement conferences.
Provide recommendations during pre- and post-conference, DOE-only discussions and
deliberations.
Prepare initial drafts of enforcement products.
Inform DOE personnel of their obligation to maintain confidentiality on the details of planned
enforcement activities and communications.
Conduct regulatory assistance reviews of noncompliance screening, reporting, and self-
assessment processes.
Maintain the NTS.
Maintain docket files and retrieval system for enforcement proceedings and other activities
requiring an administrative record.
Section 113
Conduct periodic enforcement outreach, including workshops and site-specific
training/familiarization visits, for DOE and contractor enforcement coordinators and managers.
DOE and Contractor Line Management
For effective coordination and to ensure that DOE achieves a high level of safety and security
performance, DOE and contractor line management perform several important functions directly
related to successful execution of DOE’s enforcement program, including the following:
Demonstrating strong support for the noncompliance screening and reporting process,
assessment programs, and the corrective action process
Designating an individual to serve as the enforcement coordinator, and placing that
individual at a sufficiently senior reporting level to facilitate management awareness of
regulatory compliance issues
Maintaining regular and open communication with the contractor, program office, and
HS-40 on safety and security, noncompliance conditions, and noncompliance report
resolution
133
Working with HS-40 to facilitate expeditious resolution and closure of enforcement
matters
Ensuring that staff are available to support and participate in HS-40 investigations or
reviews
DOE Enforcement Coordinator
Although DOE’s enforcement program applies only to indemnified DOE contractors (and
associated subcontractors and suppliers), the DOE headquarters and field element enforcement
coordinators play an important role in helping HS-40 enforcement staff understand DOE line
management’s perspectives on events, program deficiencies, and contractor performance. In
addition, DOE enforcement coordinators assist in coordinating site visits, document requests, and
other interactions with site contractors.
Contractor Enforcement Coordinator
This individual typically is responsible for key aspects of the contractor’s processes for
identifying, screening, and reporting noncompliances, and also serves as the primary regulatory-
compliance interface with HS-40 for the sharing of information, facilitating site visits (where
warranted), and acting as a liaison with senior contractor management to keep them informed of
enforcement proceedings. As such, the contractor enforcement coordinator plays a critical role in
facilitating the execution of DOE’s enforcement program.
19. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate the technical writing and
assessment/performance skills necessary to execute the responsibilities of a
package certification engineer.
Mandatory Performance Activities:
a. Participate, as a member of a TSRP, in the review of a SARP.
b. Write a SER to document review of a HAR.
c. Write a SER to document review of a SARP.
d. Write an OTA and an OTC.
e. Participate in a packaging and transportation appraisal that evaluates DOE/NNSA
site performance.
f. Participate in the development or revision of a DOE/NNSA packaging safety
guidance document.
The KSAs of this competency statement are performance-based. The Qualifying Official will
evaluate their completion.
134
20. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge
of assessment techniques and DOE O 226,1B, Implementation of Department of
Energy Oversight Policy.
a. Describe the assessment requirements and limitations associated with the
interface with contractor employees.
The following is taken from NNSA/Service Center, Environment, Safety and Health
Department, Assessment Handbook.
Section 114
The assessor must be independent of the particular area being assessed with respect to the
contractor. The assessor must not have a vested interest in the outcome of an assessment with
respect to his or her area of the assessment.
The assessor has no line management oversight over the contractor and particular assessment
area and is not in any way a supervisor over those contractors with whom he/she interfaces
during the course of the assessment. If a contractor fails to give the assessor information or
documents requested, the issue should be turned over to the team leader who will then
interface with appropriate DOE/NNSA line management and their contractor counterparts.
The assessment results are a government work product. Aside from the contractor response
during factual accuracy processing, the results are not subject to negotiation by the
contractor.
b. Discuss the essential elements of a performance-based assessment, including:
Assessment planning
Defined assessment criteria/checklists
Investigation
Fact-finding
Exit interview
Reporting
Follow-up
Closure
Assessment Planning
The following is taken from DOE G 414.1-1C.
Performance-based assessments take an approach that focuses first on the adequacy of the
process that produced a product or service, and then on the product itself. If problems are
found in the product or work processes, the assessor evaluates the methods and procedures
used to implement the applicable requirements in an effort to find the failure that led to the
problems.
The assessor is expected to determine whether a noncompliance or series of noncompliances
with procedures could result in a failure to satisfy top-level requirements. Results of prior
compliance assessments may help the assessor in determining the focus areas for planning
performance-based assessments.
135
In performance-based assessments, great emphasis is placed on getting the full story on a
problem before coming to a conclusion. If an assessor sees a problem with the execution of a
process, the next step should determine the extent of the problem. Is it limited to one area? Is
it limited to one process? Can the problem be traced to the qualification program for the
operator or to the qualification program for the process? Or is there a problem with the
material, indicating a problem such as engineering or procurement?
While the assessor should be familiar with requirements and procedures, in performance-
based assessments the assessor’s experience and knowledge play an integral part in
determining whether requirements are satisfied. Therefore, participants in performance-based
assessments should be technically competent in the areas they are assessing.
Assessment programs should be developed to the level of rigor and detail required to ensure
adequate review of programs, systems, and processes. An assessment program provides the
structure for the overall process and ensures assessments are conducted in a cost-effective,
efficient manner. Items considered essential for a comprehensive assessment program
include the following:
Assessment scheduling, planning approach, and logic
Methodology for determining/developing performance criteria
Recognition and use of third-party assessment results
Assessment ethics and behaviors
Qualification and training of assessment team personnel
Protocols for conduct, including interfaces and meetings
Format/review of assessment plans and agendas
Reporting methods/procedures for concerns, findings, observations, and improvement
Section 115
opportunities, including distribution, and mechanisms for addressing imminent
danger issues
Procedures/processes for concern verification and follow-up
Assessment records management program, including identification of records that
will be retained, retention periods, and protection
Central repository or website to ensure assessment supporting documentation can be
retrieved
Assessments should be conducted commensurate with the hazards, status, and importance of
the program goals, systems, or work processes and should be focused on worker health and
safety, public health and safety, environmental protection, community concern, strategic
planning, organizational resources, compliance and liability, and business efficiency and
productivity. Complexity, reliability, risk, and economic issues should also be considered
when planning and scheduling assessments. The application of a graded approach using a
risk-based decision-making process will ensure resources are applied in a manner that
provides the greatest benefit to the assessed organizations and their customers.
Defined Assessment Criteria/Checklists
Assessments seek to ensure performance expectations defined by management and process
owners are being met. Assessors should clearly understand the programs, systems, or
processes being assessed, including their goals, and associated objectives and requirements
136
for efficient, effective performance of operations. Performance requirements can be found in
the following source documents:
Federal and state regulatory requirements
Appropriate codes and standards
Contract requirements
DOE Orders, manuals, and notices
Implementation plans
Implementation procedures
Facility safety documents
Policy and mission statements
DOE-approved “work smart” standards
Standards/requirements identification documents
Plans and programs
Management, business, operating, and/or strategic plans
Applicable standards, permits, authorizations, and regulatory agreements
Much information about performance and additional performance requirements may be
available to assessors in existing documents and reports, such as
reports from outside regulators;
facility operations/activity/metrics reports;
performance reviews;
previous assessment reports, including self-assessment reports;
internal inspections, reviews, and reports;
corrective action plans and status reports;
concerns and occurrence reports;
performance indicators;
monitoring and survey data, and modeling data and analyses; and
PAAA NTS reports.
Requirements contained in these documents are selected based on impact on the assessed
organization’s mission and the relationship to the scope of the assessment. From selected
requirements, objective statements (performance measures) are developed for determining
whether a program, system, or process is working efficiently and effectively. From these
measures, the specific performance criteria are developed and tools selected for conducting
the assessments. In developing performance criteria, assessment personnel should not
reinterpret or redefine requirements specified in the source documents. It is critical for a
successful assessment that the requirements are understood and clearly explained in the
assessment documentation.
Section 116
Assessment planning tools such as checklists are an essential element of an effective
assessment. They vary in format, content, and level of detail, but all have one thing in
common: they help focus the assessor on the mission and objectives of the program, system,
or process being assessed. Application of planning tools before an assessment ensures that
time will be used effectively and that the assessment’s focus is identified and maintained.
Assessment planning tools are often used to relate the performance criteria to the established
assessment scope and may include lists of interview questions, major elements of programs,
or detailed process work steps. Similar to a road map, each tool is used to remind the assessor
137
of where he/she is going and the items likely to be encountered along the way. Planning tools
are extremely useful when the assessment basis is complex or the requirements come from
multiple sources. Typical planning tools include matrices, flowcharts, cause-effect diagrams,
tree diagrams, checklists, and information systems.
Investigation
The following is derived from DOE G 414.1-1A (Archived).
Effective assessments use a combination of tools and techniques to maximize the
productivity of the assessment team and resources. Such assessment techniques include
document reviews, interviews, observation, inspection, and performance testing.
Investigations (using these techniques) should be sufficiently thorough and information
gathered with sufficient diligence that accurate, detailed conclusions and issues can be
provided to assist the organizations that will receive the final report.
Fact-Finding
The following is derived from DOE G 414.1-1A (Archived).
Techniques that may be used in fact-finding are discussed below.
INTERVIEWS
Interviews provide the means of verifying the results of observation, document review,
inspection, and performance testing; allow the responsible person to explain and clarify those
results; help to eliminate misunderstandings about program implementation; and provide a
venue where apparent conflicts or recent changes can be discussed and organization and
program expectations can be described.
DOCUMENT REVIEWS
Document reviews provide the objective evidence to substantiate compliance with applicable
requirements. A drawback is that the accuracy of the records cannot be ascertained by review
alone. This technique should be combined with interviews, observation, inspection, and/or
performance testing to complete the performance picture. Records and documents should be
selected carefully to ensure they adequately characterize the program, system, or process
being assessed.
OBSERVATION
Observation, the viewing of actual work activities is often considered the most effective
technique for determining whether performance is in accordance with requirements.
Assessors should understand the effect their presence has on the person being observed and
convey an attitude that is helpful, constructive, positive, and unbiased. The primary goal
during observation is to obtain the most complete picture possible of the performance, which
should then be put into perspective relative to the overall program, system, or process.
INSPECTIONS
Inspections are performed in accordance with acceptance criteria to verify the condition of
physical facilities, systems, equipment, and components.
138
Section 117
PERFORMANCE TESTING
Performance testing is used to observe the response of personnel or equipment by creating a
specific situation and noting the resulting performance. This technique is especially helpful
when activities of interest would not normally occur during an assessment visit. It is also
useful when the timeliness and appropriateness of the response are critical.
Exit Interview
The following is taken from DOE G 414.1-1C.
This meeting is used primarily by the assessment team to present the assessment summary.
Reasonable time should be allowed to discuss any concerns, but this meeting should not be
used to argue the assessment findings or methodology. There should be no surprises during
the exit meeting, since the assessment team should have taken every effort possible during
the conduct of the assessment to ensure the assessed organization was aware of the team’s
findings and concerns. Prior to the exit meeting, the assessment team should consider
combining related weaknesses or performance issues into a smaller number of well-
supported findings to help focus management’s follow-up actions. A written summary of the
assessment conclusions and results should be provided at the exit meeting.
Reporting
The following is derived from DOE G 414.1-1C.
Assessment reports are required for documentation of assessment results. Assessment team
leaders have the overall responsibility for preparing the report and obtaining appropriate
approval for its release as applicable. The report may be formal or informal depending on the
level of assessment performed, but should provide a clear picture of the results in terms of
the programs, systems, and processes assessed. The assessment report should be clear,
concise, accurate, and easy to understand, and should include only facts that directly relate to
assessment observations and results. It should include sufficient information to enable the
assessed organization to develop and implement appropriate improvement plans.
Note: A management assessment report may not require all of the content listed below and
may only require an executive summary.
Specific report formats may vary considerably from one organization to the next. An
independent assessment report usually includes the following sections:
Executive summary
Assessment scope
Identification of team members
Identification of personnel contacted
Documents reviewed
Work performance observed
Assessment process and criteria
Results of the assessment including identification of areas for improvement, and/or
strengths
139
Follow-up
The following is taken from DOE G 414.1-1C.
A follow-up assessment with special focus may be performed and should be completed in
accordance with applicable corrective action documents. Particularly, this follow-up
assessment should evaluate the effectiveness of corrective actions. A reasonable subset of
corrective actions should be reviewed for effectiveness. To increase the validity of the
effectiveness review, a sufficient amount of time for implementation of the corrective action
should be allowed before performing the review (e.g., six months).
The results of past assessments, which identified areas of good/noteworthy performance,
should be used to reduce the frequency and depth of future assessments. Areas of poor
performance should receive increased attention, especially if there are indications that
management has been unable to correct identified problems. This is because recurring and
cumulative deficiencies, even in a low-hazard operation, may indicate systemic problems and
may decrease the likelihood of the organization achieving its mission.
Section 118
Closure
The following is taken from DOE G 414.1-5 (Archived).
An integral part of a successful corrective action program is the capability to maintain a
systematic approach for tracking and reporting the status of the corrective actions to
successful closure and implementation. This may be accomplished manually or
electronically.
Maintaining and updating this information provides consistent data for tracking and
analyzing program status and trends. The process used to track and report corrective action
progress should be readily accessible and provide sufficient data to appraise, analyze, and
report the status of corrective actions affecting the safety, mission performance, and security
of the site/organization.
c. Describe the following assessment methods and the advantages or limitations of
each method:
Document review
Observation
Interview
The following is taken from DOE G 414.1-1C.
Document Review
Document reviews provide the objective evidence to substantiate compliance with applicable
requirements. A drawback is that the accuracy of the records cannot be ascertained by review
alone. This technique should be combined with interviews, observation, inspection, and/or
performance testing to complete the performance picture. Records and documents should be
selected carefully to ensure they adequately characterize the program, system, or process
being assessed.
140
Observation
Observation, the viewing of actual work activities, is often considered the most effective
technique for determining whether performance is in accordance with requirements.
Assessors should understand the effect their presence has on the person being observed and
convey an attitude that is helpful, constructive, positive, and unbiased. The primary goal
during observation is to obtain the most complete picture possible of the performance, which
should then be put into perspective relative to the overall program, system, or process.
Interview
Interviews provide the means of verifying the results of observation, document review,
inspection, and performance testing; allow the responsible person to explain and clarify those
results; help to eliminate misunderstandings about program implementation; and provide a
venue where apparent conflicts or recent changes can be discussed and organization and
program expectations can be described.
d. Describe the methods by which noncompliance is determined and communicated
to the contractor and Department management.
The following is taken from 48 CFR 970.5223.1.
The contractor shall promptly evaluate and resolve any noncompliance with applicable
ES&H requirements and the system. If the contractor fails to provide resolution or if, at any
time, the contractor’s acts or failure to act causes substantial harm or an imminent danger to
the environment or health and safety of employees or the public, the CO may issue an order
stopping work in whole or in part. Any stop work order issued by a CO shall be without
prejudice to any other legal or contractual rights of the government. In the event that the CO
issues a stop work order, an order authorizing the resumption of the work may be issued at
the discretion of the CO. The contractor shall not be entitled to an extension of time or
additional fee or damages by reason of, or in connection with, any work stoppage ordered in
accordance with this clause.
e. Describe the action to be taken if the contractor challenges the assessment
findings, and explain how such challenges can be avoided.
Section 119
The following is taken from NNSA/Service Center Environment, Safety, and Health
Department, Assessment Handbook.
All reports of assessment results must be reviewed for factual accuracy. The contractor being
assessed must concur that the reported results are factual, or detailed objective evidence must
be assembled to provide indisputable evidence that reported information is factual. Factual
accuracy review can be performed in parallel with assessment performance, or a period of
time following completion of the data-gathering portion of the assessment may be allotted to
the contractor to provide formal comments. Comments should be restricted to those of a
technical nature. The contractor being assessed must provide documented objective evidence
to address discrepancies documented within the report. Inclusion of a disputed
nondiscrepancy within the report is solely at the discretion of the team leader. It is very
important that the review plan identify the process to be used for factual accuracy
verification, and that the process is clearly understood by the contractor and site office.
141
Failure to adequately verify factual accuracy of information contained within the final report
often results in corrective action weaknesses, and greatly reduces the effectiveness of any
type of assessment.
Because the goal of any assessment is to identify and implement actions to improve the
assessed activity, the contractor being assessed must fully understand any identified
problems, and must agree that the problem identification was based upon valid information.
It is not necessary that the assessed contractor agree that the problem identified is valid, since
requiring this agreement can result in contentious relations between the contractor and the
team.
f. Discuss NNSA Business Operating Procedure 10.003, Site Integrated Assessment
Plan.
NNSA Business Operating Procedure 10.003 establishes a standard process for the annual
development, updating, and reporting of site integrated assessment plans across the NNSA
Nuclear Security Enterprise as described in Chapter 9 of NNSA Policy Letter
Transformational Governance and Oversight (NAP-21). It also supports DOE O 226.1B,
Implementation of Department of Energy Oversight Policy, which requires written plans and
schedules for planned assessments.
g. Discuss NNSA NAP-21, Transformational Governance and Oversight.
The purpose of NNSA NAP-21 is to identify the principles, responsibilities, processes, and
requirements that the NNSA will utilize to transform and improve Federal governance and
oversight of management and operating contractors. The information in this document is to
be used as the foundation for governance transformation and the basis for how NNSA
conducts business.
142
Selected Bibliography and Suggested Reading
Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)
10 CFR 20, “Standards for Protection Against Radiation.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 34.27, “Leak Testing and Replacement of Sealed Sources.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71, “Packaging and Transportation of Radioactive Material.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.4, “Definitions.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.19, “Previously Approved Package.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.22, “General License: Fissile Material.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.31, “Contents of Application.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.33, “Package Description.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.35, “Package Evaluation.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.37, “Quality Assurance.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.43, “General Standard for all Packages.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.45, “Lifting and Tie-Down Standards for All Packages.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.47, “External Radiation Standards for All Packages.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.51, “Additional Requirements for Type B Packages.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.55, “General Requirements for Fissile Material Packages.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.59, “Standards for Arrays of Fissile Material Packages.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.61, “Special Requirements for Type B Packages Containing More than
Section 120
105A2.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.63, “Special Requirements for Plutonium Shipments.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.71, “Normal Conditions of Transport.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.73, “Hypothetical Accident Conditions.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.85, “Preliminary Determinations.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.87, “Routine Determinations.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.101, “Quality Assurance Requirements.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.103, “Quality Assurance Organization.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.105, “Quality Assurance Program.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.107, “Package Design Control.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.109, “Procurement Document Control.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.111, “Instructions, Procedures, and Drawings.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.113, “Document Control.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.115, “Control of Purchased Material, Equipment, and Services.”
January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.117, “Identification and Control of Materials, Parts, and Components.”
January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.119, “Control of Special Processes.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.121, “Internal Inspection.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.123, “Test Control.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.125, “Control of Measuring and Test Equipment.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.127, “Handling, Storage, and Shipping Control,” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.129, “Inspection, Test, and Operating Status.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.131, “Nonconforming Materials, Parts, and Components.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.133, “Corrective Action.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 71.135, “Quality Assurance Records.” January 1, 2015.
143
10 CFR 71.137, “Audits.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 824, “Procedural Rules for the Assessment of Civil Penalties for Classified
Information Security Violations.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 830, “Nuclear Safety Management.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 830.121, “Quality Assurance Program.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 830.122, “Quality Assurance Criteria.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 830.202, “Safety Basis.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 830.203, “Unreviewed Safety Question.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 830.204, “Documented Safety Analysis.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 830.205, “Technical Safety Requirements.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 835.605, “Labeling Items and Containers.” January 1, 2015.
10 CFR 871.1, “National Security Exemption.” January 1, 2015.
29 CFR 1910.120, “Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response.”
July 1, 2014.
29 CFR 1926.65, “Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response.” July 1, 2014.
48 CFR 952.250-70, “Nuclear Hazards Indemnity Agreement.” October 1, 2014.
48 CFR 970.5223.1, “Integration of Environment, Safety, and Health into Work Planning
and Execution.” October 1, 2014.
49 CFR 107.105, “Application for Special Permit.” October 1, 2014.
49 CFR 172.101, “Purpose and Use of the Hazardous Materials Table.” October 1, 2014.
49 CFR 173, “Shippers–General Requirements for Shipments and Packagings.”
October 1, 2014.
49 CFR 173.403, “Definitions.” October 1, 2014.
49 CFR 173.410, “General Design Requirements.” October 1, 2014.
49 CFR 173.435, “Table of A1 and A2 Values for Radionuclides.” October 1, 2014.
49 CFR 173.441, “Radiation Level Limitations and Exclusive Use Provisions.”
October 1, 2014.
49 CFR 173.443, “Contamination Control.” October 1, 2014.
49 CFR 174.700, “Special Handling Requirements for Class 7 (Radioactive) Materials.”
October 1, 2014.
49 CFR 177.842, “Class 7 Radioactive Material.” October 1, 2014.
49 CFR 397.101, “Requirements for Motor Carriers and Drivers.” October 1, 2014.
49 CFR 397.103, “Requirements for State Routing Designations.” October 1, 2014.
Section 121
American National Standards Institute. ANSI N14.5-1997, Radioactive Materials—Leakage
Tests on Packages for Shipment. 1997.
American Nuclear Society
The Price-Anderson Act: Background Information. November 2005.
Tool Kit Glossary.
American Society of Mechanical Engineers. Operational Readiness of the ES-3100 Type B
Shipping Container for Fissile Materials. July 2009.
American Society for Testing and Materials. Standard Practice E2230, Standard Practice for
Thermal Qualification of Type B Packages for Radioactive Material. April 1, 2013.
144
American Welding Society
A4.2M/A4.2:2006, Standard Procedures for Calibrating Magnetic Instruments to
Measure the Delta Ferrite Content of Austenitic and Duplex Ferritic-Austenitic
Stainless Steel Weld Metal. July 10, 2006.
Classification of Stainless Steel.
Bureau of Radiological Health and the Training Institute, Environmental Control
Administration, Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Radiological Health
Handbook. 1970.
eHow
Aluminum Galvanic Reaction.
Types of Chemical Reactions of Metals.
Federal Register 3645, volume 69, No. 16. January 26, 2004.
Federation of American Scientists. Plutonium Production. June 20, 2000.
General Plastics Manufacturing Company. General Plastics LAST-A-FOAM® FR-3700 for
Crash and Fire Protection of Nuclear Material Shipping Containers. 1993.
Harris, Cyril M., Shock and Vibration Handbook. 1988.
International Atomic Energy Agency
IAEA SSR-6, Regulations for the Safe Transport of Radioactive Material. 2012.
IAEA SSG-26, Advisory Material for the IAEA Regulations for the Safe Transport of
Radioactive Material. 2012.
IAEA TS-R-1, regulations for the Safe Transport of Radioactive Material. 2009.
International Organization of Standards. ISO 12807, Safe Transport of Radioactive
Materials—Leakage Testing on Packages. 1996.
Los Alamos National Laboratory. LANL SG-ENG-25082, R0 VA, Course Number 25082,
Nuclear Science Self-Study Guide. September 2002.
National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA)
NNSA Business Operating Procedure 10.003.
NNSA Policy Letter NAP-21, Transformational Governance and Oversight.
February 28, 2011.
NNSA Service Center Safety Guide SG-100, Rev 2, Safety Guide: Design and
Development Guide for NNSA Type B Packages. September 30, 2005.
NNSA Service Center Safety Guide 140.1, Combination Test/Analysis Method Used to
Demonstrate Compliance to DOE Type B Packaging Thermal Test Requirements.
February 10, 1992.
NNSA Service Center Safety Guide SG-500, Rev 3, Safety Guide: Defense Programs
Package Certification and Offsite Transportation Authorization Guide. July 2003.
NNSA Service Center Safety Guide SG-600, Rev 2, Safety Guide: Regulatory
Compliance Testing of NNSA Type B Packages. September 25, 2007.
145
NNSA/Service Center, Environment, Safety and Health Department, Assessment
Handbook. June 2006.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Nuclear Science and Engineering, Explanation of
Nuclear Reactor Decay Heat. March 16, 2011.
Oak Ridge National Laboratory. Application of Sensitivity and Uncertainty Analysis Methods
to a Validation Study for Weapons-Grade Mixed-Oxide Fuel. November 2001.
U.S. Department of Energy Directives (Guides, Manuals, Orders, and Policies)
DOE Guide 226.1-2A, Federal Line Management Oversight of Department of Energy
Nuclear Facilities. April 14, 2014.
DOE Guide 414.1-1A, Management Assessment and Independent Assessment Guide
(Archived). May 31, 2001.
DOE Guide 414.1-1C, Management and Independent Assessments Guide.
Section 122
March 27, 2014.
DOE Guide 414.1-5, Corrective Action Program Guide (Archived). March 2, 2006.
DOE Manual 441.1-1, Nuclear Material Packaging Manual. November 18, 2010.
DOE Order 226.1B, Implementation of Department of Energy Oversight Policy.
April 25, 2011.
DOE Order 231.1B, Chg 1, Environment, Safety, and Health Reporting.
November 28, 2012.
DOE Order 243.1B, Records Management Reporting. March 11, 2013.
DOE Order 410.1, Central Technical Authority. August 28, 2007.
DOE Order 414.1D, Quality Assurance. April 25, 2011.
DOE Order 452.1E, Nuclear Explosive and Weapon Surety Program. January 26, 2015.
DOE Order 452.2E, Nuclear Explosive Safety. January 26, 2015.
DOE Order 460.1C, Packaging and Transportation Safety. May 14, 2010.
DOE Order 461.1B, Packaging and Transportation for Offsite Shipment of Materials of
National Security Interest. December 20, 2010.
DOE Order 461.2, Onsite Packaging and Transfer of Materials of National Security
Interest. November 1, 2010.
DOE Policy 450.4A, Integrated Safety Management Policy. April 25, 2011.
U.S. Department of Energy Handbooks and Standards
DOE-HDBK-1046-2008, DOE Handbook: Temporary Emergency Exposure Limits for
Chemicals: Methods and Practice. August 2008.
DOE-HDBK-1121-2008, DOE Handbook: Internal Dosimetry (Archived). October 2008.
DOE-HDBK-1122-2009, DOE Handbook: Radiological Control Technician Training
Fundamental Academic Training Instructor’s Guide Phase I. February 2009.
DOE-HDBK-1129-2008, DOE Handbook: Tritium Handling and Safe Storage.
December 2008.
DOE-HDBK-1130-2008, Chg 2, DOE Handbook: Radiological Worker Training. 2013.
DOE-HDBK-1145-2013, DOE Handbook: Radiological Safety Training for Plutonium
Facilities. March 2013.
146
DOE-STD-1027-92, Chg 1, Hazard Categorization and Accident Analysis Techniques for
Compliance with DOE Order 5480.23, Nuclear Safety Analysis Reports.
September 1997.
DOE-STD-3009-94, Chg 3, DOE Standard: Preparation Guide for U.S Department of
Energy Nonreactor Nuclear Facility Documented Safety Analyses. May 2006.
U.S. Department of Energy Other References
DOE Nuclear Criticality Safety Program Website, Nuclear Criticality Safety Engineer
Training.
DOE Technical Publication, TP 20-11, General Firefighting Guidance. July 31, 1995.
DOE Technical Publication, TP 45-51D, Transportation of Nuclear Weapons Material
(Supplement), Shipment by Safe-Secure-Trailer.
Office of Health, Safety, and Security, Office of Enforcement and Oversight, Safety and
Security Enforcement Process Overview. August 2012.
U.S. Department of Transportation
Emergency Response Guidebook. 2012.
Pipeline and Hazardous Material Safety Administration, Approvals Program Standard
Operating Procedure. June 2011.
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC)
Labeling. March 29, 2012.
NRC Glossary. May 7, 2014.
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.4, Leakage Tests on Packages for Shipment of Radioactive
Material. March 2012.
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6, Design Criteria for the Structural Analysis of Shipping Cask
Containment Vessels. March 1978.
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.8, Load Combinations for the Structural Analysis of Shipping
Casks for Radioactive Material. June 2011.
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9, Standard Format and Content of Part 71 Applications for
Approval of Packages for Radioactive Material. March 2005.
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.10, Establishing Quality Assurance Programs for Packaging
Used in Transport of Radioactive Material. March 2011.
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.11, Fracture Toughness Criteria of Base Material for Ferritic
Section 123
Steel Shipping Cask Containment Vessels with a Maximum Wall Thickness of 4
Inches (0.1 m). June 1991.
NUREG 1609, Standard Review Plan for Transportation Packages for Radioactive
Material. March 31, 1999.
NUREG/CR-1815, Recommendations for Protecting Against Failure by Brittle Fracture
in Ferritic Steel Shipping Containers Up to Four Inches Thick. June 15, 1981.
NUREG/CR-3854, Fabrication Criteria for Shipping Containers. March 1985.
Uranium Enrichment. February 21, 2014.
Wikipedia
Neutron Poisons. September 18, 2013.
Weapons Grade. March 29, 2014.
NNSA Package Certification Engineer
Qualification Standard
Reference Guide
June 2016
Figures
Tables
VIDEOS
PURPOSE
SCOPE
PREFACE
TECHNICAL COMPETENCIES
1. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of DOE O 461.1B or latest revision, Packaging and Transfer or Transportation of Materials of National Security Interest.
Safety Analysis Report for Packaging (SARP)
Hazards Analysis Report (HAR)
Transportation System Risk Assessment (TSRA)
Offsite Transportation Authorization (OTA)
Offsite Transportation Certificate (OTC)
Offsite Transportation Direction (OTD)
2. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of DOE O 460.1C, Packaging and Transportation Safety.
3. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of DOE O 461.2, Onsite Packaging and Transfer of Materials of National Security Interest and DOE M 441.1-1, Nuclear Material Packaging Manual.
Packaging and Transfer Procedures
Transfer Authorization
Review and Approval Process
Quality Assurance
Transfer Operations
Scheduling TSS Transfers
Overview and Responsibilities
Field Element Managers’ Responsibilities
Scope of Materials
Nuclear Material Packaging Requirements
Stored material characteristics
PACKAGING DESIGN CRITERIA AND PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES
packaging surveillance program
DOCUMENTATION
4. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the information required in chapter 1 of a SARP.
Containment Features/Boundaries
containment vessel
Closure System Seals
Closure Bolts
Neutron and Gamma Shielding Features
Lifting and Tie-Down Devices, Impact Limiters, and Other Structural Features
tie-Down Devices
Impact limiters and other structural features
Heat Transfer Features
Packaging Tags, Markings, and Labels
Maximum Activity
Fissile Material Spatial Separation and Quantity Limits
Quantity Limits
Neutron Absorbers or Moderators
Materials Subject to Chemical or Galvanic Reactions
Chemical Reactions
galvanic reactions
Decay Heat
5. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the structural evaluation information required in chapter 2 of a SARP.
NNSA Safety Guide 100
Structural Design
Mechanical design
Containment
Shielding
Subcriticality
Structural Integrity
Thermal
Confinement
Packing Material
fabrication
examination
Testing
sarp preparation
certification
Determination of the Design Criteria
NUREG/CR-3854, Fabrication Criteria for Shipping Containers
Purpose and Scope of NRC Regulatory Guide 7.6
Purpose and Scope of NRC Regulatory Guide 7.8
Material Properties and Specifications
The Application of Austenitic Stainless Steel
Austenitic
Ferritic
Selecting stainless steel
Chemical, Galvanic, and Other Reactions
General Requirements for all Packages per 10 CFR 71.43
10 CFR 71 Requirements for Lifting and Tie-Down Devices
lifting devices
Tie-down devices:
Section 124
Evaluation Methods
Evaluation
Initial Conditions
Conditions and Tests
Corner Drop
Compression
Penetration
Most Limiting Initial Test Conditions
Most Damaging Orientations
Test Procedures
Test Conditions
Tests
6. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the thermal evaluation information required in chapter 3 of a SARP.
Thermophysical Properties
Successful Designs
Thermal Test by Analysis
Thermal Test by Radiant Heat
7. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the containment information required in chapter 4 of a SARP.
DOE O 461.1B
49 CFR 100–185
10 CFR 71
Different Methods for Leak Testing
Gas Pressure Drop
Gas Pressure Rise
Gas-Filled Envelope
Evacuated Envelope (Gas Detector)
Evacuated Envelope (with Back Pressurization)
Hot Water Bubble
Vacuum Bubble
Pressurized Cavity Bubble
Soap Bubble
Tracer Gas (Sniffer Technique)
Tracer Gas (Spray Method)
Standard(s) Utilized by DOE for Leak Tests of Type B Radioactive Material Packages
Packages, and the Following Containment Boundary Test Requirements for 1) Design Verification. 2) Fabrication, 3) Pre-shipment, 4) Periodic, and 5) Maintenance
Design Verification
Fabrication
Pre-Shipment
Periodic
Maintenance
The Definition of A1 and A2 and the Units Commonly Used
The Definition of a Type A and Type B Package Relative to the Quantity of the Content
Type A
Type B
The Definition of Exclusive Use and Highway Route Control, and How These Declarations Alter Package Transport, Whether by the DOE or for the DOE by a Commercial Carrier
Exclusive Use
Highway Route Control
The Definition of Normal, Depleted, and Enriched Uranium Based on Isotopic Content
Normal (Natural) Uranium
Depleted uranium
Enriched Uranium
The Definition of Weapons Grade, Reactor Grade, and Heat Source Grade Plutonium
Weapons grade
reactor grade
heat source grade plutonium
8. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the shielding evaluation information required in chapter 5 of a SARP.
Maximum Surface Dose Rate for NCT
Maximum One-Meter Dose Rate for NCT
Exclusive-Use Conveyance, Long-term Storage, and ALARA
All DOE MNSI Packages are Shipped in Exclusive-use DOE Conveyance
9. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the criticality evaluation information required in chapter 6 of a SARP.
Mass
Geometry
Interaction and Separation
Moderation
Reflection
Concentration
Volume
Density
Neutron Absorbers
Heterogeneity
Enrichment
Fissile Material
Acceptance Criteria for Subcriticality
Over Moderation
10. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the package operations information required in chapter 7 of a SARP.
11. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the acceptance tests and maintenance program information required in chapter 8 of a SARP.
Visual Inspections and Measurements
Overpack
Weld Examinations
Structural and Pressure Tests
Internal pressure
External pressure
Leakage Tests
Gas pressure drop
Hot water bubble
Gas bubble
Soap bubble
Gas pressure rise
Gas bubble, vacuum, and glycol
Halogen detector
Mass spectrometer, spray, or sniffer
Helium back pressurizing
Helium mass spectrometer envelope
Component and Material Tests
Valves and rupture disks
Gaskets
Section 125
Shielding Tests
Thermal Tests
Structural and Pressure Tests
Leakage Tests
Annual verification test
Tests performed prior to shipment
Component and Material Tests
Thermal Tests
12. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the required QAP information required in chapter 9 of a SARP.
10 CFR 71.101, Quality Assurance Requirements
10 CFR 71.103, Quality Assurance Organization
10 CFR 71.105, Quality Assurance Program
10 CFR 71.107, Package Design Control
10 CFR 71.109, Procurement Document Control
10 CFR 71.111, Instruction, Procedures, and Drawings
10 CFR 71.113, Document Control
10 CFR 71.115, Control of Purchased Material, Equipment, and Services
10 CFR 71.117, Identification and Control of Materials, Parts, and Components
10 CFR 71.119, Control of Special Processes
10 CFR 71.121, Internal Inspection
10 CFR 71.123, Test Control
10 CFR 71.125, Control of Measuring and Test Equipment
10 CFR 71.127, Handling, Storage, and Shipping Control
10 CFR 71.129, Inspection, Test and Operating Status
10 CFR 71.131, Nonconforming Materials, Parts, and Components
10 CFR 71.133, Corrective Action
10 CFR 71.135, Quality Assurance Records
10 CFR 71.137, Audits
13. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the required elements and their evaluation within the probabilistic risk assessment section of a TSRA.
Direct Dose
Latent Dose
Time
Distance
Shielding
Inverse Square Law
As Low As Reasonably Achievable (ALARA)
Emergency Response Planning Guidelines (ERPG)
Temporary Emergency Exposure Limits (TEEL)
Subcommittee on Consequence Assessment and Protective Actions (SCAPA)
14. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the required format and content of a HAR.
Technical Publication (TP) 20-11
DOT Emergency Response Guidebook
Hazardous Materials Quantity, Form, and Location
Energy Sources and Potential Initiating Events
Preventive Features
Mitigative Features
15. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the following guides and regulations:
NRC Regulatory Guide 7.9, Standard Format and Content of Part 71 Applications for Approval of Packages for Radioactive Material
NNSA Service Center Safety Guide 500, Defense Programs Package Certification and Offsite Transportation Authorization Guide
16. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the process for certifying United Kingdom (UK) packages within the United States (U.S.).
IAEA SSR-6
IAEA Safety Guide SSG-26
17. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of the transportation requirements and the interface with the Office of Secure Transportation (OST).
18. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a familiarity level knowledge of the Price-Anderson Amendment Act of 1988 (PAAA) and its relationship to subparts A and B of 10 CFR 830.
Documented Safety Analyses
Unreviewed Safety Question
Quality Assurance Requirements
Technical Safety Requirements
Civil Penalties
Criminal Penalties
Director, Office of Enforcement and Oversight
HS-40 Enforcement Staff
Staff members
DOE and Contractor Line Management
DOE Enforcement Coordinator
Contractor Enforcement Coordinator
19. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate the technical writing and assessment/performance skills necessary to execute the responsibilities of a package certification engineer.
20. NNSA package certification engineers must demonstrate a working level knowledge of assessment techniques and DOE O 226,1B, Implementation of Department of Energy Oversight Policy.
Assessment Planning
Defined Assessment Criteria/Checklists
Investigation
Fact-Finding
Interviews
Document Reviews
Observation
Inspections
Performance Testing
Exit Interview
Reporting
Follow-up
Closure
Document Review
Observation
Interview
Selected Bibliography and Suggested Reading